From The Third Turn, an online resource for all news and results stock car racing.
<<< Previous Race
Race #37 of 38 in the 2015 Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Season
Next Race >>>
<<< Previous Running
2015 Running of the Lucas Oil Late Model Knoxville Nationals
Next Running >>>
2015 Lucas Oil Late Model Knoxville Nationals presented by Casey's General Store Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series---2021.jpgLucas Oil Late Model Knoxville Nationals---2015.jpg
Held on September 26, 2015 at Knoxville Raceway in Knoxville, IA
100 L, 50 M, 80.5 KM - Scheduled Distance

RESULTS
Fin St # Driver Sponsor Make Laps Led Status Pts
1 7 777 Jared Landers Crop Production Services, Mark Martin Automotive Bloomquist 100 9 running
2 19 1 Josh Richards Valvoline, Seubert Calf Ranches Rocket 100 13 running
3 2 20 Jimmy Owens Widow Wax Club 29 100 35 running
4 8 157 Mike Marlar Delk Equipment Sales, RS Trading Company Capital 100 0 running
5 9 29 Darrell Lanigan GottaRace, Keyser Manufacturing Club 29 100 0 running
6 1 25S Chad Simpson GATR Truck Center, Liebe Trucking Victory Circle 100 4 running
7 15 32 Chris Simpson Advanced Machine & Tool, Five Star Shop Services, Cheap Cars Club 29 100 0 running
8 21 B5 Brandon Sheppard Valvoline Rocket 100 0 running
9 27 99JR Frank Heckenast, Jr. St Louis U-Pic-A-Part, Storage Squares Club 29 100 0 running
10 24 15 Steve Francis Georgia Boot, Peak Motor Oil BWRC 100 0 running
11 16 21 Billy Moyer Mesilla Valley Transportation, CARQUEST Auto Parts, Victory Chassis Victory Circle 100 0 running
12 18 25z Mason Zeigler GottaRace, Ohiopyle Vacation Rentals, Arizona Sport Shirts Longhorn 100 0 running
13 23 17m Dale McDowell Bad Boy Buggies, Klotz Synthetic Lubricants Warrior 99 0 running
14 13 28E Dennis Erb, Jr. JR McBride Leasing, McBride Mack Black Diamond 99 0 running
15 29 7W Ricky Weiss Derrick's Sandblasting, AIE Communication Rocket 99 0 running
16 26 14M Morgan Bagley GottaRace, P&W Sales, Keyser Manufacturing Club 29 99 0 running
17 11 1 Earl Pearson, Jr. Lucas Oil, Dunn-Benson Ford Black Diamond 99 0 running
18 28 25F Jason Feger Titan Industries, Cheap Cars, Floyd's Waste Disposal Systems Hustler 98 0 running
19 32 40 Joel Callahan Grand Haven Retirement Community, Dubuque Bank & Trust, Callahan Construction MasterSbilt 96 0 running
20 14 18b Shannon Babb Donley Trucking, Petroff Towing Club 29 90 0 out of gas
21 6 21Bx Chris Brown Performance Graphix, Lone Star Hydro & Maintenance, Precision Performance Club 29 82 0 out
22 10 7R Kent Robinson Keyser Manufacturing, Jones Oil Company, JB's Salvage, PrintWorx Club 29 76 0 shock
23 3 0 Scott Bloomquist Reece Monument, Dyna-Gro, Crop Production Services, Mark Martin Automotive Bloomquist 73 0 pinion shaft
24 12 39 Tim McCreadie Sweeteners Plus Rocket 63 0 out
25 17 21JR Billy Moyer, Jr. Mesilla Valley Transportation, Crop Production Services, Dyna-Gro Longhorn 58 0 out
26 30 28 Eddie Carrier, Jr. Optima Batteries, Engines Inc of Ohio Rocket 55 0 out
27 5 5 Don O'Neal Peak Antifreeze, Crawford Supply BWRC 49 0 out
28 22 54 Matt Westfall Bulk Material Lift, TankLock Rocket 47 0 overheating
29 4 6 Jonathan Davenport Sundance Services, TS Crane Service Longhorn 43 39 engine
30 25 28m Jimmy Mars Deppe Enterprises <N Custom 26 0 out Property "DriverMake" (as page type) with input value "" contains invalid characters or is incomplete and therefore can cause unexpected results during a query or annotation process.
31 20 58 A.J. Diemel Bobcat of Morris, Northern Chill 7.8 pH, Beltline Body Shop MB Custom 15 0 out
32 31 29 Spencer Diercks Diercks Limited, Allstar Performance, Wehrs Machine Black Diamond 0 0 out
RACE DATA
Did not start:

Did not qualify: Chase Junghans; Ryan Gustin; Rich Bell; Denny Eckrich; Tim Lance; Jason Papich; Charlie McKenna; Mitch McGrath; R.C. Whitwell; Ray Guss, Jr.; Rob Moss; Dave Eckrich; Justin Kay; Jason Utter; Brian Shirley; Chris Spieker; Jim Shereck; Kerry King, Sr.; Ray Sveeggen; Skip Frey; Mike Fryer; Jason Rauen; Brian Harris; Wendell Wallace; Sonny Findling; Jay Johnson; Donny Schatz; Austin Theiss; Paul Glendenning; Greg Cox ; Tyler Bruening

Time of Race: 1:04:53
Starting Lineup Set By: Unknown Methods
Fast Qualifier: Jared Landers - 17.280 sec.
Preliminary Feature Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{PrelimWinners}}}|{{{PrelimWinners}}}]]
Heat Winners: Jonathan DavenportChris Simpson
Qualifier Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{QualWinners}}}|{{{QualWinners}}}]]
Dash Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{DashWinners}}}|{{{DashWinners}}}]]
Scramble Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{ScrambleWinners}}}|{{{ScrambleWinners}}}]]
Consi Winners: Jimmy MarsChris Spieker
Non-Qualifiers Race Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{NonQualWinners}}}|{{{NonQualWinners}}}]]
Margin of Victory: 0.161 seconds
Average Speed: ??? mph
Cautions: 7 for 0 laps - lap 11 (#58 spin turn 2); lap 30 (#21Bx spin turn 1); lap 31 (#5 flat tire); lap 50 (#5 stopped turn 4); lap 57 (#28 slow on track); lap 60 (#39 slow on track); lap 74 (#0 stopped turn 4)
Lead Changes: 4 among 5 drivers - Chad Simpson 1-4; Jonathan Davenport 5-43; Jimmy Owens 44-78; Josh Richards 79-91; Jared Landers 92-100
Fastest Lap: Unknown/Unentered