From The Third Turn, an online resource for all news and results stock car racing.
<<< Previous Race
Race #12 of 19 in the 2016 USAC National Midget Series Season
Next Race >>>
<<< Previous Running
2016 Running of the Belleville Midget Nationals
Next Running >>>
2016 Belleville Midget Nationals USAC National Midget Series.jpgBelleville Midget Nationals.jpg
Held on August 6, 2016 at Belleville High Banks in Belleville, KS
40 L, 20 M, 32.2 KM - Scheduled Distance

RESULTS
Fin St # Driver Sponsor Make Laps Led Status Pts
1 1 84 Chad Boat Pristine Auction, K&C Drywall Spike 40 27 running
2 3 97 Spencer Bayston Toyota Racing Development, Mobil 1 Bullet 40 0 running
3 5 1K Jerry Coons, Jr. Competition Suspension Inc., Hoosier Tire Spike 40 0 running
4 6 76M Brady Bacon FMR Racing Beast 40 0 running
5 4 71K Carson Macedo Toyota Racing Development, Tarlton & Son Bullet 40 0 running
6 2 67 Tanner Thorson Toyota Racing Development, JBL Audio Bullet 40 12 running
7 8 67K Holly Shelton Toyota Racing Development, IWX Motor Freight Bullet 40 0 running
8 7 71 Ryan Robinson Toyota Racing Development, Abreu Vineyards Bullet 39 0 running
9 12 52C Isaac Chapple CFH Enterprises, Popelka Farm Spike 38 0 running
10 15 91 Jeff Stasa SBR Motorsports, Simpson Race Products Spike 38 0 running
11 13 4M Michelle Decker Roof Bolt Express, Simpson Race Products Spike 38 0 running
12 14 2S Travis Scott Travis Scott Sand & Gravel, Bishop Racing Spike 37 0 runing
13 18 11H Garrett Hood Heavy's BBQ & Steakhouse, Behling Racing Equipment Boss 36 0 running
14 22 13 Curtis Spicer Spicer Racecraft Zero 34 0 running
15 11 1 Scott Hatton Honda Peformance Development, Pepsi Stealth 23 0 out
16 9 63 Bryan Clauson Cancer Treatment Centers of America, B&H Contractors Spike 13 1 flipped
17 10 91T Tyler Thomas BT Machine, AirGroup Bullet 13 0 out
18 17 4 Ryan Greth Liverpool Community Bank, Hyper Racing Hyper 12 0 accident
19 16 11C Chett Gehrke Skip's Catering, Long McArthur Ford Spike 12 0 out
20 23 37 Tyler Dunkle Zero Motorsports Zero 11 0 out
21 19 2G Terry Goodwin Goodwin Racing Spike 7 0 out
22 21 11O Phillip Davis Skip's Catering, Carter-Davis Machine Shop Beast 4 0 out
23 20 10A Chase McDermand Mike Wallace Racing, Electromotive Beast 1 0 out
24 24 4F Chad Frewaldt Nussbaum Consulting, Sure Step Stealth 0 0 out
DID NOT QUALIFY

16 Ashley Oerter Short Stop Burgers, Terry Gardner Photography Hawk DNQ
43 Ryan Oerter Grandezza Landscaping, Short Stop Burgers Jack Rich DNQ
24 Hunter Fischer Bolted Spine Designs, Tiger Window Tinting Stealth DNQ
0B Zach Middleton JB Kustomz Zero DNQ
2 Morgan Frewaldt Nussbaum Consulting, Xtreme Color Buzzard DNQ
42 Warren Johnson Nussbaum Consulting Stealth DNQ
0 Johnny Murdock Zero Motorsports Zero DNQ
RACE DATA
Did not start:

Did not qualify:

Time of Race: 0:55:43
Starting Lineup Set By: Preliminary Feature + Qualifying Heats
Fast Qualifier:
Preliminary Feature Winners: Chad Boat
Heat Winners: Tyler Thomas Tanner ThorsonCarson MacedoSpencer Bayston
Qualifier Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{QualWinners}}}|{{{QualWinners}}}]]
Dash Winners: Chad BoatBryan Clauson
Scramble Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{ScrambleWinners}}}|{{{ScrambleWinners}}}]]
Consi Winners: Ryan Greth
Non-Qualifiers Race Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{NonQualWinners}}}|{{{NonQualWinners}}}]]
Margin of Victory: 1.283 seconds
Average Speed: ??? mph
Cautions: ?? for ?? laps - not available
Lead Changes: 2 among 3 drivers - Tanner Thorson (1-12); Bryan Clauson (13); Chad Boat (14-40)
Fastest Lap: Bryan Clauson - 18.667 seconds (lap 5)