2016 Dream XXII Thursday Even Preliminary Dirt Late Model Dream Preliminary.jpg
Held on June 9, 2016 at Eldora Speedway in Rossburg, OH
25 L, 12.5 M, 20.125 KM - Scheduled Distance

RESULTS
Fin St # Driver Sponsor Make Laps Led Status Pts
1 6 6 Jonathan Davenport Sundance Services, Baird Transport, TS Crane Service, Elite Concrete, MAC Trailer Manufacturing 25 11 running
2 3 1 Josh Richards Valvoline, Seubert Calf Ranches 25 0 running
3 4 20 Jimmy Owens Cheap Cars, Red Line Oil, E3 Spark Plugs 25 0 running/DQ
4 5 15 Jon Henry Jim Weber Motorsports, Accu-Force Shock Dyno 25 0 running
5 13 157 Mike Marlar Delk Equipment Sales, RS Trading Co 25 0 running
6 7 15F Steve Francis Optima Batteries, Tim Logan Racing 25 0 running
7 8 39 Tim McCreadie Sweeteners Plus 25 0 running
8 20 28 Dennis Erb, Jr. JR McBride Leasing, McBride Mack, VoMac Truck Sales, Ideal Ready Mix 25 0 running
9 12 15L Darrell Lanigan Georgia Boot, Peak Motor Oil 25 0 running
10 16 21JR Billy Moyer, Jr. Mesilla Valley Transportation, Karl Chevrolet, Crop Production Services, Dyna-Gro 25 0 running
11 15 32 Chris Simpson Advanced Machine & Tool, Cheap Cars, Iowa-Illinois Taylor Insulation 25 0 running
12 18 18c Chase Junghans Junghans Discount Liquor, Shop Quik 25 0 running
13 11 4G Kody Evans Performance Transport 25 0 running
14 14 44 Chris Madden Stroble Mini Storage, Crowder Trucking, Century Plastics, Allstar Performance 24 0 running
15 17 7R Kent Robinson Keyser Manufacturing, JB's Salvage, PrintWorx 24 0 running
16 24 1P Earl Pearson, Jr. Freeport Recycling Center, MDI Environmental Systems 24 0 running
17 22 76 Brandon Overton Budweiser, C&H Paving, M&S Concrete 24 0 running
18 21 1B Mike Benedum Appalachian Minerals, Afco Racing Products, Octane Race Products 24 0 running
19 23 20c Duane Chamberlain St Henry Nite Club, Miller Lite 24 0 running
20 1 c9 Steve Casebolt Riesbeck's Food Markets, Lias Tire, Sudz Car Wash 20 14 flat tire
21 10 32 Bobby Pierce Allgayer Inc., RPM Services 20 0 accident
22 2 21B Chris Brown ASC Warranty, Bad Boy Mowers 20 0 accident
23 19 25z Mason Zeigler GottaRace, Ohiopyle Vacation Rentals 18 0 out
24 9 6m Wendell Wallace Triple A Diesel Service, Dan Abernathy's Service Center 7 0 out
RACE DATA
Failed to Qualify: Nick Latham, Rodney Sanders, Jay Johnson, Gavin Landers, Brian Ligon, Austin Rettig, T.J. Reaid, Jeep Van Wormer, Scott Bloomquist, Jason Feger, Don O'Neal, Bryant Dickinson
Time of Race: 0:19:49
Fast Qualifier: Tim McCreadie - 15.318 sec.
Heat Winners: Tim McCreadieSteve FrancisJonathan DavenportDarrell Lanigan
Dash Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({DashWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Consi Winners: Dennis Erb, Jr.
Non-Qualifiers Race Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({NonQualWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Margin of Victory: 2.165 seconds
Average Speed: ??? mph
Cautions: 3 for 0 laps - lap 0 (bad start); lap 20 (#c9, #20 accident turn 1); lap 21 (#21B accident turn 4)
Lead Changes: 1 among 2 drivers - Steve Casebolt 1-14; Jonathan Davenport 15-25
STATISTICALLY SPEAKING
Jimmy Owens and Scott Bloomquist were disqualified from Dream Weekened Events post-race due to tire violations discovered in laboratory testing. They are still listed in their original finishing positions here due to the fact their positions stood at the time points earned in these events were used for lining up the Dream main event heat races.