From The Third Turn, an online resource for all news and results stock car racing.
<<< Previous Running
2013 Running of the Slinger Nationals
Next Running >>>
2013 Superseal Slinger Nationals presented by Miller Lite Slinger Nationals.jpg
Held on July 2, 2013 at Slinger Speedway in Slinger, WI
199 L, 49.75 M, 79.998 KM - Scheduled Distance

FEATURE RESULTS
Fin St # Driver Sponsor Make Laps Led Status Pts
1 5 45 Rich Bickle Vintage Grills Ford 199 2 running
2 8 22 Dennis Prunty Golden Chicken, Wiedmeyer Express Chevy 199 57 running
3 14 25 Ross Kenseth Blain's Farm & Fleet Toyota 199 0 running
4 13 5 Casey Johnson FIC Supply Company, Tiry's Race Engines & Components, Lein Acres Chevy 199 0 running
5 20 10 Steve Dorer Allstar Performance, Racecar Engineering Chevy 199 0 running
6 1 48 Brad Keith Boucher Ford West Bend Ford 199 15 running
7 12 91 Ty Majeski Black Majek Ford 199 0 running
8 10 89 Brad Mueller RaceTeamGear.com Pontiac 199 0 running
9 15 17 Dale Prunty Wiedmeyer Express Chevy 199 0 running
10 3 38 Jeff Holtz Barker Reconditioning Specialists, Manheim Auctions Chevy 199 3 running
11 6 97 James Swan Tiry's Race Engines & Components Chevy 199 55 running
12 16 48 Chris Blawat Safe-Latch.com, Tiry's Race Engines & Components Chevy 194 0 running
13 11 38 Nick Wagner Racersites, Precision Woodwork, Barker Reconditioning Specialists Ford 158 0 running
14 17 12 Becca Kasten StickyBoys.com Ford 149 0 accident
15 4 98 Rob Braun Ellison Ford 137 0 engine
16 7 17 Brian Johnson, Jr. Superseal Chevy 112 0 power steering
17 23 714 Al Schill, Sr. Al's Auto Salvage & Sales, Waste Management Ford 109 0 out
18 2 99 Conrad Morgan Pro-Seal Chevy 48 3 accident
19 22 64 Garrett Evans Leonard Evans Used Car Superstore Chevy 47 0 out
20 21 35 Travis Dassow PMF Landscape Supply Chevy 42 0 out
21 19 2 Lowell Bennett PMF Landscape Supply Toyota 40 0 steering rack
22 18 2 Michael Bilderback Superseal Chevy 18 0 engine
23 9 16 Steve Apel HMS Lawn & Landscape, Schroeder's Simplicity Chevy 199 66 running/DQ
DID NOT QUALIFY

Tommy Pecaro DNQ
Andrew Morrissey DNQ
Jerry Eckhardt DNQ
Nathan Matz DNQ
Danny Church, Jr. DNQ
Mike Graczkowski DNQ
Braison Bennett DNQ
Tim Lampman DNQ
Ryan DeStefano DNQ
Tommy Hromadka DNQ
Fred Winn DNQ
Race McComb DNQ
RACE DATA
Did not start:

Did not qualify:

Time of Race: 1h:56:05
Starting Lineup Set By: Unknown Methods
Fast Qualifier: Steve Apel - 11.358 sec.
Preliminary Feature Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{PrelimWinners}}}|{{{PrelimWinners}}}]]
Heat Winners:
Qualifier Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{QualWinners}}}|{{{QualWinners}}}]]
Dash Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{DashWinners}}}|{{{DashWinners}}}]]
Scramble Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{ScrambleWinners}}}|{{{ScrambleWinners}}}]]
Consi Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{ConsiWinners}}}|{{{ConsiWinners}}}]]
Non-Qualifiers Race Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{NonQualWinners}}}|{{{NonQualWinners}}}]]
Margin of Victory: 0.522 seconds
Average Speed: ??? mph
Cautions: 11 for 0 laps - Lap 21 (#2, #2, #26, #10 accident turn 1); Lap 49 (#64, #99 accident turn 1); Lap 56 (#98 accident turn 4); Lap 56 (#714, #38 accident backstretch); Lap 99 (Competition); Lap 108 (#714 spin turn 4); Lap 115 (#26 spin turn 2); Lap 149 (#97, #12 accident turn 3); Lap 155 (#48 spin turn 2); Lap 182 (#45 spin turn 2); Lap 194 (#38 spin turn 4)
Lead Changes: 11 among 7 drivers - Brad Keith (1); Conrad Morgan (2-4); Keith (5-16); Jeff Holtz (17-19); James Swan (20-74); Dennis Prunty (75-108); Rich Bickle (109); De. Prunty (110-132); Steve Apel (133-182); Bickle (183); Apel (184-199).
Fastest Lap: Unknown/Unentered
STATISTICALLY SPEAKING
* Steve Apel was flagged the winner, but DQed in tech for an illegal carburetor spacer plate.