2018 World 100 Friday Odd Preliminary World 100 Preliminary.jpg
Held on October 13, 2018 at Eldora Speedway in Rossburg, OH
25 L, 12.5 M, 20.125 KM - Scheduled Distance

RESULTS
Fin St # Driver Sponsor Make Laps Led Status Pts
1 2 1R Josh Richards Bulk Material Lift, Best Performance Motorsports, Colt Rocket 25 25 running
2 8 44 Chris Madden Millwood Plumbing, Davis Diesel Service, Century Plastics, C&H Paving BWRC 25 0 running
3 4 157 Mike Marlar Delk Equipment Sales, Mark Martin Timber & Farms, RS Equipment Sales & Rentals Longhorn 25 0 running
4 3 5 Don O'Neal Peak Antifreeze, Crawford Outdoor Club 29 25 0 running
5 5 1 Earl Pearson, Jr. Lucas Oil, Tegeler Wrecker & Crane, P&W Sales Black Diamond 25 0 running
6 12 9 Devin Moran Tommy Pope Construction, Tye Twarog Racing Rocket 25 0 running
7 7 1s Brandon Sheppard Valvoline, Seubert Calf Ranches Rocket 25 0 running
8 6 25 Shane Clanton Weldbank Energy, Keyser Manufacturing, Cooper's Country Meat Packers, Super K Express Capital 25 0 running
9 9 18 Shannon Babb Donley Trucking, Petroff Towing, Hunting for Hope Rocket 25 0 running
10 13 17m Dale McDowell Textron Off Road, New Era Industrial Bloomquist 25 0 running
11 18 17 Zack Dohm Dohm Cycles, Shain Custom Decals Swartz 25 0 running
12 15 30 Brian Birkhofer Arnie Ranta Motor Sports, Rauen Precision Machining Black Diamond 25 0 running
13 16 32 Chris Simpson Randy Davidson Trucking, Floyd's Waste Systems, Cheap Cars, Nutrien Ag Solutions Black Diamond 25 0 running
14 14 49 Jonathan Davenport ASC Warranty, Nutrien Ag Solutions, Spartan Mowers Longhorn 25 0 running
15 22 25 Jason Feger Titan Industries, Digital Copy Systems, Cheap Cars Rocket 25 0 running
16 10 97 Michael Chilton MKC Transport, Chilton's Lawn & Maintenance, Caton Industrial Painting, Parkview Home Center Rocket 25 0 running
17 24 4 Jason Hughes Henryetta Ford, Spindle Joes Rocket 25 0 running
18 17 111 Steven Roberts Lenox River Ranch, Roberts Bee Company Rocket 24 0 running
19 21 20H Jon Henry St. Henry Nite Club, Miller Lite 24 0 running
20 11 32 Bobby Pierce Allgayer Inc., Hoker Trucking Rocket 24 0 running
21 20 58 Donald McIntosh M&W Transport, Dave's Towing Rocket 23 0 running
22 23 12 Jason Jameson MGL Auto Sales, Hatcher's Auto Sales, On Time Courier Swartz 19 0 out
23 1 20C Duane Chamberlain St. Henry Nite Club, Miller Lite 18 0 running
24 19 c9 Steve Casebolt TruForm Race Products, Sudz Car Wash, VP Racing Fuels MasterSbilt 6 0 out
RACE DATA
Failed to Qualify: Freddie Carpenter; Mike Spatola, III; Austin Smith ; Chad Stapleton; Casey Noonan; Jon Hodgkiss; Nicholas Fenner; Kody Evans; Ryan King ; Dustin Nobbe; Will Roland; Nick Latham; Doug Drown; Dwight Falcon, Jr.; Jason Whitaker
Time of Race: 0:15:56
Starting Lineup Set By: Time Trials + Qualifying Heats
Fast Qualifier: Brandon Sheppard - 14.761 sec.
Heat Winners: Brandon SheppardJosh RichardsChris Madden Shane Clanton
Preliminary Feature Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({PrelimWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Qualifier Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({QualWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Dash Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({DashWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Consi Winners: Steven Roberts Zack Dohm
Non-Qualifiers Race Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({NonQualWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Margin of Victory: 5.505 seconds
Average Speed: ??? mph
Cautions: 2 for 0 laps - lap 6; lap 12
Lead Changes: 0 among 1 drivers - Josh Richards 1-25
STATISTICALLY SPEAKING
Due to rain and snow, the rescheduled-to-October "Friday" prelims were run Saturday morning.