2018 Prairie Dirt Classic presented by Bank of Pontiac World of Outlaws Craftsman Late Model Series.jpgPrairie Dirt Classic.jpg
Held on July 28, 2018 at Fairbury American Legion Speedway in Fairbury, IL
100 L, 25 M, 40.2 KM - Scheduled Distance

RESULTS
Fin St # Driver Sponsor Make Laps Led Status Pts
1 3 9 Devin Moran Tommy Pope Construction, Tye Twarog Racing Rocket 100 57 running
2 15 157 Mike Marlar Delk Equipment Sales, Smithbilt Homes, RS Equipment Sales & Rentals Rocket 100 0 running
3 2 1s Brandon Sheppard Valvoline, Seubert Calf Ranches Rocket 100 24 running
4 5 44 Chris Madden Millwood Plumbing, Davis Diesel Service, Century Plastics, C&H Paving BWRC 100 0 running
5 11 75 Billy Drake Mulvaney Trucking, Creative Kitchens & Baths, Executive Homes MB Customs 100 0 running
6 4 18 Shannon Babb Donley Trucking, Petroff Towing, Hunting for Hope Rocket 100 0 running
7 8 3s Brian Shirley Bob Cullen Racing, Thomason Express, Cheap Cars Rocket 100 0 running
8 7 24 Ryan Unzicker RJR Transportation, Kingdon Farms Pierce 100 0 running
9 20 28 Dennis Erb, Jr. VoMac Truck Sales, McBride Mack Rocket 100 0 running
10 23 25 Shane Clanton Weldbank Energy, Keyser Manufacturing, Cooper's Country Meat Packers, Super K Express Capital 100 0 running
11 25 B12 Kevin Weaver Jimmy John's Gourmet Sandwiches 100 0 running
12 17 11 Gordy Gundaker Lucas Oil, McKay Corporation Auto Parts, NAPA, Keyser Manufacturing Black Diamond 100 0 running
13 21 20 Jimmy Owens Power Rig LLC, Boomtest Well Service, Red Bone Fishing & Rental, Tommy Pope Construction, E3 Spark Plugs Rocket 99 0 running
14 19 91 Tyler Erb New Point Lighting & Design, First Class Septic Rocket 99 0 running
15 12 96 Tanner English Seay Motors, Jackson Madison County Auto Auction, JDS Poultry, Tommy Pope Construction Rocket 99 0 running
16 16 49 Jonathan Davenport ASC Warranty, Crop Production Services, Spartan Mowers Longhorn 99 0 running
17 29 B1 Brent Larson Arnie Ranta Motor Sports Longhorn 99 0 running
18 26 9D Daniel Flessner Weber Farms, Flessner Farms, Lind Construction, Five Star Shop Service Rocket 98 0 running
19 24 18c Chase Junghans Junghans Discount Liquor, Shop Quik, Sunoco Rocket 98 0 running
20 28 54 David Breazeale Good Hope Land & Timber Management, Franklin Fence & Erosion Control, Showtime Properties Rocket 97 0 running
21 1 32 Chris Simpson Randy Davidson Trucking, Cheap Cars, Crop Production Services Longhorn 71 19 out
22 14 6K Michael Kloos CC Food Marts, Gerstner Plumbing, Oak Street BBQ Co., Jansen Chevrolet Capital 66 0 accident
23 9 5 Don O'Neal Peak Antifreeze, Crawford Outdoor Club 29 66 0 accident
24 6 40B Kyle Bronson Brandon Collision, Racecar Engineering, Brandon Ford Rocket 64 0 j-bar
25 27 321 Bobby Pierce Allgayer Inc., Hoker Trucking Rocket 58 0 out
26 10 7E Rick Eckert Drydene Performance Products, Monumental Paving & Excavation, P&J Contracting Company, American Tennis Courts Rocket 58 0 fan
27 13 10 Paul Parker Reliable Custom Trailers, Heater Body Suit 41 0 out
28 18 21 Billy Moyer Karl Chevrolet, Mesilla Valley Transportation, All Makes Collision Moyer Victory 31 0 transmission
29 22 12 Jason Jameson MGL Auto Sales, Hatcher's Auto Sales, On Time Courier Swartz 0 0 jackshaft
RACE DATA
Failed to Qualify: Jason Feger; Allen Weisser; Bob Gardner; Jeff Curl; Kolby Vandenbergh; Justin Duty; Myles Moos; Jay Morris; Kody Evans; Sammy Epling; Derek Doll; Mike Mataragas; Bill Kettering, Jr.; Steve Thorsten; Glen Thompson; Jonathan Brauns; Mike Spatola, III; Spencer Diercks; Hudson O'Neal; Greg Wagner; Brian Dunn; Curtis Radke; Rob Toland; Matt Shannon; Jim Rogers; Russ Adams; Taylor Scheffler; Joey Moriarty; Blake Spencer; Collin Alexander; Jay Sparks; Scott Schmitt
Time of Race: 0:53:46
Starting Lineup Set By: Time Trials + Qualifying Heats
Fast Qualifier: Bobby Pierce - 13.188 sec.
Heat Winners: Chris SimpsonBrandon SheppardDevin MoranShannon Babb
Preliminary Feature Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({PrelimWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Qualifier Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({QualWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Dash Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({DashWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Consi Winners: Gordy GundakerBilly MoyerTyler Erb
Non-Qualifiers Race Winners: Bobby Pierce
Margin of Victory: 2.385 seconds
Average Speed: 27.906 mph
Cautions: 10 for 0 laps - lap 0 (#12 slow); lap 31 (#54 stopped turn 2); lap 32 (#321, #B12, #B1 accident); lap 36 (#10 slow frontstretch); lap 49 (#96 spin turn 3); lap 58 (#7E slow backstretch); lap 58; lap 64 (#40B stopped turn 3); lap 66 (#5, #6K accident turn 3); lap 69 (#18c slow)
Lead Changes: 6 among 3 drivers - Chris Simpson 1-19; Brandon Sheppard 20-41; Devin Moran 42-71; Sheppard 72; Moran 73-78; Sheppard 79, Moran 80-100