2016 Grassy Smith Memorial Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series.jpg
Held on July 9, 2016 at Cherokee Speedway in Gaffney, SC
50 L, 18.75 M, 30.2 KM - Scheduled Distance

RESULTS
Fin St # Driver Sponsor Make Laps Led Status Pts
1 1 0 Scott Bloomquist Reece Monument, Crop Production Services 50 49 running
2 3 101 Casey Roberts Cushman Paint & Body, M&S Concrete 50 0 running
3 4 09 Johnny Pursley Pursley Grading, Farmers Service Center 50 0 running
4 8 B5 Brandon Sheppard Valvoline, Best Performance Motorsports, Keyser Manufacturing Chevy 50 0 running
5 18 6 Jonathan Davenport Sundance Services, Baird Transport, TS Crane Service, Elite Concrete, MAC Trailer Manufacturing Chevy 50 0 running
6 5 18 Brett Hamm John Page Racing, Wilson Tractor, WP Racing Shocks, Hamm's Machine Shop 50 0 running
7 13 28e Dennis Erb, Jr. JR McBride Leasing, McBride Mack, VoMac Truck Sales, Ideal Ready Mix 50 0 running
8 10 15F Steve Francis Valvoline, David Peterson Contracting Chevy 50 0 running
9 12 22F Chris Ferguson Live Oak Dentistry, Carver & Sons Roofing, RPM Truck & Trailer Sales & Service 50 0 running
10 14 5 Don O'Neal Peak Antifreeze, Georgia Boot Chevy 50 0 running
11 17 39 Tim McCreadie Sweeteners Plus Chevy 49 0 running
12 21 421 Anthony Sanders Smithfield's Chicken 'n Bar-B-Q, M&W Transport Chevy 49 0 running
13 15 15L Darrell Lanigan Georgia Boot, Peak Motor Oil Chevy 49 0 running
14 19 93 Donald Bradsher Mega Electrical Services, Mega Plumbing of the Carolinas, Bobby Taylor Oil Company 49 0 running
15 7 87 Ross Bailes Bailes Construction, Felony Farms, Kenny Lamb Racing Engines, AKW 47 0 out
16 11 20 Jimmy Owens Cheap Cars, Red Line Oil, E3 Spark Plugs 40 0 out
17 23 75 Colton Flinner All American Framers, Bellisario's Lounge, Paradise Vending, Randig Towing, Stan's Transmission 36 0 out
18 24 42 Doug Sanders Sanders Headliners, Big A's Custom Graphics 35 0 out
19 20 777 Jared Landers Mark Martin Automotive, Crop Production Services Ford 30 0 out
20 6 22* G.R. Smith Victory Circle Auto Sales, Victory Circle Auto Mall Chevy 20 0 out
21 2 44 Chris Madden Stroble Mini Storage, Crowder Trucking, Century Plastics, Allstar Performance 18 1 flat tire
22 9 2F Dennis Franklin ASA Performance, M&W Transport, Nichols Plumbing 9 0 out
23 22 7 Josh Langley WP Racing Shocks, Billings Brothers Autism Awareness, Langley Collision Center, Langley's Body Shop 4 0 out
24 16 1 Earl Pearson, Jr. Lucas Oil Racing TV, Dunn-Benson Ford Ford 0 0 driveshaft
RACE DATA
Failed to Qualify: Kenny Collins, Dustin Mitchell
Time of Race: 0:38:12
Fast Qualifier: Scott Bloomquist - 14.804 sec.
Heat Winners: Scott BloomquistChris Madden Casey Roberts
Dash Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({DashWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Consi Winners: Donald Bradsher
Non-Qualifiers Race Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({NonQualWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Margin of Victory: 3.710 seconds
Average Speed: ??? mph
Cautions: 5 for 0 laps - lap 1 (#1 slow on track); lap 18 (#18 flat tire); lap 20 (#22 slow); lap 22 (#777); lap 31 (#777)
Lead Changes: 2 among 2 drivers - Scott Bloomquist 1-17; Chris Madden 18; Bloomquist 19-50
STATISTICALLY SPEAKING
Qualifications, heats and consis were run on the 8th before a lengthy rain delay pushed the feature start until after 2:30am on the 9th.