2018 Grassy Smith Memorial Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series.jpg
Held on July 6, 2018 at Cherokee Speedway in Gaffney, SC
50 L, 18.75 M, 30.2 KM - Scheduled Distance

RESULTS
Fin St # Driver Sponsor Make Laps Led Status Pts
1 7 0 Scott Bloomquist Reece Monument, New Direction Ag Bloomquist 50 20 running
2 13 76 Brandon Overton Franklin Enterprises, BCI Asphalt Rocket 50 0 running
3 1 1R Josh Richards Bulk Material Lift, Best Performance Motorsports, Colt Rocket 50 29 running
4 4 5 Don O'Neal Peak Antifreeze, Crawford Outdoor Club 29 50 0 running
5 3 28 Dennis Erb, Jr. VoMac Truck Sales, McBride Mack Black Diamond 50 0 running
6 6 2 Dennis Franklin ASA Peformance, Baird Transport, AES Racing Swartz 50 0 running
7 14 14 Darrell Lanigan iRacing, Peak Antifreeze Club 29 50 0 running
8 24 20 Jimmy Owens Power Rig LLC, Boomtest Well Service, Red Bone Fishing & Rental, Tommy Pope Construction, E3 Spark Plugs Rocket 50 0 running
9 17 1 Earl Pearson, Jr. Lucas Oil, Tegeler Wrecker & Crane, P&W Sales Black Diamond 50 0 running
10 8 22 Gregg Satterlee Satterlee Petroleum Distributors, Keyser Manufacturing, Classic Ink Rocket 50 0 running
11 11 87 Ross Bailes Bailes Construction, Felony Farms, AKW Electrical Contractors 50 0 running
12 25 25Z Mason Zeigler MS Shock Therapy, Ohiopyle Vacation Rentals, JLE Industries Rocket 50 0 running
13 16 40B Kyle Bronson Brandon Collision, Racecar Engineering, Brandon Ford Bloomquist 50 0 running
14 10 49 Jonathan Davenport ASC Warranty, Crop Production Services, Spartan Mowers Longhorn 50 0 running
15 23 39 Tim McCreadie Sweeteners Plus Longhorn 50 0 running
16 20 2c Joey Coulter Molecule, Rum Runner Racing, Broward Armature & Generator 50 0 running
17 22 89 Justin Williams Clary's Used Cars, Mark Parks Racing Rocket 50 0 running
18 12 00 Jeff Smith Chaos Cages & Customizing, H&M Truck World, NT's Auto Solutions, Quality Pools, Smokin' Mountain Boys Barbecue Rocket 50 0 running
19 9 281 Kyle Pierce Tilley Harley-Davidson, AlarmSouth 49 0 running
20 2 71 Hudson O'Neal Dyno One, Peak Antifreeze Club 29 37 1 out
21 18 93 Donald Bradsher Mega Electrical Services, Mega Plumbing of the Carolinas, Bobby Taylor Oil Company Longhorn 36 0 out
22 21 55 Benji Hicks T&K Enterprises, Longhorn Chassis, RE Suspension Longhorn 30 0 out
23 19 09 Johnny Pursley Pursley Grading, Farmer's Service Center Longhorn 20 0 out
24 15 31 Tyler Millwood The Realty Queen & Team, Hitson Construction, Millwood Plumbing, Super K Express BWRC 10 0 out
25 5 321 Bobby Pierce Allgayer Inc., Campbell University, Dunn-Benson Ford Rocket 2 0 out
RACE DATA
Failed to Qualify: Jimmy McNamara; Brent Dixon; Michael Brown ; Brett Hamm; Zach Cox
Time of Race: 0:30:47
Starting Lineup Set By: Time Trials + Qualifying Heats
Fast Qualifier: Josh Richards - 15.061 sec.
Heat Winners: Josh RichardsDennis Erb, Jr.Hudson O'NealDon O'Neal
Preliminary Feature Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({PrelimWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Qualifier Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({QualWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Dash Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({DashWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Consi Winners: Earl Pearson, Jr.
Non-Qualifiers Race Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({NonQualWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Margin of Victory: 0.570 seconds
Average Speed: ??? mph
Cautions: ?? for ?? laps - not available
Lead Changes: 2 among 3 drivers - Hudson O'Neal 1; Josh Richards 2-30; Scott Bloomquist 31-50