From The Third Turn, an online resource for all news and results stock car racing.
<<< Previous Race
Race #40 of 43 in the 2012 Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Season
Next Race >>>
<<< Previous Running
2012 Running of the Lucas Oil Late Model Knoxville Nationals
Next Running >>>
2012 Lucas Oil Late Model Knoxville Nationals 100 Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series---2021.jpgLucas Oil Late Model Knoxville Nationals.jpg
Held on September 29, 2012 at Knoxville Raceway in Knoxville, IA
100 L, 50 M, 80.5 KM - Scheduled Distance

RESULTS
Fin St # Driver Sponsor Make Laps Led Status Pts
1 5 15 Steve Francis BWRC 100 30 running
2 4 2 Brady Smith Bloomquist 57
3 7 15b Brian Birkhofer MB Custom 1
4 1 0 Scott Bloomquist Bloomquist 10
5 2 20 Jimmy Owens Bloomquist 2
6 6 5b Mike Marlar Rocket 0
7 29 71 Don O'Neal MasterSbilt 0
8 9 21 Billy Moyer Victor Circle 0
9 28 25c Chad Simpson MasterSbilt 0
10 15 15d Jonathan Davenport BWRC 0
11 21 1v Will Vaught Warrior 0
12 25 28e Dennis Erb, Jr. Bloomquist 0
13 31 23 John Blankenship Rocket 0
14 19 2a John Anderson MasterSbilt 0
15 10 7R Kent Robinson MasterSbilt 0
16 23 57J Bub McCool BWRC 0
17 26 99 Donnie Moran MasterSbilt 0
18 11 11T Tyler Reddick Bloomquist 0
19 32 5 Jared Landers BWRC 0
20 30 11h Austin Hubbard Rocket 0
21 20 99JR Frank Heckenast, Jr. Rocket 0
22 27 39 Tim McCreadie Warrior 0
23 18 25F Jason Feger Pierce 0
24 14 75 Terry Phillips Bloomquist 0
25 12 14m Morgan Bagley Rocket 0
26 8 18 Shannon Babb Victory Circle 0
27 33 18e Eric Wells Bloomquist 0
28 22 44 Earl Pearson, Jr. Longhorn 0
29 16 28m Jimmy Mars MB Custom 0
30 13 50 Denny Eckrich BWRC 0
31 24 42c Terry Casey MasterSbilt 0
32 17 15R Mark Burgtorf Mach 1 0
33 3 3s Brian Shirley Pierce 0
RACE DATA
Did not start:

Did not qualify: Junior Coover; Mike Wallace ; Scott Lewis; Jay Johnson; Walker Arthur; Nick Marolf; Jill George; Paul Glendenning; Dustin Walker; Rob Moss; Mike Spatola, III; Andy Eckrich; Chase Junghans; Jeff Larson; Jake Meier; Ray Moore; Rick Wendling; Brian Diede; John Duty; John Mason; Alonzo Grosse; Chad Chenoweth; Curt Schroeder; Kevin Sather; Charlie McKenna; Jason Utter; Darrel DeFrance; Skip Frey; Steve Lance, Jr.; Chris Simpson; Matt Furman; Tim Lance; Bobby Pierce; Tim Isenberg; Ray Guss, Jr.; Billy Moyer, Jr.; Rich Bell; Mike Fryer; Tyler Bruening; Ryan Unzicker; Jesse Stovall; Jason Rauen; J.R. Hotovy; Dave Eckrich

Time of Race: ???
Starting Lineup Set By: Qualifying Heats
Fast Qualifier:
Preliminary Feature Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{PrelimWinners}}}|{{{PrelimWinners}}}]]
Heat Winners: Billy MoyerMike Marlar
Qualifier Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{QualWinners}}}|{{{QualWinners}}}]]
Dash Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{DashWinners}}}|{{{DashWinners}}}]]
Scramble Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{ScrambleWinners}}}|{{{ScrambleWinners}}}]]
Consi Winners: Dennis Erb, Jr.Chris SimpsonSteve Lance, Jr.
Non-Qualifiers Race Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{NonQualWinners}}}|{{{NonQualWinners}}}]]
Margin of Victory:
Average Speed: ??? mph
Cautions: ?? for ?? laps - not available
Lead Changes: 5 among 5 drivers - Jimmy Owens 1-2; Scott Bloomquist 3-12; Brady Smith 13-25; Brian Birkhofer 26; Smith 27-70; Steve Francis 71-100
Fastest Lap: Unknown/Unentered