From The Third Turn, an online resource for all news and results stock car racing.
<<< Previous Race
Race #19 of 20 in the 2021 Valvoline Iron-Man Southern Late Model Series Season
<<< Previous Running
2021 Running of the Gobbler
2021 The Gobbler Valvoline Iron-Man Southern Late Model Series.jpgGobbler---2021.jpg
Held on November 20, 2021 at Boyd's Speedway in Ringgold, GA
40 L, 13.32 M, 21.44 KM - Scheduled Distance

RESULTS
Fin St # Driver Sponsor Make Laps Led Status Pts
1 1 5 Ronnie Johnson Brothers Irrigation, Chattanooga Valley Auto Parts, Turman Builders Supply Capital 40 29 running
2 4 83 Jensen Ford Whitehead Construction Inc., Stanco Equipment, WPR Fabrication 40 1 running
3 3 44 Chase King Stinger Race Cars, Jason Lewis Automotive, King Chassis Works Stinger 40 0 running
4 7 23 Cory Hedgecock E-Z-GO, Green's Recycling, Budget Transmissions Black Diamond 40 0 running
5 5 109 Eli Beets TMC Transportation, C&C Specialized Trucking, Diggin' Dirty Capital 40 0 running
6 12 91 Heath Hindman Playtime Amusement, Andy Dill Trucking, Brian Sitton Construction Black Diamond 40 0 running
7 21 16W Cameron Weaver 40 0 running
8 16 H31 Robby Mason 40 0 running
9 15 44D Dalton Cook RiverSide Window & Door Company, Mars Hill Truck Sales, Parker's Towing, Peterbuilt Rocket 40 0 running
10 17 T6 Tod Hernandez Southern Fluidpower, Hernandez Mechanical Longhorn 40 0 running
11 8 16 Sam Seawright Agcor Steel, J&R Lumber Supply & Construction, Farm Systems Inc., J&R Excavating Black Diamond 40 0 running
12 10 J8 Jadon Frame Southeast Auto Direct, United Truck Driving School, Teddy's Lawnmower Sales & Service Capital 40 0 running
13 19 8 David Payne Gibson Motorsports, Payne Excavating, John Boy Exterminating Capital 39 0 running
14 22 26 Josh Hall Haddix Racing Parts, Medicine Market Pharmacy, LongFork Farms Longhorn 39 0 running
15 23 86 Jeff Neubert Phantom Racing Engines, JN Longhorn 37 0 running
16 20 17K Kyler Haygood ABS Towing & Recovery, ABS Automotive Rocket 33 0 out
17 14 P1 Andy Picklesimer 17 0 out
18 24 3 Steve Smith Phantom Racing Engines, Rick Welch Racing 15 0 out
19 13 15 Christian Hanger Mickey Stephens Septic Tank Cleaning & Repair, Agcor Steel, J&L Quality Construction, H&H Custom Glass Capital 11 0 out
20 2 12 Ethan Hunter 10 10 out
21 6 46 Chris Jones 10 0 out
22 9 53 Ray Cook Vinson Sims Construction, Always Moving, Schaeffer's Racing Oil Capital 10 0 out
23 11 66R Jordan Rodabaugh 10 0 out
24 18 18s David Seibers G.P.S. Motorsports, Nunley's Excavating, S.M.S. Plumbing, Frisky Motorsports Black Diamond 10 0 out
DID NOT QUALIFY

2 Josh Walker DNQ
13 Scott Cook DNQ
56 Michael Asberry Halo, Mayhem Nation Rocket DNQ
7 Austin Breedlove DNQ
17 Lamar Haygood DNQ
9 Derrick Meadors Frei Mechanical Contractors, Crosley Metal Sales & Construction, Meadors Farms Capital DNQ
7G Craig Greer DNQ
9S Brian Selby DNQ
50 Bo Allison DNQ
25 Joseph Faulkner DNQ
18X Richard Greene DNQ
W17 Tom Watson DNQ
RACE DATA
Did not start:

Did not qualify:

Time of Race: 0:28:34
Starting Lineup Set By: Time Trials + Qualifying Heats
Fast Qualifier: Ronnie Johnson - 14.048 sec.
Preliminary Feature Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{PrelimWinners}}}|{{{PrelimWinners}}}]]
Heat Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{HeatWinners}}}|{{{HeatWinners}}}]]
Qualifier Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{QualWinners}}}|{{{QualWinners}}}]]
Dash Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{DashWinners}}}|{{{DashWinners}}}]]
Consi Winners: Christian HangerAndy Picklesimer
Non-Qualifiers Race Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{NonQualWinners}}}|{{{NonQualWinners}}}]]
Margin of Victory: 0.343 seconds
Average Speed: ??? mph
Cautions: 4 for 0 laps - not available
Lead Changes: 2 among 3 drivers - Ethan Hunter 1-10; Jensen Ford 11; Ronnie Johnson 12-40
Fastest Lap: Cameron Weaver - 14.599 seconds (lap 39)