2009 Lucas Oil Late Model Knoxville Nationals Lucas Oil Late Model Knoxville Nationals.jpg
Held on October 4, 2009 at Knoxville Raceway in Knoxville, IA
100 L, 50 M, 80.5 KM - Scheduled Distance

RESULTS
Fin St # Driver Sponsor Make Laps Led Status Pts
1 6 0 Scott Bloomquist Hawkeye Trucking, Miller Bros Coal Bloomquist 100 35 running
2 8 21 Billy Moyer J&J Steel, Banner Valley Hauling Victory Circle 100 0 running
3 20 39 Tim McCreadie Sweeteners Plus Rocket 100 0 running
4 3 2 Brady Smith GottaRace, Mid-States Equipment Bloomquist 100 0 running
5 12 1 Josh Richards Rocket Chassis, Seubert Calf Ranches, Ernie D's Enterprises Rocket 100 0 running
6 9 15B Brian Birkhofer S&S Concrete, ASi Racewear MB Custom 100 0 running
7 27 14 Tony Stewart Old Spice, Bass Pro Shops, Office Depot Rocket 100 0 running
8 1 18 Shannon Babb Sheltra & Sons Construction, Petroff Towing Rocket 100 64 running
9 16 25 Chad Simpson GATR Truck Center, Liebe Trucking, Farm Bureau Financial Services MasterSbilt 100 0 running
10 15 44 Earl Pearson, Jr. Lucas Slick Mist MasterSbilt 100 0 running
11 2 24 Rick Eckert Raye Vest Racing, Ritchey Sandblasting Bloomquist 100 1 running
12 23 83 Scott James Baylor Trucking, Powell Motorsports Rocket 100 0 running
13 21 29 Darrell Lanigan GottaRace, Performance Rod & Custom Rocket 100 0 running
14 19 32D Darren Miller NAPA, Ideal Ready Mix Victory Circle 100 0 running
15 24 32C Vic Coffey Sweeteners Plus Rocket 99 0 running
16 14 55 Jeep Van Wormer Bayline Fire Protection Rocket 98 0 running
17 18 33F Rickey Frankel Rocket 95 0 running
18 10 20 Jimmy Owens Reece Monument, Gantte Apprasials Bloomquist 81 0 out
19 4 28m Jimmy Mars Deppe Enteprrises MB Custom 81 0 out
20 7 7 Matt Miller MasterSbilt 79 0 out
21 17 1 Will Vaught Circle M Auto Sales Victory Circle 64 0 out
22 24 39x Ryan Newman Aggressive Hydraulics, Bridgette Tatum Rocket 62 0 out
23 11 19 Steve Francis Valvoline, Reliable Painting Rocket 40 0 out
24 13 s9 Dan Schlieper Rockstar Energy Drink Bloomquist 38 0 out
25 26 29 Jeremiah Hurst MasterSbilt 37 0 out
26 24 50 Denny Eckrich Precision Performance, Mac Tools BWRC 25 0 out
27 22 41 Brad Neat Red Buck Cigars, Begley Properties, T&T Energy MasterSbilt 28 0 out
28 5 3s Brian Shirley Rocket Chassis, Jayco Construction, JEGS Rocket 12 0 out
RACE DATA
Failed to Qualify: Justin Fegers, Jason Rauen, Eddie Kirchoff, John Blankenship, Andy Eckrich, John Duty, Dave Eckrich, Tommy Elston, Jill George, Ken Schrader, Jason Utter, Nick Marolf, Curt Martin, Rob Moss, Matt Furman, Chris Simpson, Terry Casey, Chris Spieker, Dan Shelliam, Mike Fryer, Paul Glendenning, Curt Schroeder, Ed Sanger, Chris Schroeder , Junior Coover, Rich Bell, Boone McLaughlin, Kerry Hansen, Chris Smyser, Tim Isenberg, Darrell DeFrance, Kelly Boen, Nick Kramer, Matt Lux, Jeff Guengerich
Time of Race: ???
Fast Qualifier: Shannon Babb - 19.757 sec.
Heat Winners: Brady SmithBrian BirkhoferTim McCreadieScott JamesDenny Eckrich
Dash Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({DashWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Consi Winners: Darrell LaniganDave Eckrich
Non-Qualifiers Race Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({NonQualWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Margin of Victory:
Average Speed: ??? mph
Cautions: 5 for 0 laps - lap 10; lap 13; lap 39; lap 40; lap 82
Lead Changes: 2 among 3 drivers - Rick Eckert 1; Shannon Babb 2-65; Scott Bloomquist 66-100
STATISTICALLY SPEAKING
All events Thursday, Friday and Saturday were rained out; the entire event was run as a one-day show on Sunday.