2016 Dream XXII presented by Ferris Commercial Mowers Dirt Late Model Dream---2016.jpg
Held on June 11, 2016 at Eldora Speedway in Rossburg, OH
101 L, 50.5 M, 81.305 KM - Extended by Green-White-Checkered

RESULTS
Fin St # Driver Sponsor Make Laps Led Status Pts
1 2 28e Dennis Erb, Jr. JR McBride Leasing, McBride Mack, VoMac Truck Sales, Ideal Ready Mix Black Diamond 101 33 running
2 13 1 Josh Richards Valvoline, Seubert Calf Ranches Rocket 101 41 running
3 17 17m Dale McDowell Bad Boy Off Road, UNOH Warrior 101 0 running
4 3 6 Jonathan Davenport Sundance Services, Baird Transport, TS Crane Service, Elite Concrete, MAC Trailer Manufacturing Longhorn 101 0 running
5 21 5 Don O'Neal Peak Antifreeze, Georgia Boot Club 29 101 0 running
6 28 32 Chris Simpson Advanced Machine & Tool, Cheap Cars, Iowa-Illinois Taylor Insulation Longhorn 101 0 running
7 24 99m Devin Moran Dow Cameron Oil & Gas, Tommy Pope Construction, All About Wraps BWRC 101 0 running
8 12 25 Shane Clanton Weldbank Energy, Keyser Manufacturing, Super K Express, Cooper's Country Meat Packers Capital 101 0 running
9 16 44 Chris Madden Stroble Mini Storage, Crowder Trucking, Century Plastics, Allstar Performance Longhorn 101 0 running
10 5 32P Bobby Pierce Allgayer Inc., RPM Services Pierce 99 0 running
11 25 18 Shannon Babb Donley Trucking, Petroff Towing, Hunting for Hope Rocket 99 0 running
12 9 39 Tim McCreadie Sweeteners Plus Longhorn 99 22 running
13 7 777 Jared Landers Mark Martin Automotive, Crop Production Services Bloomquist 98 5 accident
14 4 c9 Steve Casebolt Riesbeck's Food Markets, Lias Tire, Sudz Car Wash Rocket 74 0 out
15 1 157 Mike Marlar Delk Equipment Sales, RS Trading Co Capital 65 0 out
16 22 25F Jason Feger Titan Industries, Cheap Cars, Floyd's Waste Systems Victory Circle 55 0 accident
17 15 76 Brandon Overton Budweiser, C&H Paving, M&S Concrete Victory Circle 51 0 out
18 14 21B Chris Brown ASC Warranty, Bad Boy Mowers Bloomquist 41 0 out
19 23 55 Jeep Van Wormer Bayline Fire Protection, Knochel Oil Company, Allstar Performance BruceBilt 38 0 accident
20 27 33M Tim Manville Keyser Manufacturing, TMCI Transportation, E.L. Flanigan's Sports & Spirits Rocket 38 0 accident
21 10 15L Darrell Lanigan Georgia Boot, Peak Motor Oil Club 29 38 0 accident
22 26 28m Jimmy Mars Deppe Enterprises MB Custom 30 0 out
23 19 21 Billy Moyer Mesilla Valley Transportation, Moyer Victory Chassis, Karl Chevrolet, Edge Services Victory Circle 26 0 out
24 20 3s Brian Shirley Arnie Ranta Motor Sports, Thomason Express, Cheap Cars Longhorn 26 0 out
25 6 15 Jon Henry Jim Weber Motorsports, Accu-Force Shock Dyno Club 29 10 0 out
26 8 33x Ricky Thornton, Jr. J&C Properties Club 29 101 0 running/DQ
27 11 B5 Brandon Sheppard Valvoline, Best Performance Motorsports, Keyser Manufacturing Rocket 99 0 running/DQ
28 18 20 Jimmy Owens Cheap Cars, Red Line Oil, E3 Spark Plugs BWRC 67 0 out/DQ
RACE DATA
Failed to Qualify: Michael Chilton, Wendell Wallace, Nick Latham, Austin Smith , Jay Johnson, Steve Francis, Terry Phillips, Scott Bloomquist, Mike Mataragas, Earl Pearson, Jr., Ryan King , Jerry Bowersock, Charlie LaPlant, Jason Noll, Bryant Dickinson, Doug Sanders, Devin Gilpin, Tim Lance, Rodney Sanders, Dustin Nobbe, Chase Junghans, Jason Jameson, Austin Rettig, Tyler Bruening, Mike Benedum, Duane Chamberlain, T.J. Reaid, Kody Evans, Rusty Schlenk, Brian Ligon, Gregg Satterlee, Shanon Buckingham, Billy Moyer, Jr., Chris Ferguson , Kent Robinson, Jeff Babcock, Eddie Carrier, Jr., Mason Zeigler, Scott James, Robby Hensley, Gavin Landers, Frank Heckenast, Jr., G.R. Smith, Casey Roberts, Matt Miller
Time of Race: 1:05:13
Fast Qualifier:
Heat Winners: Jon HenryBobby PierceSteve CaseboltJonathan DavenportDennis Erb, Jr.Mike Marlar
Dash Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({DashWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Consi Winners: Don O'NealJason Feger
Non-Qualifiers Race Winners: Michael ChiltonWendell Wallace
Margin of Victory: 1.120 seconds
Average Speed: ??? mph
Cautions: 9 for 0 laps - lap 8 (#3s slow on track); lap 8 (#15, #21B accident turn 2); lap 27 (#32P slow on track); lap 34 (debris); lap 38 (debris); lap 38 (#32P, #33M, #15L, #55 accident turn 1); lap 43 (#6 slow on track); lap 69 (debris); lap 99 (#777, #1R accident turn 2)
Lead Changes: 7 among 4 drivers - Dennis Erb Jr. 1-3; Jared Landers 4-8; Tim McCreadie 9-30; Erb Jr. 31-35; Josh Richards 36-56; Erb Jr. 57-69; Richards 70-89; Erb Jr. 90-101
STATISTICALLY SPEAKING
Ricky Thornton, Jr. was flagged 10th, Brandon Sheppard was flagged 13th and Jimmy Owens was flagged 17th. All three drivers, plus Scott Bloomquist and Gregg Satterlee, were disqualified from all Dream Weekend Events post-race due to tire violations discovered in laboratory testing.