2016 5-hour ENERGY Knoxville Nationals presented by Casey's General Stores FVP Hard Knox Friday World of Outlaws Craftsman Sprint Car Series.jpgKnoxville Nationals Qualifier.jpg
Held on August 12, 2016 at Knoxville Raceway in Knoxville, IA
25 L, 12.5 M, 20.125 KM - Scheduled Distance

RESULTS
Fin St # Driver Sponsor Make Laps Led Status Pts
1 3 24 Rico Abreu Abreu Vineyards, Priority Aviation 25 25 running
2 2 27 Greg Hodnett Lelands Auctions, Eagle Steel, Trone Outdoor Advertising 25 0 running
3 6 2 Danny Lasoski GoMuddy.com 25 0 running
4 1 1Z Lucas Wolfe Zemco Headers, Zemco Tool & Die 25 0 running
5 16 49x Tim Shaffer Rudzik Excavating 25 0 running
6 8 1S Logan Schuchart Marty Thompson Investments, Gardner Construction 25 0 running
7 7 83 Joey Saldana Roth Motorsports, HR Livestock 25 0 running
8 5 51s Stevie Smith Miller Brothers Chevrolet, Leffler Energy 25 0 running
9 13 93 Sheldon Haudenschild Southern Pacific Farms 25 0 running
10 11 99 Brady Bacon Think Wagyu, Priority Aviation 25 0 running
11 17 7W Tasker Phillips Phillips Floors, Trump for President 25 0 running
12 19 7D Dustin Selvage Selvage Plumbing 25 0 running
13 15 17B Bill Balog Buesser Concrete, Rocky Rococo 25 0 running
14 22 21H Cap Henry Best Bite Grill, Armor Coat Ceramic Header Coating 25 0 running
15 24 56N Davey Heskin Deluxe Crates, Maxwell Racing 25 0 running
16 18 2M Matt Moro 24 0 running
17 21 11K Kraig Kinser Arctic Cat 24 0 running
18 12 09 Matt Juhl Octane Ink, Polaris Mad-Ramps 24 0 running
19 9 71M Dave Blaney Motter Equipment, Mohawk Northeast 24 0 running
20 10 10 Dakota Hendrickson Rescue Me Today, Fortress Wealth Advisors, CompTech 24 0 running
21 20 1A Jacob Allen Marty Thompson Investments, Gardner Construction 24 0 running
22 14 26 Willie Croft Rudeen Racing, Fire-Down Graphics 20 0 out
23 4 21 Brian Brown FVP, Casey's General Store 20 0 out
24 23 23s Trey Starks 19 0 out
RACE DATA
Failed to Qualify: Randy Hannagan; Jason Sides; Colby Copeland; Aaron Reutzel; Brandon Wimmer; Clint Garner; Paige Polyak; Logan Wagner; Dean Jacobs; Kaley Gharst; Jason Solwold; Josh Baughman; Parker Price-Miller; A.J. Moeller; Chase Johnson; Ray Allen Kulhanek; Jimmy Light; Glen Saville; Chad Trout; Cory Eliason; Billy Alley; Rager Phillips; D.J. Netto; Paul McMahan; Danny Holtgraver; Austin McCarl; Johnny Herrera; Greg Wilson ; Josh Schneiderman; Daniel Harding; Don Droud, Jr.; Chris Martin ; Hunter Schuerenberg; R.J. Johnson ; Tyler Courtney; Jon Agan; Danny Smith ; Sam Hafertepe, Jr.; Byron Reed; Brian Paulus; Joe Swanson; Kody Kinser; Clyde Knipp; Mike Reinke; Bobby Mincer; Bob Weuve; Jac Haudenschild; Robert Bell; Scott Bogucki; Adam Cruea; Shane Golobic; Jonathan Cornell; Dane Lorenc
Time of Race: 0:11:19
Starting Lineup Set By: Time Trials + Qualifying Heats
Fast Qualifier: Lucas Wolfe - 15.096 sec.
Heat Winners: Sheldon HaudenschildBill BalogBrady BaconDakota HendricksonWillie CroftBrian Brown
Preliminary Feature Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({PrelimWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Qualifier Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({QualWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Dash Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({DashWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Consi Winners: Dustin SelvageJacob AllenParker Price-Miller
Non-Qualifiers Race Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({NonQualWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Margin of Victory: 1.536 seconds
Average Speed: ??? mph
Cautions: 1 for 0 laps - lap 21 (#21, #23s accident)
Lead Changes: 0 among 1 drivers - Rico Abreu 1-25