2011 STP 300 NASCAR Nationwide Series.jpg
Held on June 4, 2011 at Chicagoland Speedway in Joliet, IL
200 L, 300 M, 482.8 KM - Scheduled Distance

RESULTS
Fin St # Driver Sponsor Make Laps Led Status Pts
1 13 31 Justin Allgaier Brandt, STP Chevy 200 1 running 47
2 4 60 Carl Edwards Fastenal Ford 200 144 running 0
3 31 16 Trevor Bayne Avnet, Business Marketing Association Ford 200 0 running 41
4 1 88 Aric Almirola TaxSlayer.com Chevy 200 9 running 41
5 14 38 Jason Leffler Great Clips Chevy 200 0 running 39
6 7 32 Reed Sorenson Dollar General Chevy 200 0 running 38
7 15 09 Kenny Wallace Family Farmers, Marquis Energy Toyota 200 2 running 38
8 17 18 Kelly Bires Heil Heating & Cooling Products Toyota 200 2 running 37
9 11 62 Michael Annett Pilot Travel Centers, Flying J Coffee Toyota 200 0 running 35
10 16 7 Danica Patrick Tissot, GoDaddy.com Chevy 199 0 running 34
11 2 2 Elliott Sadler OneMain Financial Chevy 199 29 running 34
12 10 66 Steve Wallace 5-hour Energy Toyota 199 2 running 33
13 18 33 Kevin Harvick Rheem Chevy 199 1 running 0
14 3 6 Ricky Stenhouse, Jr. RickyVsTrevor.com Ford 199 1 running 31
15 25 15 Timmy Hill Nuts Off, Lilly Trucking of Virginia Ford 199 1 running 30
16 22 01 Mike Wallace CowboysAndAliensMovie.com Chevy 199 0 running 28
17 8 11 Brian Scott Sandvik Toyota 199 0 running 27
18 27 14 Eric McClure Hefty BlackOut, Reynolds Chevy 199 0 running 26
19 19 70 Scott Wimmer ForeTravel Motorcoach Chevy 198 0 running 25
20 9 99 Ryan Truex Pastrana Waltrip Racing Toyota 198 0 running 24
21 29 87 Joe Nemechek NEMCO Motorsports Toyota 198 0 running 23
22 12 19 Mike Bliss TriStar Motorsports Chevy 196 0 running 22
23 24 28 Derrike Cope Jay Robinson Inc. Chevy 196 1 running 22
24 26 40 Charles Lewandoski Key Motorsports Chevy 196 0 running 20
25 28 89 Morgan Shepherd Victory in Jesus Racing Chevy 196 0 running 19
26 21 39 Josh Wise Cajun Industries, Eaglewood Resort Ford 195 0 running 18
27 20 81 Blake Koch Daystar.com Dodge 194 0 running 17
28 38 52 Kevin Lepage Just Rite Acoustics Chevy 193 0 running 16
29 23 51 Jeremy Clements Gerber Collision & Glass Chevy 186 0 running 15
30 6 22 Brad Keselowski Discount Tire Dodge 139 7 engine 0
31 41 41 Carl Long Lilly Trucking of Virginia Ford 79 0 steering box 13
32 30 23 Robert Richardson North Texas Pipe Dodge 64 0 electrical 12
33 5 30 Mikey Kile Sears Auto Center, Battery Tender Chevy 62 0 engine 11
34 37 79 Tim Andrews el2Web, Howard Johnson's Ford 29 0 ignition 10
35 32 49 Dennis Setzer Jay Robinson Inc. Chevy 24 0 vibration 9
36 35 13 Rick Crawford drivenmale.com, DriverBoutique.com Ford 22 0 vibration 8
37 36 68 Matt Carter Fleur-de-lis Construction Chevy 18 0 rear end 7
38 42 75 Johnny Chapman Lilly Trucking of Virginia Ford 15 0 overheating 6
39 40 74 Mike Harmon Riverwalk Cafe Chevy 6 0 clutch 5
40 33 44 Jeff Green Tri-Star Motorsports, Pro Motor Chevy 3 0 transmission 4
41 34 46 Chase Miller Key Motorsports Chevy 3 0 handling 3
42 39 55 Brett Rowe Imperial Bedding Company Chevy 3 0 brakes 2
RACE DATA
Failed to Qualify:
Time of Race: 2h:06:56
Fast Qualifier:
Heat Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({HeatWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Dash Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({DashWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Consi Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({ConsiWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Non-Qualifiers Race Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({NonQualWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Margin of Victory: 1.719 seconds
Average Speed: 141.807 mph
Cautions: 4 for 18 laps - Laps: 27-30 (Competition [40]); 63-66 (Oil on track [40]); 121-126 (#6 accident turn 3 [62]); 140-143 (Oil on track [7])
Lead Changes: 21 among 12 drivers - Almirola 1-8, Edwards 9-20, Sadler 21, Edwards 22-27, Cope 28, Sadler 29-30, Bires 31-32, Sadler 33-35, Keselowski 36-42, Edwards 43-114, Stenhouse Jr 115, Almirola 116, Wallace 117-118, Wallace 119-120, Edwards 121-128, Harvick 129, Edwards 130-140, Hill 141, Edwards 142-151, Sadler 152-174, Edwards 175-199, Allgaier 200
STATISTICALLY SPEAKING
* This race was televised live on ESPN

Announcers: Marty Reid, Dale Jarrett, Andy Petree

Pit Reporters: Dave Burns, Jamie Little, Mike Massaro and Dr. Jerry Punch

  • This race was also on MRN and Sirius XM Satellite Radio


  • Aaron's Lucky Dog Recipients for this race
  • Charles Lewandoski on Laps 27-30 & 63-66
  • Michael Annett on Laps 121-126
  • Danica Patrick on Laps 140-143