2016 Gold Crown Midget Nationals Night 2 USAC National Midget Series.jpg
Held on October 7, 2016 at Tri-City Speedway in Pontoon Beach, IL
35 L, 13.125 M, 21.14 KM - Scheduled Distance

RESULTS
Fin St # Driver Sponsor Make Laps Led Status Pts
1 2 67 Tanner Thorson Toyota Racing Development, JBL Audio Bullet 35 35 running
2 4 97 Spencer Bayston Toyota Racing Development, Mobil 1 Bullet 35 0 running
3 5 84 Chad Boat Pristine Auction, K&C Drywall Spike 35 0 running
4 3 71 Ryan Robinson Toyota Racing Development, Abreu Vineyards Bullet 35 0 running
5 9 71K Carson Macedo Toyota Racing Development, Tarlton & Son Bullet 35 0 running
6 8 5D Zach Daum Toyota Racing Development, Daum Crop Insurance Eagle 35 0 running
7 6 22L Brad Loyet Purpose Wrecker Boss 35 0 running
8 12 67K Holly Shelton Toyota Racing Development, IWX Motor Freight Bullet 35 0 running
9 15 25X Jerry Coons, Jr. Petry Excavating, Gray Auto Spike 34 0 running
10 11 5B Kyle Jones Toyota Racing Development, Daum Crop Insurance Eagle 34 0 running
11 7 11AG Dave Darland Gray Auto, Petry Excavating Spike 34 0 running
12 22 77 Alex Bright Bell Racing Helmets, PXP Racewear Elite 34 0 running
13 13 3N Jake Neuman Brandt, FK Midwest Spike 34 0 running
14 10 91T Tyler Thomas BT Machine, AirGroup Spike 34 0 running
15 17 5X Justin Peck Duracoat Products, Toyota DRC 34 0 running
16 16 7 Gage Walker Impact Racing, Wilwood Brakes Spike 34 0 running
17 18 1K Brayton Lynch Competition Suspension Inc., Hoosire Tire Spike 34 0 running
18 20 23 Davey Ray Horsepower Inc. DRC 33 0 running
19 19 13 Tyler Roth Tuffy Auto Service Center, Zero Motorsports Zero 6 0 out
20 1 76M Brady Bacon FMR Racing Beast 5 0 out
21 23 0 Johnny Murdock Zero Motorsports Zero 2 0 out
22 14 4 Ryan Greth Liverpool Community Bank, Hyper Racing Hyper 1 0 out
RACE DATA
Failed to Qualify: Steve Buckwalter; Andrew Felker
Time of Race: 0:09:26
Starting Lineup Set By: Heats + Qualifiers
Fast Qualifier:
Heat Winners: Brady BaconTanner ThorsonDave Darland
Preliminary Feature Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({PrelimWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Qualifier Winners: Brady BaconTyler Thomas Kyle Jones
Dash Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({DashWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Consi Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({ConsiWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Non-Qualifiers Race Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({NonQualWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Margin of Victory: 4.854 seconds
Average Speed: ??? mph
Cautions: ?? for ?? laps - not available
Lead Changes: 0 among 1 drivers - Tanner Thorson 1-35