2016 Prairie Dirt Classic presented by Bank of Pontiac World of Outlaws Craftsman Late Model Series.jpgPrairie Dirt Classic.jpg
Held on July 30, 2016 at Fairbury American Legion Speedway in Fairbury, IL
100 L, 25 M, 40.2 KM - Scheduled Distance

RESULTS
Fin St # Driver Sponsor Make Laps Led Status Pts
1 11 1 Josh Richards Valvoline, Seubert Calf Ranches Rocket 100 59 running
2 16 28e Dennis Erb, Jr. JR McBride Leasing, McBride Mack, VoMac Truck Sales, Ideal Ready Mix 100 0 running
3 5 25 Shane Clanton Weldbank Energy, Keyser Manufacturing, Super K Express, Cooper's Country Meat Packers 100 0 running
4 8 5 Don O'Neal Peak Antifreeze, Georgia Boot 100 0 running
5 9 18b Shannon Babb Donley Trucking, Petroff Towing, Hunting for Hope 100 0 running
6 17 7E Rick Eckert Priority Construction, Monumental Paving & Excavating, P&J Contracting, T.E. Jeff 100 0 running
7 4 39 Tim McCreadie Sweeteners Plus 100 0 running
8 21 3s Brian Shirley Arnie Ranta Motor Sports, Thomason Express, Cheap Cars 100 0 running
9 24 18 Eric Wells Wells Motorsports, Penske Racing Shocks 100 0 running
10 7 99JR Frank Heckenast, Jr. St Louis U-Pic-A-Part, Storage Squares 100 0 running
11 15 15L Darrell Lanigan Georgia Boot, Peak Motor Oil 100 0 running
12 20 0 Jake O'Neil Total Seal Piston Rings, Sheperd Enterprises, Red Eye Radiator & DPF Specialists 100 0 running
13 12 15F Steve Francis David Peterson Contracting 100 0 running
14 27 14m Morgan Bagley Keyser Manufacturing, P&W Sales, GottaRace 100 0 running
15 13 21JR Billy Moyer, Jr. Mesilla Valley Transportation, Karl Chevrolet, Crop Production Services, Dyna-Gro 100 0 running
16 3 15v Kolby Vandenbergh eBolt, Vandenbergh Concrete & Excavating, Mike Mareck Trucking 99 0 running
17 23 76 Brandon Overton Budweiser, C&H Paving, M&S Concrete 99 0 running
18 10 B12 Kevin Weaver Jimmy John's Gourmet Sandwiches, Thomason Express 98 0 running
19 6 35 Derek Chandler Durham Electric, Pierce Race Cars, Dairy Queen 98 0 running
20 19 1* Chub Frank Corry Rubber Corporation, Chub Frank Racing, Allstar Performance 77 0 out
21 14 Z Joe Harlan Brent Clark Farms & Trucking, Bressner Farms, Rabe's Professional Carpet Cleaning 73 0 out
22 28 99B Rick Briggs Meridien Hardwoods, CJ's Auto Transport 59 0 out
23 22 32 Bobby Pierce Allgayer Inc., RPM Services 47 0 flipped
24 18 6K Michael Kloos CC Food Marts, Hunting for Hope, Jansen Chevrolet, Gerstner Plumbing, Carl's 4 Wheel Drive & Performance Center 45 0 out
25 25 83 Scott Bull Honegger Insulation, Physical Therapy 43 0 out
26 1 c9 Steve Casebolt Riesbeck's Food Markets, Lias Tire, Sudz Car Wash 41 41 radiator
27 2 89 Mike Spatola, III T&S Heating, Cooling & Refrigeration, B&D Chemical, Big Daddy Scrap 40 0 out
28 29 6 Jonathan Davenport Sundance Services, Baird Transport, TS Crane Service, Elite Concrete, MAC Trailer Manufacturing 17 0 handling
29 26 10 Scott Schmitt Mid-State Cartage, JAM Graphix 17 0 out
RACE DATA
Failed to Qualify: Chase Junghans; Billy Moyer; Earl Pearson, Jr.; Jay Morris; Joey Coulter; Bob Gardner; Steve Thorsten; Billy Hough; Glen Thompson; Ryan Unzicker; Tyler Erb; Jason Feger; Austin Smith ; Jason Jameson; Mason Zeigler; Daniel Flessner; Cole Swibold; Don Hammer; John Gardner, Jr.; Gordy Gundaker; Lyle Zanker, Jr.; Allen Murray; Kody Evans; Gary Turpin; Chris Ferguson ; Snooky Dehm; Riley Hickman; Jay Sparks
Time of Race: 0:43:17
Starting Lineup Set By: Time Trials + Qualifying Heats
Fast Qualifier: Kevin Weaver - 12.837 sec.
Heat Winners: Kolby VandenberghSteve CaseboltShane ClantonMike Spatola, IIIDerek ChandlerTim McCreadie
Dash Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({DashWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Consi Winners: Chub FrankJake O'Neil
Non-Qualifiers Race Winners: Jonathan Davenport
Margin of Victory: 0.544 seconds
Average Speed: ??? mph
Cautions: 6 for 0 laps - lap 40 (#35 slow backstretch); lap 41 (#c9, #1, #39 accident); lap 47 (#32, #25 accident turn 4); lap 55 (#1* stopped backstretch); lap 74 (#3s slow frontstretch); lap 75 (#15L accident turn 3)
Lead Changes: 1 among 2 drivers - Steve Casebolt 1-41; Josh Richards 42-100