2018 Battle of the Bay Race 1 Sweeney Chevrolet-Buick-GMC RUSH Dirt Late Model Series.jpgBattle of the Bay Series.jpg
Held on April 18, 2018 at Delaware International Speedway in Delmar, DE
30 L, 15 M, 24.15 KM - Scheduled Distance

RESULTS
Fin St # Driver Sponsor Make Laps Led Status Pts
1 3 111 Max Blair Murphy's Logging, C&J Dairy, Specialty Products Rocket 30 29 running
2 11 11H Austin Hubbard Mid Coastal Siding, Trinity Logistics Rocket 30 0 running
3 6 11D Ross Robinson DMH Farms, Classic Lawn Care Capital 30 0 running
4 2 4W Amanda Whaley Richard D. Whaley Concrete Construction, CRW Properties Rocket 30 0 running
5 8 17R Logan Roberson Dirt Defender, Pancho's Racing Products, Wynbridge Rocket 30 0 running
6 1 11 John Waters Troupscreek Heating & Auto Parts, Atkins Appraisal 30 1 running
7 5 29J Jason Genco Burnett's Flooring Services, Sensible Sales & Leasing 30 0 running
8 4 84 Matt Hill Courtland Manor, Lynch's Towing 30 0 running
9 9 16 Sparky White 30 0 running
10 12 213 Darrell Bossard Tryonville Salvage, A1 Auto Sales & Service Rocket 30 0 running
11 18 3J Jeremy Wonderling 30 0 running
12 13 2R Brady Wonderling 30 0 running
13 23 11* Joe Warren Paradise Senior Living, Mid Coastal Siding Rocket 30 0 running
14 7 14G Scott Gunn 30 0 running
15 15 8 Jeff Pilkerton 30 0 running
16 24 36 Cody Dawson 30 0 running
17 19 13 J.J. Mazur Beamer's Sales & Service, Dialed Designs 30 0 running
18 10 4 Jason Knowles Doug Gross Construction, Mobile Tech Communications 30 0 running
19 16 57 Charlie Sandercock 1000 Islands RV Centre, Deerhaven Farm & Garden, Slingshot 30 0 running
20 14 O1 Matt Glanden Glanden Construction Longhorn 30 0 running
21 22 66 Adam Ferri Dow Auto Supplies, Bosch Service 29 0 running
22 20 91s Brandon Sturgis 29 0 running
23 26 74C Charles Shawver 29 0 running
24 25 09 Bill Kessler, Jr. Carlucci's Pizza, W.L. Davison Auto & Truck Rocket 29 0 running
25 21 30 Darren Alvey Wally B. Nelson Lawn Care, Maga Mechanical, Mechanicsville Building Supply 13 0 on fire
26 17 11c Trevor Collins 13 0 out
RACE DATA
Failed to Qualify: Chuck Bowie; Matt Tarbox; Garret Paugh; Christian Schneider; Mike Franklin; Chace Biron; Joe Pete; Robert Smith ; Joe Watson ; Bruce Hordusky, Jr.; Damian Bidwell; Mike Wharton; Cory Lawler; Jimmy Johnson, Jr.; Beamer Guzzardi; Tyler Reed; Kelly Putz; Zac Weller; Jakob Piper; Billy Thompson ; Richard Harden
Time of Race: 0:20:25
Starting Lineup Set By: Time Trials
Fast Qualifier: Charlie Sandercock - 19.999 sec.
Heat Winners: John WatersAmanda WhaleyMatt Hill Max BlairJason Genco
Preliminary Feature Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({PrelimWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Qualifier Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({QualWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Dash Winners: John Waters
Consi Winners: Darren AlveyAdam Ferri
Non-Qualifiers Race Winners: Chuck Bowie
Margin of Victory: 1.912 seconds
Average Speed: ??? mph
Cautions: ?? for ?? laps - not available
Lead Changes: 1 among 2 drivers - John Waters 1; Max Blair 2-30