From The Third Turn, an online resource for all news and results stock car racing.
<<< Previous Race
Race #23 of 24 in the 2011 UMP DIRTcar Summer Nationals Season
Next Race >>>
<<< Previous Running
2011 Running of the Herald & Review 100
Next Running >>>
2011 Herald & Review 100 UMP DIRTcar Summer Nationals.jpgHerald & Review 100.jpg
Held on July 21, 2011 at Macon Speedway in Macon, IL
100 L, 20 M, 32.2 KM - Scheduled Distance

FEATURE RESULTS
Fin St # Driver Sponsor Make Laps Led Status Pts
1 7 18 Shannon Babb Donley Trucking, Petroff Towing, B Auto Parts Rocket 100 14 running
2 4 B5 Brandon Sheppard Fromme Enterprises, Sheppard Auto Sales, Mullins Race Engines Pierce
3 3 48x Brian Shirley Rayburn Race Cars, Digital Copy Systems, Vic Hill Racing Engines Rayburn
4 16 25 Jason Feger Stearn Ironworks, Box Seat Productions 0
5 11 28 Dennis Erb, Jr. McBride Mack, Thomason Express Bloomquist 0
6 5 24 Ryan Unzicker RJR Transportation, Pro Tire & Automotive 0
7 5s Steve Sheppard, Jr. Shepp's Speedway, Pierce Race Cars Pierce 0
8 25M Frankie Martin Lonnie's Tire & Auto, Dambacher Trucking & Landscaping Material Rocket 0
9 1 1W Donny Walden Executive Homes, Pro Tire & Automotive, B-Sharp Entertainment Rocket 0
10 22 Chris Dick J.A.K., Advance Auto Parts 0
11 48 Tim Lance Rayburn Race Cars, Digital Copy Systems, Vic Hill Racing Engines Rayburn 0
12 9 24 Matt Taylor Property Tax Services of Illinois, Old Route 36 Mini Storage, Dick Taylor Collision Services 0
13 89 Mike Spatola, III Speedway Auto Parts & Wreckers, Pic-A-Part, Big Daddy Scrap 0
14 11D Brian Diveley Wallbaum Development, Checkered Flag Graphics 0
15 96 Cory Daugherty Jimmy John's Gourmet Sandwiches, Deco Manufacturing Company, Caterpillar GRT 0
16 2 18 Jack Sullivan GRT Race Cars, Triple A Diesel Service, Allstar Performance GRT
17 6 DC3 Don Cisco, III El Corral Mexican Restaurant 0
18 8 21K Kyle Logue Farmer City Raceway, Sav-Mor Pharmacy 0
19 B12 Kevin Weaver Jimmy John's Gourmet Sandwiches, Bradbury Auto Sales 0
20 10 11K Terry Reed S&K Racing, Kid's Castle Learning Center, The Teachers' Lounge 0
21 30 Mark Voigt Heuiser Farms, Pioneer, Brase Farms 0
22 28 Rodney Standerfer MasterSbilt Race Cars, Stealth Racing Carburetors, Vinson Manufacturing Group MasterSbilt 0
DID NOT QUALIFY

Rick Standridge DNQ
John Beck DNQ
Steve Phillips DNQ
Jake Little DNQ
Joseph Hughes DNQ
Jim Moon DNQ
Greg Kimmons DNQ
Roger Brickler DNQ
Mike Hammerle DNQ
RACE DATA
Did not start:

Did not qualify:

Time of Race: ???
Starting Lineup Set By: Time Trials + Qualifying Heats
Fast Qualifier: Brian Shirley - 10.849 sec.
Preliminary Feature Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{PrelimWinners}}}|{{{PrelimWinners}}}]]
Heat Winners: Donny WaldenJack SullivanBrian ShirleyBrandon Sheppard
Qualifier Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{QualWinners}}}|{{{QualWinners}}}]]
Dash Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{DashWinners}}}|{{{DashWinners}}}]]
Scramble Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{ScrambleWinners}}}|{{{ScrambleWinners}}}]]
Consi Winners: Mark Voigt
Non-Qualifiers Race Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{NonQualWinners}}}|{{{NonQualWinners}}}]]
Margin of Victory:
Average Speed: ??? mph
Cautions: 4 for 0 laps - not available
Lead Changes: among 4 drivers - Brian Shirley 1-?; Jack Sullivan ?; Brandon Sheppard ?-86; Shannon Babb 87-100
Fastest Lap: Unknown/Unentered