From The Third Turn, an online resource for all news and results stock car racing.
<<< Previous Race
Race #26 of 26 in the 2004 Stacker 2 Xtreme DirtCar Series Season
2004 Running of the Lucas Oil Late Model Knoxville Nationals
Next Running >>>
2004 Xtreme National Finals Night 3YT-icon.png Stacker 2 Xtreme DirtCar Series.jpgLucas Oil Late Model Knoxville Nationals.jpg
Held on October 16, 2004 at Knoxville Raceway in Knoxville, IA
100 L, 50 M, 80.5 KM - Scheduled Distance

RESULTS
Fin St # Driver Sponsor Make Laps Led Status Pts
1 15 15B Brian Birkhofer 100 17 running
2 1 1 Earl Pearson, Jr. 100 22 running
3 7 32D Darren Miller 100 45 running
4 12 0 Steve Shaver 100 0 running
5 5 7 Matt Miller 100 0 running
6 20 99 Donnie Moran 100 0 running
7 10 1A Justin Allgaier 100 0 running
8 3 50X Denny Eckrich 100 15 running
9 13 12 Doug Dodd 96 0 running
10 24 5E Eric Jacobsen 96 0 running
11 6 25 Shane Clanton 96 0 running
12 8 53 Ray Cook 95 0 mechanical
13 22 11D David Smith 94 0 running
14 23 30 Jeremy Shank 90 0 running
15 21 C9 Steve Casebolt 90 0 running
16 4 71 Don O'Neal 71 0 accident
17 19 28M Jimmy Mars 71 0 accident
18 17 5M John Vandenberg 70 0 accident
19 18 23 Patrick Sheltra 60 0 mechanical
20 9 11 Pat Doar 57 0 mechanical
21 11 83 Scott James 46 0 mechanical
22 14 25th Bill Frye 31 0 mechanical
23 2 2 Brady Smith 22 1 mechanical
24 25 77K Scott Peltz 21 0 mechanical
25 16 19J Davey Johnson 9 0 mechanical
RACE DATA
Did not start:

Did not qualify: Billy Drake; John Anderson ; Lance Matthees; Greg Johnson; Randle Chupp; Jason Utter; Boone McLaughlin; Chris Spieker; Russ Scheffler; Tommy Elston; Dennis Erb, Jr.; Tommy Rowe; Jeep Van Wormer; Donnie Moran; Steve Casebolt; Jimmy Mars; Matt Furman; Mark Voigt ; Jayme Zidar; Matt Taylor ; Jeff Bair; Jay Johnson; Kelly Boen; Larry Clawson; John Henkemeyer; John Mason; Chris Smyser; Troy Olson; Mitch Johnson; Mike Johnson ; Eric Jacobsen; Denny Woodworth; Kerry Hansen; Tom Darbyshire; Brian Harris; Justin Fegers; Mike Smith ; D.J. Troutman; Dave Troutman; Terry Phillips; Gary Webb; Jason Flory; Rusty Patterson; Rick Hanestad; Dustin Mooneyham; Dan Miller ; Darrel DeFrance; John Duty; Greg Walters; Jerry Schram; Jeremy Shank; Rob Mayea; Darin Meierotto; Delbert Smith; Rob Moss; Eddie Carrier, Jr.; Scott Peltz; Bill Cunningham; Eddie Kirchoff; Nick Marolf; Brent Slocum; Johnny Johnson; Mike Miller ; Sonny Conley; Russ Sells; Jason Johnson ; Bill Stettner; Jason Wines; Jim Kelly ; Jimmy Schram; David Newquist; Bill Reed ; Casey Vitale; Reid Millard; Ed Nelson; Gene Day; Scott Byram; Mike Balcaen; Dave Eckrich

Time of Race: 1:11:30
Starting Lineup Set By: Prelimiary Event Points
Fast Qualifier:
Preliminary Feature Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{PrelimWinners}}}|{{{PrelimWinners}}}]]
Heat Winners: Darren MillerJimmy Mars
Qualifier Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{QualWinners}}}|{{{QualWinners}}}]]
Dash Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{DashWinners}}}|{{{DashWinners}}}]]
Scramble Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{ScrambleWinners}}}|{{{ScrambleWinners}}}]]
Consi Winners: Brian BirkhoferSteve CaseboltDavid Smith Eddie Carrier, Jr.
Non-Qualifiers Race Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{NonQualWinners}}}|{{{NonQualWinners}}}]]
Margin of Victory:
Average Speed: ??? mph
Cautions: 7 for 0 laps - lap 23; lap 23; lap 31; lap 40; lap 58; lap 71 [red]; lap 85
Lead Changes: 4 among 5 drivers - Brady Smith 1; Earl Pearson Jr. 2-23; Denny Eckrich 24-38; Darren Miller 39-83; Brian Birkhofer 84-100
Fastest Lap: Unknown/Unentered