From The Third Turn, an online resource for all news and results stock car racing.
<<< Previous Race
Race #36 of 39 in the 2011 Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Season
Next Race >>>
<<< Previous Running
2011 Running of the Lucas Oil Late Model Knoxville Nationals
Next Running >>>
2011 Lucas Oil Knoxville Nationals 100 presented by Casey’s General Stores Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series---2021.jpgLucas Oil Late Model Knoxville Nationals.jpg
Held on October 1, 2011 at Knoxville Raceway in Knoxville, IA
100 L, 50 M, 80.5 KM - Scheduled Distance

RESULTS
Fin St # Driver Sponsor Make Laps Led Status Pts
1 8 71 Don O'Neal Magnaflow Exhaust, Freeport Recycling Center MasterSbilt 100 41 running
2 12 15 Steve Francis MasterSbilt 0
3 1 15b Brian Birkhofer Cheap Cars, ASi Racewear MB Custom 0
4 16 11t Tyler Reddick Bloomquist 0
5 5 20 Jimmy Owens Reece Monument, Gantte Appraisals Bloomquist 36
6 14 21 Billy Moyer Victory Circle 0
7 2 19 Austin Hubbard Rocket 23
8 26 2 Brady Smith Bloomquist 0
9 23 57J Bub McCool Victory Circle 0
10 3 0 Scott Bloomquist Bloomquist 0
11 21 3s Brian Shirley Pierce 0
12 15 777 Jared Landers Rocket 0
13 10 5b Mike Marlar Rocket 0
14 17 25f Jason Feger Pierce 0
15 33 53 Ray Cook MasterSbilt 0
16 25 23 John Blankenship Bloomquist 0
17 28 27h Brian Harris Victory Circle 0
18 30 99jr Frank Heckenast, Jr. Rocket 0
19 22 28m Jimmy Mars MB Custom 0
20 27 18e Eric Wells Rocket 0
21 29 50 Denny Eckrich BWRC 0
22 4 1 Darrell Lanigan Rocket 0
23 6 1v Will Vaught Warrior 0
24 31 44 Earl Pearson, Jr. Longhorn 0
25 18 39 Tim McCreadie Rocket 0
26 7 18 Shannon Babb Victory Circle 0
27 11 98 Jason Rauen MB2 0
28 9 81 Scott James Rocket 0
29 13 25c Chad Simpson MasterSbilt 0
30 19 32x Chris Simpson Longhorn 0
31 32 41N Brad Neat Longhorn 0
32 24 56 Andy Eckrich BWRC 0
33 20 1m Rob Moss Swartz 0
RACE DATA
Did not start:

Did not qualify: Dale McDowell; Tyler Bruening; Chris Spieker; Darrel DeFrance; Jill George; Al Humphrey; Mike Wallace ; Scott Lewis; Curt Schroeder; Chad Chenoweth; Alonzo Grosse; Paul Glendenning; Junior Coover; Steve Casebolt; Jeremiah Hurst; Jason Utter; Kent Robinson; Kevin Sather; Rich Bell; Matt Furman; Mike Fryer; Kerry Hansen; Billy Moyer, Jr.; Jay Johnson; Brad Neat; Nick Marolf; Jack Sullivan; John Duty; Charlie McKenna; Tim Lance; Dave Eckrich; Dan Schlieper

Time of Race: ???
Starting Lineup Set By: Twin Preliminary Features
Fast Qualifier:
Preliminary Feature Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{PrelimWinners}}}|{{{PrelimWinners}}}]]
Heat Winners: Jimmy OwensBrian Birkhofer
Qualifier Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{QualWinners}}}|{{{QualWinners}}}]]
Dash Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{DashWinners}}}|{{{DashWinners}}}]]
Scramble Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{ScrambleWinners}}}|{{{ScrambleWinners}}}]]
Consi Winners: John BlankenshipKevin Sather
Non-Qualifiers Race Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{NonQualWinners}}}|{{{NonQualWinners}}}]]
Margin of Victory:
Average Speed: ??? mph
Cautions: 10 for 0 laps - lap 24; lap 29; lap 31; lap 35; lap 35; lap 41; lap 45; lap 88; lap 92; lap 93
Lead Changes: 3 among 3 drivers - Austin Hubbard 1-23; Don O'Neal 24-59; Jimmy Owens 60-95; O'Neal 96-100
Fastest Lap: Unknown/Unentered