2002 Sam's Town 250 Benefiting St. Jude NASCAR Busch Series.jpg
Held on October 20, 2002 at Memphis Motorsports Park in Memphis, TN
250 L, 187.5 M, 301.75 KM - Scheduled Distance

RESULTS
Fin St # Driver Sponsor Make Laps Led Status Pts
1 6 23 Scott Wimmer Bill Davis Trucking Pontiac 250 93 running 180
2 8 59 Stacy Compton Kingsford, Johnsonville Chevy 250 15 running 175
3 37 27 Jamie McMurray Williams Travel Centers Chevy 250 0 running 165
4 17 36 Hank Parker, Jr. GNC Live Well Dodge 250 0 running 160
5 19 12 Kerry Earnhardt Supercuts Chevy 250 0 running 155
6 38 19 Tim Sauter St Jude Children's Research Hospital Chevy 250 0 running 150
7 10 26 Ron Hornaday, Jr. Dr. Pepper Chevy 250 27 running 151
8 36 21 Jay Sauter Rockwell Automation Chevy 250 0 running 142
9 11 5 David Green GMAC Financial Services Chevy 250 0 running 138
10 14 57 Jason Keller Albertson's Ford 250 0 running 134
11 4 47 Shane Hmiel Mike's Hard Cranberry Lemonade Chevy 250 0 running 130
12 5 87 David Reutimann Natural Gear Chevy 250 12 running 132
13 26 40 Brian Vickers EMP, Victory Junction Gang Dodge 250 0 running 124
14 2 2 Johnny Sauter AC Delco Chevy 250 0 running 121
15 21 33 Tony Raines BACE Motorsports Chevy 250 0 running 118
16 9 18 Mike McLaughlin MBNA Pontiac 249 0 running 115
17 34 28 Brad Baker Timber Trus Joint Chevy 249 0 running 112
18 13 24 Jack Sprague NetZero Chevy 249 0 running 109
19 29 48 Kenny Wallace Stacker 2, Goulds Pumps Chevy 249 0 running 106
20 7 92 Tim Fedewa Excedrin Quicktabs Chevy 249 0 running 103
21 39 14 Larry Foyt Harrah's Casino Chevy 249 0 running 100
22 20 91 Stanton Barrett Bojangles' Famous Chicken 'n Biscuits, Odoban Ford 249 0 running 97
23 22 66 Casey Mears Phillips 66, TropArctic Dodge 248 0 running 94
24 25 0 Kertus Davis Broadway Motors Chevy 248 0 running 91
25 40 63 Ron Young Greased Lightning Chevy 248 0 running 88
26 12 02 Lowell Bennett Prestige Realty Chevy 246 0 running 85
27 41 77 Dana White Quality Outdoor Products Ford 244 0 running 82
28 31 09 Clay Dale CDS Racing Chevy 243 0 handling 79
29 24 54 Kevin Grubb Toys R Us Chevy 235 0 handling 76
30 27 20 Coy Gibbs ConAgra Foods Chevy 231 0 crash 73
31 23 75 Butch Miller Food Country USA Chevy 229 0 crash 70
32 15 46 Ashton Lewis, Jr. Civil Air Patrol Chevy 225 0 crash 67
33 43 94 Larry Gunselman Waterloo Tool Storage Chevy 211 0 crash 64
34 1 60 Greg Biffle Grainger Ford 202 103 crash 71
35 3 7 Randy LaJoie Kleenex, Nortel Networks, Kroger Chevy 197 0 running 58
36 32 10 Scott Riggs Nestle NesQuik Ford 183 0 running 55
37 33 25 Bobby Hamilton, Jr. Team Marines Ford 180 0 engine 52
38 28 38 Mark Green Great Clips Ford 153 0 ignition 49
39 16 07 Regan Smith Copperfield Realtors Chevy 118 0 crash 46
40 35 64 Richard Jarvis, Jr. Seacret's Bar & Grill Chevy 92 0 crash 43
41 42 49 Joe Buford MyNextFord.com Ford 67 0 ignition 40
42 30 30 Chad Chaffin Mike's Hard Cranberry Lemonade Chevy 11 0 crash 37
43 18 37 Kevin Lepage Timber Wolf Chevy 8 0 engine 34
RACE DATA
Failed to Qualify: Jason Schuler, John Hayden, Tim Bainey, Jr., Mike Harmon, Chris Fontaine, Jody Lavender, Michael Dokken, Dan Pardus, Bryan Reffner, Justin Ashburn, Butch Jarvis
Time of Race: ???
Fast Qualifier:
Heat Winners:
Dash Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({DashWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Consi Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({ConsiWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Non-Qualifiers Race Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({NonQualWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Margin of Victory:
Average Speed: ??? mph
Cautions: ?? for ?? laps - not available
Lead Changes: ?? among ?? drivers - not available