2016 Georgia Boot Super Bowl of Racing Race No. 3 Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series.jpgGeorgia Boot Super Bowl of Racing.jpg
Held on February 7, 2016 at Golden Isles Speedway in Waynesville, GA
60 L, 24 M, 38.64 KM - Scheduled Distance

RESULTS
Note: Drivers who competed in this race received points for both series.
Fin St # Driver Sponsor Make Laps Led Status Pts
1 4 1 Josh Richards Valvoline, Seubert Calf Ranches 60 47 running
2 3 777 Jared Landers Mark Martin Automotive, Crop Production Services 60 0 running
3 1 6 Jonathan Davenport Sundance Services, Baird Transport, TS Crane Service, Elite Concrete Chevy 60 13 running
4 10 0 Scott Bloomquist Reece Monument, Crop Production Services 60 0 running
5 5 28 Eddie Carrier, Jr. Grover Motorsports, Engines Inc of Ohio Ford 60 0 running
6 9 39 Tim McCreadie Sweeteners Plus Chevy 60 0 running
7 13 28E Dennis Erb, Jr. JR McBride Leasing, McBride Mack, Ideal Ready Mix 60 0 running
8 21 B5 Brandon Sheppard Valvoline, Best Performance Motorsports, Keyser Manufacturing Chevy 60 0 running
9 6 99m Devin Moran Dow Cameron Oil & Gas, Tommy Pope Construction, All About Wraps Chevy 60 0 running
10 22 15L Darrell Lanigan Georgia Boot, Peak Motor Oil Chevy 60 0 running
11 17 44 Chris Madden Stroble Mini Storage, Crowder Trucking, Century Plastics, Allstar Performance 60 0 running
12 16 1 Earl Pearson, Jr. Lucas Oil Racing TV, Dunn-Benson Ford Ford 60 0 running
13 24 15F Steve Francis Optima Batteries, Tim Logan Racing Chevy 60 0 running
14 7 38 Kenny Pettyjohn Truckin 4 Troops, Wounded Warrior Project 59 0 running
15 12 1G Ryan King Warrior Race Cars, Goddard Performance Parts, VP Racing Fuels Chevy 59 0 running
16 8 21JR Billy Moyer, Jr. Mesilla Valley Transportation, Crop Production Services, Dyna-Gro Chevy 59 0 running
17 24 5 Don O'Neal Peak Antifreeze, Georgia Boot Chevy 59 0 running
18 11 116 Randy Weaver Mission Transport, A.F. Stone Professional Medical Services, Outlaw Racing Southeast Ford 59 0 running
19 20 5W Mark Whitener Racecar Engineering, United Land Clearing Chevy 58 0 running
20 14 21L Ivedent Lloyd, Jr. Ocala Restaurant Supply, Southway Crane 37 0 out
21 15 20 Jimmy Owens Red Line Oil, E3 Spark Plugs 3 0 out
22 19 18 Chase Junghans Junghans Discount Liquor, Shop Quik 3 0 out
23 18 25z Mason Zeigler GottaRace, Ohiopyle Vacation Rentals 1 0 out
24 2 3s Brian Shirley Arnie Ranta Motor Sports, Thomason Express, Cheap Cars Chevy 0 0 ignition
RACE DATA
Failed to Qualify: Mike Marlar, Donald Bradsher, Allen Murray, Chad Hollenbeck, Dennis Franklin, Kyle Bronson, Gregg Satterlee, Josh Rice, Donald McIntosh, Steven Roberts , Kelly Guy, James Rice, Tyler Millwood, Dustin Mitchell, Cecil Eunice
Time of Race: 0:33:36
Fast Qualifier: Brian Shirley - 15.231 sec.
Heat Winners: Jonathan DavenportJared LandersBrian ShirleyJosh Richards
Dash Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({DashWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Consi Winners: Chris Madden
Non-Qualifiers Race Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({NonQualWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Margin of Victory: 5.159 seconds
Average Speed: ??? mph
Cautions: 4 for 0 laps - lap 1 (#25Z spin backstretch); lap 3 (#B5, #15, #20, #18 accident turn 2); lap 28 (#15 flat tire); lap 34 (#116 slow turn 4)
Lead Changes: 3 among 2 drivers - Jonathan Davenport 1; Josh Richards 2-34; Davenport 35-46; Richards 47-60
STATISTICALLY SPEAKING
Qualifying, heats, and the first B-Main were run Saturday evening before rain postponed the remaining schedule to Sunday daytime. The second B-Main was scratched after the majority of the drivers scheduled to compete declined to return.