From The Third Turn, an online resource for all news and results stock car racing.
<<< Previous Race
Race #5 of 8 in the 2014 National Dirt Racing League Season
Next Race >>>
<<< Previous Running
2014 Running of the King of the Commonwealth
Next Running >>>
2014 Aaron's King of the Commonwealth National Dirt Racing League.jpgKing of the Commonwealth---2014.jpg
Held on April 12, 2014 at Virginia Motor Speedway in Jamaica, VA
60 L, 30 M, 48.3 KM - Scheduled Distance

RESULTS
Fin St # Driver Sponsor Make Laps Led Status Pts
1 2 6 Jonathan Davenport AES Racing, Longhorn Chassis Longhorn 60 44 running
2 0 Scott Bloomquist Ole Smoky Moonshine, Penske Racing Shocks, Base Racing Fuel Bloomquist 60 0 running
3 1 21 Billy Moyer Henderson Motorsports, Moyer Xtreme by Longhorn, CARQUEST Auto Parts Longhorn 60 0 running
4 5 Don O'Neal Peak Antifreeze, Crawford Supply 60 0 running
5 22G Gregg Satterlee Satterlee Petroleum Distributors, Zero Wraps 60 0 running
6 21JR Billy Moyer, Jr. Dyna-Gro, Mesilla Valley Transportation, Crop Production Services 60 16 running
7 44 Chris Madden Cushman Paint & Body, Century Plastics Bloomquist 60 0 running
8 15 Steve Francis Georgia Boot, Peak Motor Oil 60 0 running
9 28 Dennis Erb, Jr. JR McBride Leasing, Kuntz Power 60 0 running
10 72 Jason Covert Trick Shot Penetrating Lubricant, Hall's HVAC, PhiVTech Solutions 60 0 running
11 19 Tim Fuller AdvoCare, Core Construction, Keyser Manufacturing 60 0 running
12 6L Jamie Lathroum Superior Tank, Three Mules Welding Supply 60 0 running
13 7R Kent Robinson Keyser Manufacturing, JB's Salvage 60 0 running
14 23 John Blankenship Coal: America's Energy, Bear Cove Village 60 0 running
15 11 Austin Hubbard AMH Enterprises, Trinity Logistics 60 0 running
16 15B Brian Birkhofer Keyser Manufacturing, ASI Racewear 60 0 running
17 38 Kenny Pettyjohn Wounded Warrior Project 60 0 running
18 1J Davey Johnson Reliable Painting, Imperial Towing, Genesis Racing Shocks 60 0 running
19 22 Chris Ferguson Great America Beershine, Langley Collision Centers 60 0 running
20 111 Max Blair Facilities Management Group, Core Construction Rocket 60 0 running
21 25Z Mason Zeigler Commonwealth Marketing Group, USA Credit 59 0 running
22 44 Earl Pearson, Jr. Lucas Oil 57 0 out
23 57J Bub McCool 45 0 driveshaft
24 91 J.T. Spence Gunter's Honey, Champion of Winchester Auto Sales 35 0 out
25 19T William Thomas 31 0 out
RACE DATA
Did not start:

Did not qualify: Kenny Moreland; Ross Robinson; Dan Stone; Stevie Long; Dale Hollidge; Jerry Bard; Walker Arthur; Dean Bowen; Greg Roberson; Matt Cochran; Larry Ramsey

Time of Race: 0:20:46
Starting Lineup Set By: Time Trials
Fast Qualifier: Scott Bloomquist - 15.509 sec.
Preliminary Feature Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{PrelimWinners}}}|{{{PrelimWinners}}}]]
Heat Winners: Jonathan DavenportBilly MoyerGregg SatterleeBilly Moyer, Jr.
Qualifier Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{QualWinners}}}|{{{QualWinners}}}]]
Dash Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{DashWinners}}}|{{{DashWinners}}}]]
Scramble Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{ScrambleWinners}}}|{{{ScrambleWinners}}}]]
Consi Winners: Kenny PettyjohnAustin Hubbard
Non-Qualifiers Race Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{NonQualWinners}}}|{{{NonQualWinners}}}]]
Margin of Victory: 0.476 seconds
Average Speed: ??? mph
Cautions: 1 for 0 laps - lap 46 (#57J slow on track)
Lead Changes: 1 among 2 drivers - Billy Moyer, Jr. 1-16; Jonathan Davenport 17-60
Fastest Lap: Unknown/Unentered