2008 Lucas Oil Late Model Knoxville Nationals Lucas Oil Late Model Knoxville Nationals.jpg
Held on September 27, 2008 at Knoxville Raceway in Knoxville, IA
101 L, 50.5 M, 81.305 KM - Extended by Green-White-Checkered

RESULTS
Fin St # Driver Sponsor Make Laps Led Status Pts
1 6 39 Tim McCreadie Sweeteners Plus Rocket 101 62 running
2 3 1 Josh Richards Rocket Chassis, Seubert Calf Ranches Rocket 1 running
3 13 18 Shannon Babb Traeger Wood Pellet Grills, Chevrolet Rocket 0 running
4 9 28m Jimmy Mars Deppe Enterprises, T.L. Sinz Plumbing MB Custom 0 running
5 15 24 Rick Eckert GRT 0 running
6 7 44 Earl Pearson, Jr. Lifelong Locks, Lucas Oil MasterSbilt 0 running
7 25 15B Brian Birkhofer J&J Steel, McDonald's MB Custom 0 running
8 14 0 Scott Bloomquist Hawkeye Trucking, Miller Bros Coal Bloomquist 0 running
9 8 20 Tony Stewart Old Spice, Bass Pro Shops Rocket 7 running
10 2 20J Jimmy Owens Bloomquist 31 running
11 17 14 Boone McLaughlin McLaughlin Freight Services, McClure Masonry Rocket 0 running
12 20 28 Eddie Carrier, Jr. Grover Motorsports, Engines Inc of Ohio Rocket 0 running
13 16 99 Donnie Moran C&J Excavating, Custom Cutters MasterSbilt 0 running
14 23 5 John Duty Rocket 0 running
15 26 9K Ken Schrader Federated Auto Parts, Red Baron Frozen Pizza Rocket 0 running
16 10 21 Billy Moyer J&J Steel, Banner Valley Hauling Victory Circle 98 0 engine
17 12 2 Brady Smith AMSOIL, Mid-States Equipment Bloomquist 0
18 21 23 John Blankenship Busch Beer, Fast Lane Bloomquist 74 0 accident
19 29 s9 Dan Schlieper Hawkeye Trucking, Miller Bros Coal Wild 72 0 accident
20 5 32D Darren Miller Victory Circle 70 0 driveshaft
21 19 F15 Justin Fegers MasterSbilt 0 out
22 4 7 Matt Miller MasterSbilt 0 out
23 24 5x Eric Jacobsen Bloomquist 0 out
24 28 55 Jeep Van Wormer MasterSbilt 0 out
25 18 50 Denny Eckrich Iowa-Illinois Taylor Insulation, Precision Performance BWRC 0 out
26 22 42 Terry Casey Arnie Ranta Motor Sports Rayburn 0 out
27 30 32 Chris Simpson BWRC 22 0 out
28 27 83 Scott James Baylor Trucking, New Vision Graphics Rocket 0 out
29 1 29 Darrell Lanigan Fusion Energy Rocket 0 power steering
30 11 19x Steve Francis Reliable Painting Rocket 4 0 flipped
RACE DATA
Failed to Qualify: Jason Utter, Eddie Kirchoff, Andy Eckrich, Rich Bell, Wayne Chinn, Dave Eckrich, Darin Duffy, Rod Smith , Jill George, Brian Harris, Brian Shirley, Mitch Johnson, Matt Lux, Curt Martin, Chris Spieker, Alonzo Grosse, Ed Sanger, Jay Johnson, Nick Kramer, Rickey Frankel, Junior Coover, Chris Schroeder , Jerry Bagby, Jr., Chad Simpson, Chris Smyser, Kerry Hansen, Nick Marolf, Matt Furman, Jeff Aikey, Matt Aukland, Darrell DeFrance, Paul Glendenning, Curt Schroeder
Time of Race: ???
Fast Qualifier:
Heat Winners: Josh RichardsDarrell Lanigan
Dash Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({DashWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Consi Winners: Brian BirkhoferDarin Duffy
Non-Qualifiers Race Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({NonQualWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Margin of Victory:
Average Speed: ??? mph
Cautions: 8 for 0 laps - lap 4; lap 22; lap 67; lap 70; lap 72; lap 74; lap 82; lap 99
Lead Changes: 7 among 4 drivers - Jimmy Owens 1-31; Tim McCreadie 32-48; Tony Stewart 49-54; McCreadie 55-66; Stewart 67; McCreadie 68-99; Josh Richards 100; McCreadie 101