2005 Lucas Oil Late Model Knoxville NationalsYT-icon.png Lucas Oil Late Model Knoxville Nationals.jpg
Held on October 1, 2005 at Knoxville Raceway in Knoxville, IA
100 L, 50 M, 80.5 KM - Scheduled Distance

RESULTS
Fin St # Driver Sponsor Make Laps Led Status Pts
1 8 0 Scott Bloomquist Hawkeye Trucking, Miller Bros Coal 100 58 running
2 9 15B Brian Birkhofer 100 0 running
3 10 21 Billy Moyer 100 0 running
4 3 24 Rick Eckert 100 0 running
5 2 17m Dale McDowell 100 42 running
6 13 15 Steve Francis 100 0 running
7 5 7 Matt Miller 100 0 running
8 14 9 Billy Drake Steidinger Construction 100 0 running
9 6 32D Darren Miller 100 0 running
10 20 s9 Dan Schlieper Miller Bros Coal 100 0 running
11 7 50 Denny Eckrich Precision Performance 99 0 running
12 4 1 Josh Richards 99 0 running
13 11 F15 Justin Fegers 99 0 running
14 15 99 Donnie Moran PBM Performance Parts 99 0 running
15 30 55 Jeep Van Wormer 0
16 29 5v John Vandenberg Car City 0
17 25 21H Brian Harris Reynolds Motor Co, Iowa-Illinois Taylor Insulation Pontiac 0
18 23 56 Chris Spieker 0
19 16 15m Mike Marlar Car City 0
20 27 2 Brady Smith AMSOIL, Rick Gondik Attorney 0
21 12 28m Jimmy Mars 0
22 19 25 Kerry Hansen Rocket Chassis, Seubert Calf Ranches 0
23 24 5J Jay Johnson 0
24 18 75 Terry Phillips 0
25 26 28 Eddie Carrier, Jr. Grover Motorsports, Engines Inc of Ohio 0
26 21 3s Brian Shirley Jayco Construction 0
27 17 1P Earl Pearson, Jr. Lucas Oil, Dunn-Benson Ford 0
28 1 18 Shannon Babb Car City 0
29 22 39 Tim McCreadie Sweeteners Plus 0
30 28 12 Rick Aukland K&E Trucking 0
RACE DATA
Failed to Qualify: Trent Follmer, Justin Allgaier, Boone McLaughlin, John Mason, Dave Eckrich, Nick Marolf, Caley Emerson, Steve Hucovski, Rich Bell, John Duty, Toby Patchen, Junior Coover, Sonny Findling, Larry Clawson, Jill George, Johnny Johnson, Mike Balcaen, Johnny Bone, Jr., Chris Smyser, Jason Utter, Greg Walters, Ed Kirchoff, Mike Smith , Tommy Elston, Joey Tanner, Richard Thomas , Jeff French, Darrell DeFrance, Scott James, Tom Darbyshire
Time of Race: ???
Fast Qualifier:
Heat Winners: Rick EckertBrian Birkhofer
Dash Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({DashWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Consi Winners: Brian HarrisRick Aukland
Non-Qualifiers Race Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({NonQualWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Margin of Victory:
Average Speed: ??? mph
Cautions: ?? for ?? laps - not available
Lead Changes: 1 among 2 drivers - Dale McDowell 1-42; Scott Bloomquist 43-100