2015 Lucas Oil Late Model Knoxville Nationals Preliminary Race No. 2 Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series.jpgLucas Oil Late Model Knoxville Nationals Preliminary.jpg
Held on September 25, 2015 at Knoxville Raceway in Knoxville, IA
25 L, 12.5 M, 20.125 KM - Scheduled Distance

RESULTS
Fin St # Driver Sponsor Make Laps Led Status Pts
1 6 25S Chad Simpson GATR Truck Center, Liebe Trucking Chevy 25 3 running
2 1 157 Mike Marlar Delk Equipment Sales, RS Trading Co 25 22 running
3 3 0 Scott Bloomquist Reece Monument, Dyna-Gro, Crop Production Services, Mark Martin Automotive Ford 25 0 running
4 7 20 Jimmy Owens Widow Wax Ford 25 0 running
5 4 7R Kent Robinson Jones Oil Company, JB's Salvage, PrintWorx Chevy 25 0 running
6 5 777 Jared Landers Crop Production Services, Mark Martin Automotive Ford 25 0 running
7 12 5 Don O'Neal Peak Antifreeze, Crawford Supply Toyota 25 0 running
8 2 39 Tim McCreadie Sweeteners Plus Chevy 25 0 running
9 8 29 Darrell Lanigan GottaRace, Keyser Manufacturing Chevy 25 0 running
10 9 18b Shannon Babb Donley Trucking, Petroff Towing Chevy 25 0 running
11 13 B5 Brandon Sheppard Valvoline 25 0 running
12 11 21JR Billy Moyer, Jr. Mesilla Valley Transportation, Crop Production Services, Dyna-Gro Chevy 25 0 running
13 21 25z Mason Zeigler GottaRace, Ohiopyle Vacation Rentals, Arizona Sport Shirts 25 0 running
14 14 58 A.J. Diemel Bobcat of Morris, Northern Chill 7.8 pH, Beltline Body Shop Chevy 25 0 running
15 18 28M Jimmy Mars Deppe Enterprises 25 0 running
16 23 21 Billy Moyer Mesilla Valley Transportation, CARQUEST Auto Parts, Victory Race Cars Chevy 25 0 running
17 17 18c Chase Junghans Junghans Discount Liquor, Shop Quik, Sunoco 25 0 running
18 22 17m Dale McDowell Bad Boy Buggies, Klotz Synthetic Lubricants Chevy 25 0 running
19 20 54 Matt Westfall Bulk Material Lift, TankLock Chevy 25 0 running
20 24 7W Ricky Weiss Derrick's Sandblasting, AIE Communication 25 0 running
21 10 29 Spencer Diercks Diercks Ltd, Allstar Performance, Wehrs Machine Ford 24 0 running
22 19 25F Jason Feger Titan Industries, Cheap Cars, Floyd's Waste Disposal Systems 24 0 running
23 16 21B Chris Brown Performance Graphix, Lone Star Hydro & Maintenance, Precision Performance Chevy 0 out
24 15 1 Earl Pearson, Jr. Lucas Oil, Dunn-Benson Ford Ford 3 0 suspension
RACE DATA
Failed to Qualify: Jason Rauen, Morgan Bagley, Frank Heckenast, Jr., Dennis Erb, Jr., Eddie Carrier, Jr., Ryan Gustin, Rich Bell, Jason Utter, Josh Richards, Jason Papich, Brian Harris, Brian Shirley, Skip Frey, Charlie McKenna, Jonathan Davenport, Denny Eckrich, Justin Kay, Mitch McGrath, Tim Lance, Rob Moss, Chris Spieker, Dave Eckrich, Jim Shereck, Mike Fryer, Joel Callahan, Ray Sveeggen, Ray Guss, Jr., R.C. Whitwell, Chris Simpson, Wendell Wallace, Steve Francis, Kerry King, Sr., Sonny Findling, Jay Johnson
Time of Race: 0:18:14
Fast Qualifier: Jimmy Owens - 17.490 sec.
Heat Winners: Scott BloomquistBrandon SheppardEarl Pearson, Jr.Jimmy MarsDon O'NealChad Simpson
Dash Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({DashWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Consi Winners: Jason FegerJason Papich
Non-Qualifiers Race Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({NonQualWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Margin of Victory:
Average Speed: ??? mph
Cautions: 1 for 0 laps - lap 3
Lead Changes: 1 among 2 drivers - Mike Marlar 1-22; Chad Simpson 23-25