2016 VP Racing Fuels Gateway Dirt Nationals Preliminary Gateway Dirt Nationals Late Model Preliminary.jpg
Held on December 16, 2016 at The Dome at America's Center in St. Louis, MO
25 L, 5 M, 8.05 KM - Scheduled Distance

RESULTS
Fin St # Driver Sponsor Make Laps Led Status Pts
1 5 18 Shannon Babb Donley Trucking, Petroff Towing, Hunting for Hope 25 3 running
2 3 15L Darrell Lanigan Georgia Boot, Peak Motor Oil 25 0 running
3 6 25F Jason Feger Titan Industries, Cheap Cars, Floyd's Waste Systems, Fire & Ale 25 0 running
4 1 0 Scott Bloomquist Reece Monument, Crop Production Services 25 22 running
5 4 32S Chris Simpson Advanced Machine & Tool, Cheap Cars, Iowa-Illinois Taylor Insulation 25 0 running
6 2 78 Chad Zobrist Beck's Hogg Dairy Farm, Gelly Excavating & Construction, Rinderer Farms, Central Rubber Extrusions 25 0 running
7 12 5 Don O'Neal Peak Antifreeze, Georgia Boot 25 0 running
8 11 B12 Kevin Weaver Jimmy John's Gourmet Sandwiches, Thomason Express 25 0 running
9 14 7R Kent Robinson Jones Oil Company, Keyser Manufacturing, JB's Salvage, PrintWorx 25 0 running
10 8 10M Jacob Magee Magee Racing, Triple J Farms, Schaeffer's Racing Oil 25 0 running
11 7 53 Ray Cook West Haven Speed Equipment, Advanced Transportation, Capital Race Cars Capital 25 0 running
12 18 32 Bobby Pierce Allgayer Inc., Hoker Trucking 25 0 running
13 9 49er Joey Coulter University of North Carolina at Charlotte 25 0 running
14 13 6K Michael Kloos CC Food Marts, Hunting for Hope, Jansen Chevrolet, Gerstner Plumbing, Carl's 4 Wheel Drive & Performance Center 25 0 running
15 16 B5 Brandon Sheppard Valvoline, Kid's Castle Learning Center 25 0 running
16 19 R5 Hunter Rasdon Brown Bros Farms, Baker Welman Brown, Cooper's Country Meat Packers, Case IH, Baker Implement 25 0 running
17 17 21JR Billy Moyer, Jr. Mesilla Valley Transportation, Karl Chevrolet, Crop Production Services, Dyna-Gro 25 0 running
18 20 2H Nick Hoffman Jones Oil Company, Propane Direct 24 0 running
19 15 10 Daryn Klein Randy Korte Consulting, Menard Jeep-Ram-Dodge, Aggressive Graphics, Allstate, Wilson's Landscaping & Lawn Service 24 0 running
20 10 99m Devin Moran Dow Cameron Oil & Gas, Tommy Pope Construction, All About Wraps 8 0 flat tire
RACE DATA
Failed to Qualify: Casey Roberts; Tim Senic; Jesse Stovall; Bob Gardner; Justin Kay; Austin Hubbard; Scott Bell; Rusty Schlenk; Tony Jackson, Jr.; Matt Bailey; Matt Santel; Shannon Scott; Dustin Griffin; Doug Glessner; Spencer Diercks; Mike Schulte; Gordy Gundaker; Brian Shirley; Scott Ward; Greg Kimmons; Mike Spatola, III; Cole Swibold; Scott Lewis; Steve Thorsten; Tanner English; Ryan Unzicker; Rob Toland; Rodney Melvin; Scott Fitzpatrick ; Jeff Herzog; Brant Kehrer; Austin Rettig; Jeff Roth; Payton Looney; Jason Perry; Jason Suhre; Russ Ogletree; Caleb Ashby; Rick Salter; Jimmy Sharpe, Jr.; Charlie LaPlant; Randy Timms; Zach McMillan; Timothy Culp; Mark Voigt ; Kolby Vandenbergh; Jeremy Sneed ; Derek Fetter; Matt Taylor ; Austin Theiss; Jay Elliott; Chris Fetter; David Payne ; Michael Luna; Jason Zobrist; Harrison Hall; Casey Montague; Bryan Collins; Samuel Tolley; Robbie Bauman, Jr.; Mike Hammerle; Daniel Jacober; T.J. Markham; Justin Russell; Reid Millard; Jon Driskill; Cody Holtkamp; Rick Mardis; Chris Geisen; Jim Gray ; Michael Walker ; Nick Davis; Steve Beach; Kevin Palmer; Brandon Tibaldi; Brian Mullins; Dustin Reese
Time of Race: 0:09:30
Starting Lineup Set By: Time Trials + Qualifying Heats
Fast Qualifier: Darrell Lanigan - 10.687 sec.
Heat Winners: Darrell LaniganScott BloomquistChad ZobristJason FegerRay Cook Chris SimpsonJacob MageeShannon Babb
Preliminary Feature Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({PrelimWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Qualifier Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({QualWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Dash Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({DashWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Consi Winners: Joey CoulterDevin MoranTanner EnglishBobby PierceZach McMillanPayton Looney
Non-Qualifiers Race Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({NonQualWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Margin of Victory: 0.602 seconds
Average Speed: ??? mph
Cautions: 2 for 0 laps - lap 5 (#21JR spin turn 1); lap 7 (#2H spin frontstretch)
Lead Changes: 1 among 2 drivers - Scott Bloomquist 1-22; Shannon Babb 23-25