From The Third Turn, an online resource for all news and results stock car racing.
<<< Previous Race
Race #22 of 34 in the 2011 NASCAR Nationwide Series Season
Next Race >>>
2011 U.S. Cellular 250YT-icon.png NASCAR Nationwide Series.jpgNASCAR Dash 4 Cash---2011.jpg
Held on August 6, 2011 at Iowa Speedway in Newton, IA
250 L, 218.75 M, 352 KM - Scheduled Distance

RESULTS
Fin St # Driver Sponsor Make Laps Led Status Pts
1 4 6 Ricky Stenhouse, Jr. RickyVsTrevor.com Ford 250 25 running 47
2 17 60 Carl Edwards Fastenal Ford 250 109 running 0
3 1 2 Elliott Sadler OneMain Financial Chevy 250 38 running 42
4 18 7 Josh Wise iRacing Chevy 250 0 running 40
5 11 88 Aric Almirola Ragu, Hy-Vee Chevy 250 0 running 39
6 16 32 Reed Sorenson Dollar General Chevy 250 0 running 38
7 8 09 Kenny Wallace American Ethanol, Iowa Corn Toyota 250 0 running 37
8 12 66 Steve Wallace 5-hour Energy, Oakley, Kum & Go Toyota 250 0 running 36
9 9 18 Michael McDowell Pizza Ranch Toyota 250 17 running 0
10 13 33 David Mayhew Rheem, Menards Chevy 250 4 running 0
11 5 20 Drew Herring Sport Clips Toyota 250 0 running 33
12 22 62 Michael Annett Northland Oil Toyota 250 4 running 33
13 7 38 Jason Leffler Great Clips Online Check-In Chevy 250 0 running 31
14 10 11 Brian Scott Shore Lodge Toyota 250 0 running 30
15 20 70 Scott Wimmer Foretravel Motorcoach, Biomet Chevy 250 0 running 29
16 14 87 Joe Nemechek DAB Constructors, AMFMEnergy.com Toyota 250 0 running 28
17 27 51 Jeremy Clements Clements Racing Engines Chevy 250 2 running 28
18 19 19 Mike Bliss Courtyard Marriott West Des Moines, Croftgate Chevy 250 0 running 26
19 15 30 Mikey Kile AccuDoc Solutions Chevy 249 0 running 25
20 34 39 Joey Gase Agrigold Seed, The New Agrigold Giants Ford 248 0 running 24
21 24 15 Timmy Hill Lilly Trucking of Virginia Ford 248 0 running 23
22 28 40 Charles Lewandoski Key Motorsports Chevy 247 0 running 22
23 23 23 Robert Richardson, Jr. North Texas Pipe Chevy 247 0 running 21
24 3 22 Sam Hornish, Jr. Discount Tire Dodge 245 39 running 21
25 2 16 Trevor Bayne 3M Ford 243 12 running 20
26 36 14 Eric McClure Hefty BlackOut, Reynolds Chevy 238 0 running 18
27 38 52 Tim Schendel Marr Promotions Chevy 216 0 rear gear 0
28 21 81 Blake Koch Daystar.com Dodge 214 0 crash 16
29 6 31 Justin Allgaier Brandt, Precision Tank & Equipment Chevy 187 0 running 15
30 29 28 Derrike Cope Maxelence.com Chevy 123 0 vibration 14
31 33 01 Mike Wallace Iowa 80 Truck Stop Chevy 99 0 crash 13
32 39 89 Morgan Shepherd Victory In Jesus Racing Chevy 78 0 suspension 12
33 43 13 Jennifer Jo Cobb TenForJen.com Dodge 66 0 engine 11
34 32 02 Jamie Dick VivaAutoGroup.com Chevy 46 0 crash 0
35 37 41 Matt Carter Lilly Trucking of Virginia Chevy 37 0 vibration 9
36 42 74 Mike Harmon IPT Pellet Grills Chevy 20 0 overheating 8
37 30 49 Mark Green Jay Robinson Racing Chevy 17 0 brakes 7
38 40 75 Johnny Chapman FastWax.com Ford 11 0 overheating 6
39 26 46 Chase Miller Key Motorsports Chevy 8 0 brakes 5
40 41 71 Carl Long Lilly Trucking of Virginia Ford 7 0 brakes 4
41 31 42 Tim Andrews Key Motorsports Chevy 5 0 brakes 3
42 35 47 Brian Keselowski Key Motorsports Chevy 4 0 overheating 0
43 25 44 Jeff Green TriStar Motorsports Chevy 3 0 vibration 1
RACE DATA
Did not start:

Did not qualify:

Time of Race: 2h:11:20
Starting Lineup Set By: Unknown Methods
Fast Qualifier:
Preliminary Feature Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{PrelimWinners}}}|{{{PrelimWinners}}}]]
Heat Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{HeatWinners}}}|{{{HeatWinners}}}]]
Qualifier Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{QualWinners}}}|{{{QualWinners}}}]]
Dash Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{DashWinners}}}|{{{DashWinners}}}]]
Scramble Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{ScrambleWinners}}}|{{{ScrambleWinners}}}]]
Consi Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{ConsiWinners}}}|{{{ConsiWinners}}}]]
Non-Qualifiers Race Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{NonQualWinners}}}|{{{NonQualWinners}}}]]
Margin of Victory: 0.066 seconds
Average Speed: 99.937 mph
Cautions: 6 for 38 laps - 24-27 (debris turn 4), 49-56 (#02 accident turn 4), 101-106 (#01 accident turn 2), 154-160 (debris turn 4), 185-190 (debris frontstretch), 220-226 (#81 accident turn 2)
Lead Changes: 14 among 9 drivers - Trevor Bayne 1-12, Sam Hornish, Jr. 13-51, Michael McDowell 52-68, Carl Edwards 69-99, Ricky Stenhouse, Jr. 100-101, Jeremy Clements 102-103, David Mayhew 104-106, Carl Edwards 107-153, Ricky Stenhouse, Jr. 154, Carl Edwards 155-185, David Mayhew 186, Michael Annett 187-190, Elliott Sadler 191-228, Ricky Stenhouse, Jr. 229-250
Fastest Lap: Unknown/Unentered
STATISTICALLY SPEAKING
Reed Sorenson was the winner of the NASCAR Dash 4 Cash bonus.