2016 Dream XXII Friday Odd Preliminary Dirt Late Model Dream Preliminary.jpg
Held on June 10, 2016 at Eldora Speedway in Rossburg, OH
25 L, 12.5 M, 20.125 KM - Scheduled Distance

RESULTS
Fin St # Driver Sponsor Make Laps Led Status Pts
1 2 B5 Brandon Sheppard Valvoline, Best Performance Motorsports, Keyser Manufacturing 25 21 running/DQ
2 6 28 Dennis Erb, Jr. JR McBride Leasing, McBride Mack, VoMac Truck Sales, Ideal Ready Mix 25 1 running
3 4 32 Bobby Pierce Allgayer Inc., RPM Services 25 0 running
4 3 21 Billy Moyer Mesilla Valley Transportation, Moyer Victory Chassis, Karl Chevrolet, Henderson Motorsports, Edge Services 25 0 running
5 11 17m Dale McDowell Bad Boy Off Road, UNOH 25 0 running
6 24 20 Jimmy Owens Cheap Cars, Red Line Oil, E3 Spark Plugs 25 0 running/DQ
7 7 3s Brian Shirley Arnie Ranta Motor Sports, Thomason Express, Cheap Cars 25 0 running
8 16 25c Shane Clanton Weldbank Energy, Keyser Manufacturing, Super K Express, Cooper's Country Meat Packers 25 0 running
9 1 21B Chris Brown ASC Warranty, Bad Boy Mowers 25 3 running
10 21 44 Chris Madden Stroble Mini Storage, Crowder Trucking, Century Plastics, Allstar Performance 25 0 running
11 14 25F Jason Feger Titan Industries, Cheap Cars, Floyd's Waste Systems 25 0 running
12 15 76 Brandon Overton Budweiser, C&H Paving, M&S Concrete 25 0 running
13 10 c9 Steve Casebolt Riesbeck's Food Markets, Lias Tire, Sudz Car Wash 25 0 running
14 17 20 Rodney Sanders Western Flyer Express, Wichita Tank Racing 25 0 running
15 5 101 Casey Roberts Cushman Paint & Body, M&S Concrete 25 0 running
16 9 1G Devin Gilpin Jim Beeman Lumber, Dasco Racing Supply, Vallery Chevrolet 25 0 running
17 20 1M Mike Mataragas Southlake Collision Center, Southlake Auto Mall 25 0 running
18 19 50 Shanon Buckingham Grand Design Recreational Vehicles, Tennessee RV Supercenter, Double Down Motorsports 24 0 running
19 18 1B Mike Benedum Appalachian Minerals, Afco Racing Products, Octane Race Products 24 0 running
20 22 16 Tyler Bruening Minnowa Construction, Skyline Materials 24 0 running
21 13 7R Kent Robinson Keyser Manufacturing, JB's Salvage, PrintWorx 22 0 out
22 8 99JR Frank Heckenast, Jr. St Louis U-Pic-A-Part, Storage Squares 8 0 accident
23 23 97 Michael Chilton Chiltons Lawn Maintinance, Caton Industrial Painting, Parkview Home Center 8 0 out
24 12 15L Darrell Lanigan Georgia Boot, Peak Motor Oil 7 0 out
RACE DATA
Failed to Qualify: Nick Latham, Scott James, Tim Manville, Ryan King , Brian Ligon, Austin Rettig, Jerry Bowersock, Billy Moyer, Jr., Charlie LaPlant, Robby Hensley, G.R. Smith, Mason Zeigler
Time of Race: 0:22:08
Fast Qualifier: Chris Madden - 16.208 sec.
Heat Winners: Frank Heckenast, Jr.Brian ShirleyDennis Erb, Jr.Casey Roberts
Dash Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({DashWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Consi Winners: Chris Madden
Non-Qualifiers Race Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({NonQualWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Margin of Victory: 2.608 seconds
Average Speed: ??? mph
Cautions: 3 for 0 laps - lap 7 (#20 slow on track); lap 8 (#99JR accident turn 1); lap 13 (#50)
Lead Changes: 3 among 3 drivers - Chris Brown 1-3; Brandon Sheppard 4-13; Dennis Erb Jr. 14; Sheppard 15-25
STATISTICALLY SPEAKING
Brandon Sheppard and Jimmy Owens were disqualified from Dream Weekened Events post-race due to tire violations discovered in laboratory testing. They are still listed in their original finishing positions here due to the fact their positions stood at the time points earned in these events were used for lining up the Dream main event heat races.