2017 DIRTcar Nationals Late Model Race No. 2 DIRTcar Nationals (Late Model).jpg
Held on February 21, 2017 at Volusia Speedway Park in Barberville, FL
30 L, 15 M, 24.15 KM - Scheduled Distance

RESULTS
Fin St # Driver Sponsor Make Laps Led Status Pts
1 4 1 Brandon Sheppard Valvoline, Seubert Calf Ranches Rocket 30 16 running
2 3 25 Shane Clanton Weldbank Energy, Keyser Manufacturing, Super K Express, Cooper's Country Meat Packers 30 0 running
3 1 3s Brian Shirley Arnie Ranta Motor Sports, Thomason Express Longhorn 30 14 running
4 8 14 Darrell Lanigan iRacing, Peak Antifreeze Club 29 30 0 running
5 5 20 Rodney Sanders Western Flyer Express, Wichita Tank MB Custom 30 0 running
6 7 15s Donny Schatz Fastlane Car Wash, Schatz Crossroads Rocket 30 0 running
7 2 91 Tyler Erb Day Motor Sports, First Class Septic Rocket 30 0 running
8 16 39 Tim McCreadie Sweeteners Plus Longhorn 30 0 running
9 6 7F Jason Fitzgerald Southway Crane, Mills Concrete Longhorn 0 running
10 18 44 Chris Madden Millwood Plumbing, Crowder Trucking, Davis Diesel Service Longhorn 30 0 running
11 11 17m Dale McDowell Textron Off Road 30 0 running
12 13 18 Eric Wells Wells Motorsports, Penske Racing Shocks, PennGrade High Performance Oil 0 running
13 17 7E Rick Eckert Priority Construction, P&J Contracting Company Longhorn 30 0 running
14 24 7W Ricky Weiss A.I.E. Communications, Orthopedic Institute of Western Kentucky 30 0 running
15 14 11 Austin Hubbard Mid Coastal Siding, Trinity Logistics Rocket 30 0 running
16 15 9 Devin Moran Tye Twarog Racing, Tommy Pope Construction, All About Wraps, Keyser Manufacturing Rocket 0 running
17 10 4-Ds Chad Hollenbeck Eric Ord Welding, Jamie Griffiths Logging Black Diamond 30 0 running
18 22 28e Dennis Erb, Jr. VoMac Truck Sales, McBride Mack Black Diamond 30 0 running
19 20 21JR Billy Moyer, Jr. Karl Chevrolet, Mesilla Valley Transportation, Crop Production Services, Dyna-Gro Moyer Victory 30 0 running
20 9 99B Rick Briggs Meridien Hardwoods, CJ's Auto Transport, Corry Rubber Corporation 0 running
21 23 7M Donald McIntosh Caterpillar, Blount Excavating 29 0 running
22 19 18J Chase Junghans Junghans Discount Liquor, Shop Quik Capital 29 0 running
23 12 40B Kyle Bronson All Florida Real Estate Group, Brandon Collision, Integra Racing Shocks Rocket 16 0 out
24 21 38 Kenny Pettyjohn Truckin 4 Troops, Wounded Warrior Project 16 0 out
RACE DATA
Failed to Qualify: Morgan Bagley; Donald Bradsher; Frank Heckenast, Jr.; Steve Francis; Joey Coulter; Don O'Neal; Tyler Bruening; Brent Larson; Jason Jameson; Blake Spencer; Coleby Frye; Hudson O'Neal; Reid Millard; Stacy Boles; G.R. Smith; Brandon Overton; Dennis Franklin; Chub Frank; Jeff Beyers; Charlie LaPlant; Mike Hammerle; Ivedent Lloyd, Jr.; Michael Norris; Nick Hoffman
Time of Race: 0:12:38
Starting Lineup Set By: Time Trials + Qualifying Heats
Fast Qualifier: Shane Clanton - 15.928 sec.
Heat Winners: Rodney SandersBrandon SheppardJason FitzgeraldTyler ErbBrian ShirleyShane Clanton
Preliminary Feature Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({PrelimWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Qualifier Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({QualWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Dash Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({DashWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Consi Winners: Chase JunghansBilly Moyer, Jr.Kenny Pettyjohn
Non-Qualifiers Race Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({NonQualWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Margin of Victory: 0.660 seconds
Average Speed: ??? mph
Cautions: 1 for 0 laps - lap 16 (#40B spin turn 3)
Lead Changes: 1 among 2 drivers - Brian Shirley 1-14; Brandon Sheppard 15-30
STATISTICALLY SPEAKING
Chris Madden and Shane Clanton tied for fast time; Clanton set his time first and won the tiebreaker.