From The Third Turn, an online resource for all news and results stock car racing.
<<< Previous Event
A Southern Showcase Event
Next Event >>>
2022 Hunt the Front's Southern Showcase presented by Sweet Victory Apparel Co Preliminary Southern Showcase.jpg
Held on November 18, 2022 at Deep South Speedway in Loxley, AL
25 L, 9.375 M, 15.1 KM - Scheduled Distance

RESULTS
Fin St # Driver Sponsor Make Laps Led Status Pts
1 1 76 Brandon Overton Wells & Sons Motorsports, Garnto Southern, All In for Miller, Angry Elephant Tattoos & Piercings Longhorn 25 25 running
2 3 22* Payton Freeman Gambler Transport, Coltman Farms Longhorn 25 0 running
3 4 10 Joseph Joiner Langenfelder Mechanical Contractors, Base Racing Fuel, Hunt the Front Capital 25 0 running
4 12 212 Josh Putnam Zippy Autos, Randle Chupp Race Consulting, Horn's Towing & Salvage, 441 Race Wraps Rocket 25 0 running
5 2 11 Spencer Hughes Roth Heating & Cooling, Professional Concrete Cutting & Drilling Longhorn 25 0 running
6 7 1c Rodney Wing Onshore Companies, X-treme Graphics by J-Rod, Miller Lite 25 0 running
7 5 90 Brian Rickman Advanced Logistics, 1250 Package Store, Goat Farm Posse Rocket 24 0 running
8 21 88 Jeremy Broadus B-Line Fabrication Rocket 24 0 running
9 10 HTF1 Jesse Enterkin Langenfelder Mechanical Contractors, Base Racing Fuel, Hunt the Front 24 0 running
10 15 51 Dean Carpenter Carpenter Construction, Tennison Brothers Sheet Metal, Performance Bodies & Parts Rocket 24 0 running
11 19 17ss Brenden Smith Williams Trucking, Big Daddy's Cattle, Skipper's Smokehouse, Jim Passino Trucking, Plumb Crazy Plumbing Rocket 24 0 running
12 17 24 Steven Jernigan Kevin Jernigan Trucking, D&T Lawn & Exterior Services, Surprizes Instore 24 0 running
13 6 10 Ryan Crane Panama City Cycles Capital 24 0 running
14 16 0 Dewayne Kiefer Premier Shutters & Blinds, Kief Speed, All Trailer Service 24 0 running
15 22 99 J.R. Moseley In Memory of Rick Eshelman, 99 Inc. Rocket 24 0 running
16 18 91 Rusty Schlenk Tom Finch Automotive, Velocita, Terry Henricks Auto Group, VP Racing Fuels Domination 18 0 out
17 9 2 Bo Slay Three Trade Consultants, Jason McCullers Properties Capital 17 0 out
18 24 21 Shay Miller Paul Miller Auto Service, Ray Miller's Body Shop, DMR Race Bodies, Longhorn Chassis Longhorn 17 0 out
19 25 17TL Michael Rodrigue, Jr. AutoZone, Grover Tire 16 0 out
20 8 54 David Breazeale David Breazeale Logging, Breazy's Place, Jay Dickens Racing Engines BWRC 12 0 out
21 11 1 B.J. Robinson Harmon's Automotive & Towing, DP Motorsports, David Peterson Contracting Black Diamond 12 0 out
22 14 98R Ronnie Roberts, II Bass Bucks & Birds, Restoration 1 Gulf Coast, Black Flag Shock Service 8 0 out
23 13 1M Joey Moxley Frost Small Engine Repair, Young's Custom Cabinets, X-treme Graphics by J-Rod Capital 8 0 out
24 26 17M Monte Skinner B&D Leasing, Brown Auto & Alignment Service, Total Fire Protection, Franklin Fence & Erosion Control, Franklin Enterprises Rocket 6 0 out
25 20 46 Chris Jones A to Z Mobile Tire, A to Z Auto Repair & Towing, Chris Jones Racing Capital 2 0 out
DID NOT START

79 Kyle Bryant Allstar Performance, Schoenfeld Headers DNS
DID NOT QUALIFY

17 Billy Franklin B&D Leasing, Brown Auto & Alignment Service, Total Fire Protection, Franklin Fence & Erosion Control, Franklin Enterprises Rocket DNQ
99A Tim Anderson DNQ
51B Brandon Carpenter Carpenter Construction, Tennison Brothers Sheet Metal, Performance Bodies & Parts Rocket DNQ
99 Larry Yates DNQ
98 Arlan Smith A Racing Graphics DNQ
RACE DATA
Did not start:

Did not qualify:

Time of Race: 0:22:14
Starting Lineup Set By: Time Trials + Qualifying Heats
Fast Qualifier: Brandon Overton - 13.962 sec.
Preliminary Feature Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{PrelimWinners}}}|{{{PrelimWinners}}}]]
Heat Winners: Brandon OvertonSpencer HughesPayton FreemanJoseph Joiner
Qualifier Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{QualWinners}}}|{{{QualWinners}}}]]
Dash Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{DashWinners}}}|{{{DashWinners}}}]]
Scramble Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{ScrambleWinners}}}|{{{ScrambleWinners}}}]]
Consi Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{ConsiWinners}}}|{{{ConsiWinners}}}]]
Non-Qualifiers Race Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{NonQualWinners}}}|{{{NonQualWinners}}}]]
Margin of Victory: 1.173 seconds
Average Speed: ??? mph
Cautions: 4 for 0 laps - not available
Lead Changes: 0 among 1 drivers - Brandon Overton (1-25)
Fastest Lap: Dewayne Kiefer - 14.445 seconds (lap 2)