2018 DIRTcar Nationals Late Model Race 1 DIRTcar Nationals (Late Model).jpg
Held on February 12, 2018 at Volusia Speedway Park in Barberville, FL
30 L, 15 M, 24.15 KM - Scheduled Distance

RESULTS
Fin St # Driver Sponsor Make Laps Led Status Pts
1 1 49 Jonathan Davenport ASC Warranty, Crop Production Services, Spartan Mowers Longhorn 30 30 running
2 3 44 Chris Madden Millwood Plumbing, Davis Diesel Service, Century Plastics, C&H Paving BWRC 30 0 running
3 4 25 Shane Clanton Weldbank Energy, Keyser Manufacturing, Cooper's Country Meat Packers, Super K Express Capital 30 0 running
4 7 0 Scott Bloomquist Reece Monument, New Direction Ag Bloomquist 30 0 running
5 8 157 Mike Marlar Delk Equipment Sales, Smithbilt Homes, RS Equipment Sales & Rentals Rocket 30 0 running
6 10 17m Dale McDowell Textron Off Road, New Era Industrial Bloomquist 30 0 running
7 6 16 Tyler Bruening Bennett Explosives, Skyline Materials, Bruening Rock Products Capital 30 0 running
8 5 40B Kyle Bronson Dream Racing Technologies, Brandon Collision, Racecar Engineering, Brandon Ford Longhorn 30 0 running
9 2 54 David Breazeale Good Hope Land & Timber Management, Franklin Fence & Erosion Control, Showtime Properties 30 0 running
10 9 7E Rick Eckert Priority Construction, Monumental Paving & Excavation, P&J Contracting Company, American Tennis Courts Rocket 30 0 running
11 16 116 Brandon Overton Mission Transport, Henderson Motorsports, CrossFit Overton, A.F. Stone Professional Medical Services, Brandon Ford Longhorn 30 0 running
12 18 15 Donny Schatz Fastlane Car Wash, DKW Transport, Schatz Crossroads 30 0 running
13 11 1s Brandon Sheppard Valvoline, Seubert Calf Ranches Rocket 30 0 running
14 14 9 Devin Moran Tommy Pope Construction, Tye Twarog Racing Rocket 30 0 running
15 13 72 Michael Norris Millerstown Pic-A-Part, D&D Auto Sales Rocket 30 0 running
16 22 B1 Brent Larson Arnie Ranta Motor Sports Longhorn 30 0 running
17 20 2H Nick Hoffman Jones Oil Company, Propane Direct Rocket 30 0 running
18 21 0F1 Coleby Frye Horstcraft Millworks, Creekside Auto Sales, Fryeco Fabrication, L&B Investment Properties, Chiarelli Paving Rocket 30 0 running
19 15 28 Dennis Erb, Jr. VoMac Truck Sales, McBride Mack 30 0 running
20 12 c8 Timothy Culp Bennings Heating & Air, Carrier Rocket 29 0 running
21 19 22* Brian Shirley Victory Circle Auto Sales Rocket 29 0 running
22 17 1* Chub Frank Corry Rubber Corporation, LuLaRoe, Chub Frank Racing Club 29 18 0 out
23 24 31 Tyler Millwood The Realty Queen & Team, Hitson Construction, Millwood Plumbing, Super K Express BWRC 6 0 out
24 23 18 Chase Junghans Junghans Discount Liquor, Shop Quik, Sunoco Rocket 5 0 out
RACE DATA
Failed to Qualify: Mike Maresca; Joey Coulter; Stacy Boles; Billy Moyer, Jr.; Austin Smith ; Jeff Beyers; Mike Hammerle; Blake Spencer; Zach McMillan; Reid Millard; Jason Jameson; Jason Fitzgerald; Rusty Schlenk; Trey Beene; Mark Whitener; Tyler Erb
Time of Race: 0:12:59
Starting Lineup Set By: Time Trials + Qualifying Heats
Fast Qualifier: Mike Marlar - 16.293 sec.
Heat Winners: Chris Madden Jonathan DavenportShane ClantonDavid Breazeale
Dash Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({DashWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Consi Winners: Chub FrankDonny Schatz
Non-Qualifiers Race Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({NonQualWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Margin of Victory: 0.367 seconds
Average Speed: ??? mph
Cautions: 2 for 0 laps - lap 6 (#18 slow backstretch); lap 12 (#28 spin turn 4)
Lead Changes: 0 among 1 drivers - Jonathan Davenport 1-30