2002 Food City 250 NASCAR Busch Series.jpg
Held on August 23, 2002 at Bristol Motor Speedway in Bristol, TN
250 L, 133.25 M, 214.5 KM - Scheduled Distance

RESULTS
Fin St # Driver Sponsor Make Laps Led Status Pts
1 10 1 Jimmy Spencer Yellow Chevy 250 132 running 185
2 9 23 Scott Wimmer Siemens Pontiac 250 0 running 170
3 8 60 Greg Biffle Grainger Ford 250 0 running 165
4 7 18 Mike McLaughlin MBNA Pontiac 250 0 running 160
5 6 21 Jeff Green Rockwell Automation Chevy 250 0 running 155
6 12 48 Kenny Wallace Stacker 2, Goulds Pumps Chevy 250 0 running 150
7 3 99 Michael Waltrip Aaron's Chevy 250 0 running 146
8 14 33 Tony Raines Alka-Seltzer Chevy 250 0 running 142
9 1 57 Jason Keller Albertson's Ford 250 66 running 142
10 22 7 Randy LaJoie Kleenex, Nortel, Food City Chevy 250 0 running 134
11 5 27 Jamie McMurray Williams Travel Centers Chevy 250 0 running 130
12 24 26 Ron Hornaday, Jr. Dr. Pepper Chevy 249 0 running 127
13 16 37 Kevin Lepage Timber Wolf Chevy 249 0 running 124
14 15 31 Tim Fedewa Whelen Engineering Chevy 249 0 running 121
15 20 36 Hank Parker, Jr. GNC Live Well Dodge 248 0 running 118
16 36 92 Todd Bodine Excedrin Chevy 248 0 running 115
17 28 19 Tim Sauter Mac Tools Chevy 247 0 running 112
18 2 10 Scott Riggs Nestle NesQuik Ford 247 0 running 109
19 25 16 Chad Chaffin 31-W Insulation Chevy 246 0 running 106
20 18 54 Kevin Grubb Toys R Us Chevy 246 0 running 103
21 29 14 Larry Foyt Harrah's Casino Chevy 244 0 running 100
22 33 75 Butch Miller Food Country USA Chevy 243 0 running 97
23 27 28 Brad Baker Silent Floor, Timberstrand Chevy 242 0 running 94
24 30 47 Shane Hmiel Food City Chevy 242 0 running 91
25 39 77 Brad Teague Moy Racing Ford 238 0 running 88
26 38 63 Shane Hall Greased Lightning Chevy 232 0 running 85
27 35 20 Coy Gibbs Conagra Foods Pontiac 221 0 running 82
28 34 24 Jack Sprague NetZero Chevy 220 0 running 79
29 13 5 Ricky Hendrick GMAC Financial Services Chevy 215 0 running 76
30 4 29 Kevin Harvick Sylvania Chevy 208 52 engine 78
31 37 12 Kerry Earnhardt Jani-King Chevy 203 0 oil pump 70
32 26 25 Bobby Hamilton, Jr. U.S. Marine Corps Ford 191 0 running 67
33 17 2 Johnny Sauter AC Delco Chevy 145 0 running 64
34 11 59 Stacy Compton Kingsford, Johnsonville Chevy 140 0 crash 61
35 41 94 Larry Gunselman Waterloo Tool Storage Chevy 138 0 running 58
36 40 49 Derrike Cope Greeg Roofing Ford 129 0 running 55
37 23 38 Mark Green Deka Batteries Ford 120 0 running 52
38 43 40 Brian Vickers EMP, U.S. Army Dodge 74 0 crash 49
39 31 46 Ashton Lewis, Jr. Civil Air Patrol Chevy 67 0 brakes 46
40 21 66 Casey Mears Phillips 66, TropArctic Dodge 56 0 engine 43
41 19 34 Steve Grissom U.S. Air Force Chevy 36 0 crash 40
42 32 4 Mike Wallace GEICO, Biagi Brothers Chevy 32 0 crash 37
43 42 44 Mike Harmon Race-Ready Communications Chevy 2 0 handling 34
RACE DATA
Failed to Qualify: Ron Young , Josh Richeson, Kasey Kahne, Tim Bainey, Jr., Joe Buford, Butch Jarvis
Time of Race: ???
Fast Qualifier:
Heat Winners:
Dash Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({DashWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Consi Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({ConsiWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Non-Qualifiers Race Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({NonQualWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Margin of Victory:
Average Speed: ??? mph
Cautions: ?? for ?? laps - not available
Lead Changes: ?? among ?? drivers - not available