2016 Mountain Moonshine Classic Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series.jpg
Held on July 9, 2016 at Smoky Mountain Speedway in Maryville, TN
60 L, 24 M, 38.64 KM - Scheduled Distance

RESULTS
Fin St # Driver Sponsor Make Laps Led Status Pts
1 1 17m Dale McDowell Bad Boy Off Road, UNOH Chevy 60 60 running
2 6 777 Jared Landers Mark Martin Automotive, Crop Production Services Ford 60 0 running
3 2 0 Scott Bloomquist Reece Monument, Crop Production Services 60 0 running
4 7 39 Tim McCreadie Sweeteners Plus Chevy 60 0 running
5 12 15F Steve Francis Valvoline, David Peterson Contracting Chevy 60 0 running
6 9 B5 Brandon Sheppard Valvoline, Best Performance Motorsports, Keyser Manufacturing Chevy 60 0 running
7 14 1 Earl Pearson, Jr. Lucas Oil Racing TV, Dunn-Benson Ford Ford 60 0 running
8 17 99 Derek Ellis AutoZone, Gene's Racing Parts, Ellis Contracting 60 0 running
9 20 7 Donald McIntosh Massey Electric Company, Cherokee Millwright & Mechanical, Caterpillar, Arnold's Trucking Chevy 60 0 running
10 15 15L Darrell Lanigan Georgia Boot, Peak Motor Oil Chevy 59 0 running
11 16 201 Billy Ogle, Jr. Vanover & Sons Concrete, Harrison Ready Mix Chevy 59 0 running
12 23 75 Colton Flinner All American Framers, Bellisario's Lounge, Paradise Vending, Randig Towing, Stan's Transmission 58 0 running
13 19 8 Craig Vosbergen Maxima Racing Oils, Tennessee RV Supercenter, FK Rod Ends 58 0 running
14 13 28e Dennis Erb, Jr. JR McBride Leasing, McBride Mack, VoMac Truck Sales, Ideal Ready Mix 51 0 out
15 3 5 Don O'Neal Peak Antifreeze, Georgia Boot Chevy 51 0 out
16 11 157 Mike Marlar Delk Equipment Sales, RS Trading Co Chevy 50 0 out
17 10 6 Jonathan Davenport Sundance Services, Baird Transport, TS Crane Service, Elite Concrete, MAC Trailer Manufacturing Chevy 50 0 out
18 5 101 Casey Roberts Cushman Paint & Body, M&S Concrete 50 0 out
19 8 44 Chris Madden Stroble Mini Storage, Crowder Trucking, Century Plastics, Allstar Performance 49 0 out
20 4 20 Jimmy Owens Cheap Cars, Red Line Oil, E3 Spark Plugs 30 0 out
21 22 11M Skylar Marlar PPM Racing Products, Marlar Auto Mart 28 0 out
22 24 H3 Kayne Hickman Paul's Body Shop 25 0 out
23 18 128 Skip Arp Renegade Racing Fuels, Stanley Best Heating & Air Chevy 11 0 out
24 21 10 Chad Ogle GEO Services, Ogle's Neighborhood Service Chevy 0 0 out
RACE DATA
Failed to Qualify: Robby Moses, Mark Vineyard, Ryan King , Bobby Giffin, Tommy Kerr, Shanon Buckingham
Time of Race: 0:34:35
Fast Qualifier: Scott Bloomquist - 15.679 sec.
Heat Winners: Dale McDowellDon O'NealScott BloomquistJimmy Owens
Dash Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({DashWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Consi Winners: Derek EllisSkip Arp
Non-Qualifiers Race Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({NonQualWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Margin of Victory: 2.466 seconds
Average Speed: ??? mph
Cautions: 4 for 0 laps - lap 30; lap 49; lap 50; lap 52
Lead Changes: 0 among 1 drivers - Dale McDowell 1-60