2017 Bettenhausen 100 USAC Silver Crown Champ Car Series presented by Traxxas.jpgBettenhausen 100.jpg
Held on August 19, 2017 at Illinois State Fairgrounds in Springfield, IL
100 L, 100 M, 160.9 KM - Scheduled Distance

RESULTS
Fin St # Driver Sponsor Make Laps Led Status Pts
1 2 91 Justin Grant Carli Motorsports, Hemelgarn Enterprises DRC 100 79 running
2 9 63 Kody Swanson Radio Hospital, Hampshire Racing Engines Maxim 100 0 running
3 28 21 Jeff Swindell Jet Star, Rosewood Machine & Tool, Jeff Freel Maxim 100 0 running
4 1 20 Jerry Coons, Jr. KECO Coatings, Indy Race Parts Maxim 100 0 running
5 12 27 Dave Darland Frank Daigh, Lucas Oil Phillips 100 0 running
6 13 81 Shane Cottle Jack's Auto Body, Roger Williams Precision Engines Maxim 100 0 running
7 11 26 Aaron Pierce Tom Cherry Mufflers, Midwest Matt Beast 100 0 running
8 33 40 David Byrne Stoops Freightliner, Bytec Resource Management Maxim 100 0 running
9 29 4 Joe Liguori Sunshine Trailer Park, Kercher Engines DRC 100 0 running
10 14 53 Steve Buckwalter Heroes West Sports Grill Beast 100 0 running
11 31 07 Jacob Wilson Wilson's Towing, D.D. Eyes Beast 100 0 running
12 24 2 Patrick Lawson Mittler Bros. Machine & Tool, Rebel Smokers DRC 100 0 running
13 17 7 David Shain Financial Transportation Services, Central Roofing Maxim 100 0 running
14 26 39 Matt Goodnight Lumber & Things, Beale Enterprises Maxim 100 0 running
15 23 32 Joss Moffatt E3 Spark Plugs, Lucas Oil Maxim 100 0 running
16 32 88 Chris Fetter Fetter Tile, F&S Collision Beast 100 0 running
17 18 6 Damion Gardner Beast, Klatt Enterprises Beast 99 0 running
18 27 77 Chris Urish Pacesetter Solutions, Conaway Handyman Service Beast 97 0 running
19 5 30 C.J. Leary Leary Construction, Gray Auto DRC 95 0 out
20 8 97 Tyler Courtney Lein Acres DRC 91 0 out
21 10 12 Brian Tyler Magnum Rotating & Pumps Beast 82 21 out
22 25 99 Korey Weyant Weebles Bar & Grill, Ealey Transportation Beast 81 0 out
23 20 55 Casey Shuman Chance's Chassis Repair Beast 81 0 out
24 3 5 J.C. Bland Sam's Speed Shop, Bland Brothers Enterprises Drinan 73 0 out
25 4 92 Chris Windom Project Healing Waters Fly Fishing, Remin Kart-A-Bag Maxim 63 0 out
26 15 14 Zach Daum McQuinn Motorsports, Cashless Racing JR-1 56 0 flipped
27 34 16 Austin Nemire Wayne Subaru, Bell Helmets Beast 56 0 out
28 7 29 Joey Moughan Moughan Electric, Conaway Handyman Service Maxim 42 0 out
29 16 24 Keith Burch Drain Buster Plumbing Service, Boen's Signs Beast 19 0 out
30 6 201 Dakota Jackson The Cure Starts Now Foundation, KECO Coatings Twister 15 0 out
31 21 42 Terry Babb Illini Aerofab, APT Powder Coating 11 0 out
32 19 95 Patrick Bruns Mobil 1, Cain's Marine Welding Beast 11 0 out
33 22 51 Russ Gamester Gamester's Green Gable Village GRP 7 0 out
34 30 44 Danny Long Farmington Auto Plaza, Alky Diggers Beast 5 0 out
RACE DATA
Failed to Qualify: A.J. Fike, Shane Cockrum, Brady Bacon, Dave Berkheimer, Kenny Gentry, Hunter Schuerenberg
Time of Race: 1:23:27
Fast Qualifier: Jerry Coons, Jr. - 29.988 sec.
Heat Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({HeatWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Dash Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({DashWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Consi Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({ConsiWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Non-Qualifiers Race Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({NonQualWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Margin of Victory: 0.692 seconds
Average Speed: ??? mph
Cautions: 6 for laps - lap 17-19; lap 20-??; lap 51-56; lap 57-??; lap 82-??; lap 96-??
Lead Changes: 2 among 2 drivers - Justin Grant 1-35; Brian Tyler 36-56; Grant 57-100