2016 Buckeye Nationals Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series.jpgBuckeye Nationals.jpg
Held on May 14, 2016 at Atomic Speedway in Waverly, OH
75 L, 28.125 M, 45.3 KM - Scheduled Distance

RESULTS
Fin St # Driver Sponsor Make Laps Led Status Pts
1 5 0 Scott Bloomquist Reece Monument, Crop Production Services 75 35 running
2 7 6 Jonathan Davenport Sundance Services, Baird Transport, TS Crane Service, Elite Concrete, MAC Trailer Manufacturing Chevy 75 0 running
3 15 1R Josh Richards Valvoline, Seubert Calf Ranches Ford 75 0 running
4 3 44 Chris Madden Stroble Mini Storage, Crowder Trucking, Century Plastics, Allstar Performance 75 7 running
5 12 28e Dennis Erb, Jr. JR McBride Leasing, McBride Mack, Ideal Ready Mix 75 0 running
6 2 15F Steve Francis Optima Batteries, Tim Logan Racing Chevy 75 0 running
7 14 28 Eddie Carrier, Jr. Grover Motorsports, Engines Inc of Ohio Ford 75 0 running
8 8 1 Earl Pearson, Jr. Lucas Oil Racing TV, Dunn-Benson Ford Ford 74 0 running
9 24 39 Tim McCreadie Sweeteners Plus Chevy 74 0 running
10 6 15L Darrell Lanigan Georgia Boot, Peak Motor Oil Chevy 74 0 running
11 13 17m Dale McDowell Bad Boy Off Road, UNOH Chevy 74 0 running
12 23 777 Jared Landers Mark Martin Automotive, Crop Production Services Ford 74 0 running
13 16 71R Rod Conley Valvoline, Rocket Chassis Chevy 74 0 running
14 1 B5 Brandon Sheppard Valvoline, Best Performance Motorsports, Keyser Manufacturing Chevy 72 33 engine
15 25 75F Colton Flinner All American Framers, Bellisario's Lounge, Paradise Vending, Randig Towing, Stan's Transmission 72 0 running
16 19 18 Eric Wells Wells Motorsports, Penske Racing Shocks 49 0 accident
17 4 20 Jimmy Owens Red Line Oil, E3 Spark Plugs 48 0 engine
18 21 c9 Steve Casebolt Riesbeck's Food Markets, Lias Tire, Sudz Car Wash Chevy 39 0 handling
19 22 99m Devin Moran Dow Cameron Oil & Gas, Tommy Pope Construction, All About Wraps Chevy 31 0 accident
20 11 71C R.J. Conley Conley River Terminal, Rocket Chassis Chevy 26 0 handling
21 10 6T Tim Dohm Melvin's Automatic Transmission Service, Dohm Cycles, Octane Race Products Chevy 21 0 handling
22 18 1G Devin Gilpin Jim Beeman Lumber, Dasco Racing Supply 20 0 handling
23 20 25z Mason Zeigler GottaRace, Ohiopyle Vacation Rentals 18 0 handling
24 9 71 Delmas Conley Valvoline, Rocket Chassis Chevy 7 0 handling
25 17 5 Don O'Neal Peak Antifreeze, Georgia Boot Chevy 1 0 chassis
RACE DATA
Failed to Qualify: Gregg Satterlee, Greg Johnson, Jake O'Neil, Scott James, Greg Oliver, Jason Dupont, Nick Latham, Kirk Phillips, Jackie Boggs, Freddie Carpenter, Kenneth Howell, Brian Shirley, Kent Robinson, Mike Benedum, Mike Marlar, Duane Chamberlain, Jeremy Hines, Jason Montgomery, Kody Evans, Chris Shannon , Daniel Williams , Billy Gullion, Ben Adkins, Shannon Babb
Time of Race: 0:38:01
Fast Qualifier: Brandon Sheppard - 14.047 sec.
Heat Winners: Brandon SheppardChris Madden Scott BloomquistSteve FrancisJimmy OwensDarrell Lanigan
Dash Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({DashWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Consi Winners: Eric WellsMason Zeigler
Non-Qualifiers Race Winners: Gregg Satterlee
Margin of Victory: 2.178 seconds
Average Speed: ??? mph
Cautions: 4 for 0 laps - lap 1 (#5 slow turn 2); lap 21 (#75 slow backstretch); lap 31 (debris); lap 72 (#B5 blown engine)
Lead Changes: 4 among 3 drivers - Brandon Sheppard 1; Chris Madden 2-8; Scott Bloomquist 9-15; Sheppard 16-47; Bloomquist 48-75