2001 The Australian V8 Ultimate Race No. 2 V8 Supercars Series.jpg
Held on December 2, 2001 at Sandown Raceway in Melbourne, VIC, Australia
48 L, 92.544 M, 148.944 KM - Scheduled Distance

RESULTS
Fin St # Driver Sponsor Make Laps Led Status Pts
1 3 15 Todd Kelly K-Mart Holden 48 30 running
2 8 51 Greg Murphy K-Mart Holden 48 0 running
3 2 00 Craig Lowndes Ford Ford 48 6 running
4 1 1 Mark Skaife Mobil 1 Holden 48 6 running
5 6 4 Marcos Ambrose Pirtek Ford 48 0 running
6 20 18 Paul Radisich Shell Helix Ford 48 0 running
7 9 35 Jason Bargwanna Valvoline Cummins, Repco Holden 48 0 running
8 15 6 Steven Richards Ford, Ford Credit Ford 48 0 running
9 19 021 Jason Richards NZ Business Holden 48 0 running
10 11 31 Steven Ellery Supercheap Auto, Castrol Ford 48 0 running
11 5 2 Jason Bright Mobil 1 Holden 47 0 running
12 10 21 Brad Jones OzEmail Internet Ford 47 0 running
13 28 46 John Faulkner Dynapack Holden 47 0 running
14 14 9 David Besnard Caltex Havoline Ford 47 0 running
15 18 600 Simon Wills Caterpillar Ford 47 0 running
16 21 43 Paul Weel K & J Thermal Products, Dupont Ford 47 0 running
17 7 5 Glenn Seton Ford, Ford Credit Ford 47 0 running
18 23 14 Tomas Mezera Delta Europcar Holden 46 0 running
19 24 7 Rodney Forbes www.ausmotorsport.com Ford 46 0 running
20 22 54 Tony Longhurst Holden 46 0 running
21 16 34 Garth Tander Valvoline Cummins, Repco Holden 46 0 running
22 30 255 Rick Kelly Holden Young Lions, EA Sports Holden 46 0 running
23 4 8 Russell Ingall Castrol Holden 46 0 running
24 25 10 Mark Larkham VIP Petfoods, Karcher Ford 46 0 running
25 31 3 Cameron McConville Lansvale Smash Repairs Holden 45 0 running
26 17 16 Dugal McDougall Pepsi, Sports Heat Rub Holden 40 0 running
27 26 29 Paul Morris Big Kev, Sirromet Holden 46 6 dnf
28 12 17 Steven Johnson Shell Helix Ford 12 0 dnf
29 27 75 Anthony Tratt Toll Ipec, Australand Ford 1 0 accident
30 13 11 Larry Perkins Castrol Holden 0 0 accident
31 29 24 Paul Romano Holden Young Lions, EA Sports Holden 0 0 accident
RACE DATA
Failed to Qualify: Phonsy Mullan, Layton Crambrook, Dean Crosswell, Matthew White
Time of Race: 1h:12:49.5203
Fast Qualifier: Mark Skaife - 81.058 sec.
Heat Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({HeatWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Dash Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({DashWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Consi Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({ConsiWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Non-Qualifiers Race Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({NonQualWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Margin of Victory: 10.481 seconds
Average Speed: ??? mph
Cautions: 1 for 4 laps laps - lap 2-5 #11,24,75,43,46,29,16 accident turn 4
Lead Changes: 4 among 4 drivers - Mark Skaife 1-5, Craig Lowndes 6-11, Mark Skaife 12, Paul Morris 13-18, Todd Kelly 19-48