2018 Dirt Million presented by Arizona Sport Shirts Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series.jpgDirt Million.jpg
Held on August 25, 2018 at Mansfield Motor Speedway in Mansfield, OH
100 L, 44 M, 70.8 KM - Scheduled Distance

RESULTS
Fin St # Driver Sponsor Make Laps Led Status Pts
1 17 1 Earl Pearson, Jr. Lucas Oil, Tegeler Wrecker & Crane, P&W Sales Black Diamond 100 9 running
2 22 321 Bobby Pierce Allgayer Inc., Campbell University, Dunn-Benson Ford Rocket 100 9 running
3 16 22 Gregg Satterlee Satterlee Petroleum Distributors, Keyser Manufacturing, Classic Ink Rocket 100 0 running
4 3 7w Ricky Weiss A.I.E. Communications, Derrick's Sandblasting Bloomquist 100 6 running
5 18 0 Scott Bloomquist Reece Monument, New Direction Ag Bloomquist 100 0 running
6 12 1s Brandon Sheppard Valvoline, Seubert Calf Ranches Rocket 100 0 running
7 24 c9 Steve Casebolt TruForm Race Products, Sudz Car Wash, VP Racing Fuels MasterSbilt 100 0 running
8 10 17m Dale McDowell Textron Off Road, New Era Industrial Bloomquist 100 0 running
9 8 14 Darrell Lanigan iRacing, Peak Antifreeze Club 29 100 0 running
10 15 111 Max Blair Murphy's Logging, C&J Dairy, Specialty Products, Previty's Auto Wrecking Rocket 100 0 running
11 6 157 Mike Marlar Delk Equipment Sales, Smithbilt Homes, RS Equipment Sales & Rentals Longhorn 100 0 running
12 13 91 Tyler Erb New Point Lighting & Design, First Class Septic, Roberts Bee Company Rocket 100 0 running
13 9 18 Shannon Babb Donley Trucking, Petroff Towing, Hunting for Hope Rocket 100 61 running
14 20 28 Dennis Erb, Jr. VoMac Truck Sales, McBride Mack, Rhino AG Rocket 100 0 running
15 11 30 Brian Birkhofer Arnie Ranta Motor Sports, Rauen Precision Machining Black Diamond 90 0 suspension
16 27 14 Tyler Horst 3 Rivers Logistics, Kevin S. Laughman, S.L. Martin Transportation Rocket 85 0 out
17 19 20 Jimmy Owens Power Rig LLC, Boomtest Well Service, Red Bone Fishing & Rental, Tommy Pope Construction, E3 Spark Plugs Rocket 83 6 engine
18 23 22F Chris Ferguson Live Oak Dentistry, Diff-Tran Machining, The Racing Warehouse Bloomquist 80 0 out
19 5 1R Josh Richards Bulk Material Lift, Best Performance Motorsports, Colt Rocket 78 0 overheating
20 25 1m Ben Mott Snap-on Rocket 73 0 out
21 21 2H Nick Hoffman Marathon, Rocket Fuels Rocket 66 0 accident
22 28 36 Matt Irey Mid-Ohio Graphics, Rod Eddleblute's Garage, Dzugan Real Estate Service, Pritchard Plumbing & Heating Swartz 51 0 out
23 2 25Z Mason Zeigler MS Shock Therapy, Ohiopyle Vacation Rentals, JLE Industries Rocket 44 0 vibration
24 7 49 Jonathan Davenport ASC Warranty, Nutrien Ag Solutions, Spartan Mowers Longhorn 19 0 accident
25 14 18c Chase Junghans Junghans Discount Liquor, Shop Quik, Sunoco Rocket 19 0 accident
26 1 5 Don O'Neal Peak Antifreeze, Crawford Outdoor Club 29 18 9 jackshaft
27 26 28c Tyler Carpenter Mike's Tree Service, Octane Race Products, Box Seat Productions, Kryptonite Race Cars Kryptonite 14 0 out
28 4 9 Devin Moran Tommy Pope Construction, Tye Twarog Racing Rocket 7 0 suspension
RACE DATA
Failed to Qualify: Doug Drown; Ricky Thornton, Jr.; Zack Dohm; Dan Angelicchio; Billy Moyer, Jr.; Chub Frank; Steve Sabo; Chris Simpson; Mike Wonderling, Jr.; Chad Simpson; Billy Moyer; Greg Oakes; Kyle Moore ; Rick Eckert; Dave Hess, Jr.; Kyle Bronson; Jason Miller ; Austin Rettig; Dave Hornikel; Chris Hackett; Ryan Scott ; Brandon Overton; Jared Landers; Tim McCreadie; Garrett Mott; Mike Benedum; Frank Heckenast, Jr.; Eddie Carrier, Jr.; Jared Miley; Ryan Markham; Kent Robinson; Jackie Boggs; Mike Maresca; Nick Davis; Colton Flinner; Russ Frohnapfel; Lauren Longbrake; Brian Shirley; R.J. Conley; Jeep Van Wormer; Jason Feger; Ryan Unzicker; Gordy Gundaker; Zach McMillan; Rick Briggs; Alex Ferree; D.J. Miller; Ross Bailes; Corey Conley
Time of Race: 1:21:58
Starting Lineup Set By: Two prelim features locking in first 8 to Dash + Qualifying Heats with Redraw (9-16)
Fast Qualifier:
Heat Winners: Tyler ErbShannon BabbChase JunghansBrian BirkhoferMax BlairDale McDowellBrandon SheppardGregg Satterlee
Preliminary Feature Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({PrelimWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Qualifier Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({QualWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Dash Winners: Don O'Neal
Consi Winners: Earl Pearson, Jr.Scott BloomquistJimmy OwensDennis Erb, Jr.
Non-Qualifiers Race Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({NonQualWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Margin of Victory: 0.904 seconds
Average Speed: ??? mph
Cautions: 12 for 0 laps - lap 7 (#9 slow backstretch); lap 14 (#28c slow); lap 18 (#5 slow turn 3); lap 19 (#49, #7W, #1, #14, #22, #1m, #18c accident turn 2); lap 29 (#1 flat tire); lap 31 (#22 slow); lap 51 (flagman injury); lap 63 (#22F flat tire); lap 66 (#2H accident turn 4); lap 80 (#1R smoking); lap 81 (#91 spin turn 2); lap 89 (#1s flat tire)
Lead Changes: 5 among 6 drivers - Don O'Neal 1-9; Ricky Weiss 10-15; Shannon Babb 16-76; Jimmy Owens 77-82; Bobby Pierce 83-91; Earl Pearson Jr. 92-100
STATISTICALLY SPEAKING
The preliminary features were won by Darrell Lanigan and Jonathan Davenport.