2001 Suncom 200YT-icon.png NASCAR Busch Series---2001.jpg
Held on March 17, 2001 at Darlington Raceway in Darlington, SC
147 L, 200.802 M, 323.106 KM - Scheduled Distance

RESULTS
Fin St # Driver Sponsor Make Laps Led Status Pts
1 13 10 Jeff Green Nestle NesQuik Ford 147 28 running
2 3 17 Matt Kenseth Visine Chevy 147 66 running
3 34 57 Jason Keller Albertson's Ford 147 0 running
4 7 48 Kenny Wallace Goulds Pumps Chevy 147 0 running
5 19 20 Mike McLaughlin Gibbs Racing Pontiac 147 0 running
6 4 26 Bobby Hamilton, Jr. Dr. Pepper Chevy 147 0 running
7 15 31 Steve Park Whelen Engineering Chevy 147 0 running
8 5 2 Kevin Harvick AC Delco Chevy 147 1 running
9 10 98 Elton Sawyer Hot Tamales, Starter Ford 147 0 running
10 14 18 Jeff Purvis MBNA Pontiac 147 0 running
11 18 60 Greg Biffle Grainger Ford 147 0 running
12 25 23 Scott Wimmer Jani-King Pontiac 147 0 running
13 22 1 Jimmy Spencer Yellow Freight Chevy 147 0 running
14 9 27 Jamie McMurray Williams Travel Centers Chevy 147 0 running
15 31 59 Rich Bickle Kingsford Chevy 147 0 running
16 33 55 Mark Green Davis & Weight Motorsports Ford 147 0 running
17 1 02 Ryan Newman Alltel Ford 147 22 running
18 27 66 Tim Fedewa Phillips 66 Chevy 147 0 running
19 17 46 Ashton Lewis, Jr. Lewis Motorsports Chevy 147 0 running
20 37 11 Marty Houston Channellock Chevy 147 0 running
21 11 37 Kevin Grubb Timber Wolf Chevy 147 0 running
22 26 33 Tony Raines Alka-Seltzer Chevy 146 0 running
23 36 63 Shane Hall Lance Snacks Ford 146 0 running
24 28 74 Chad Little Staff America Chevy 145 0 running
25 16 36 Hank Parker, Jr. GNC Live Well Chevy 145 0 running
26 6 7 Randy LaJoie Kleenex, Scott Products Chevy 144 0 running
27 8 71 Kevin Lepage State Fair Corn Dogs Ford 143 0 running
28 21 21 Mike Dillon Rockwell Automation Chevy 141 0 running
29 23 61 Tim Sauter Stoops Freightliner Chevy 134 0 axle
30 32 14 Larry Foyt Harrah's Casino Chevy 134 0 running
31 29 34 David Green AFG Glass Chevy 134 0 running
32 24 92 Jimmie Johnson Excedrin Chevy 133 0 engine
33 30 77 Kelly Denton Merck, Medco Ford 125 0 engine
34 2 00 Todd Bodine Charter Communications Chevy 123 30 crash
35 35 96 Gus Wasson Bell Motors Chevy 114 0 crash
36 20 43 Jay Sauter Quality Farm Stores Chevy 114 0 running
37 12 25 Chad Chaffin U.S. Marine Corps Chevy 75 0 crash
38 40 70 Ron Young Cofer Brothers Chevy 40 0 handling
39 38 49 A.J. Frank Hartsville Lumber & Barris Chevy 18 0 handling
40 39 52 Brad Teague Means Racing Ford 8 0 overheating
RACE DATA
Failed to Qualify:
Time of Race: 1h:33:35
Fast Qualifier:
Heat Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({HeatWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Dash Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({DashWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Consi Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({ConsiWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Non-Qualifiers Race Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({NonQualWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Margin of Victory: 0.511 seconds
Average Speed: 128.742 mph
Cautions: 4 for 18 laps - 3-5 (#14 spun frontstretch), 51-56 (debris backstretch), 76-79 (#25,34 accident turn 4), 123-127 (#96 accident turn 4)
Lead Changes: 6 among 5 drivers - Ryan Newman 1-22, Todd Bodine 23-52, Matt Kenseth 53-75, Kevin Harvick 76, Jeff Green 77-79, Matt Kenseth 80-122, Jeff Green 123-147