2001 Outback Steakhouse 200 NASCAR Busch Series.jpg
Held on October 27, 2001 at Phoenix International Raceway in Phoenix, AZ
200 L, 200 M, 321.8 KM - Scheduled Distance

RESULTS
Fin St # Driver Sponsor Make Laps Led Status Pts
1 4 60 Greg Biffle Grainger Ford 200 112 running
2 5 10 Jeff Green Nestle NesQuik Ford 200 0 running
3 2 2 Kevin Harvick AC Delco Chevy 200 0 running
4 10 43 Ron Hornaday, Jr. Morton Salt, Quality Farm Stores Chevy 200 1 running
5 7 11 Todd Bodine Channellock Chevy 200 0 running
6 23 57 Jason Keller Albertson's Ford 200 0 running
7 36 23 Scott Wimmer Jani-King Pontiac 200 0 running
8 15 36 Hank Parker, Jr. GNC Live Well Chevy 200 6 running
9 18 9 Jeff Burton Gain, Febreeze, Swiffer Ford 200 0 running
10 9 48 Kenny Wallace Goulds Pumps Chevy 200 0 running
11 19 21 Johnny Sauter Rockwell Automation Chevy 200 0 running
12 28 87 Joe Nemechek Cellular One Chevy 200 7 running
13 29 74 Chad Little Staff America, Smart Start Chevy 200 13 running
14 17 71 Kevin Lepage State Fair Corn Dogs, Ball Park Ford 199 0 running
15 31 34 David Green AFG Glass, Atrium of Arizona Chevy 199 0 running
16 13 33 Tony Raines Alka-Seltzer Plus Chevy 199 0 running
17 12 59 Jeff Purvis Kingsford, Glad Chevy 199 0 running
18 14 7 Randy LaJoie Kleenex, Nortel Networks, Basha's Chevy 199 0 running
19 37 63 Shane Hall Lance Snacks Ford 199 0 running
20 21 99 Michael Waltrip Aaron's Chevy 199 0 running
21 6 92 Jimmie Johnson beaggressivenow.com Chevy 199 0 running
22 3 17 Matt Kenseth Visine Chevy 198 25 crash
23 20 37 Kevin Grubb Timber Wolf Chevy 198 0 running
24 24 46 Ashton Lewis, Jr. Spirit of America Chevy 198 0 running
25 38 25 Randy Tolsma U.S. Marine Corps Chevy 198 0 running
26 40 54 Tim Fedewa General Creations Chevy 198 0 running
27 32 94 Bobby Dotter NuHouse Properties Chevy 198 0 running
28 27 38 Christian Elder Great Clips Ford 197 0 running
29 43 32 Dan Pardus Outdoor Channel Chevy 194 0 running
30 25 66 Geoffrey Bodine Phillips 66 Chevy 191 0 crash
31 16 18 Mike McLaughlin MBNA Pontiac 191 0 engine
32 39 49 Ken Alexander Greased Lightning, Rent-A-Wreck Chevy 190 0 running
33 26 27 Jamie McMurray Williams Travel Centers Chevy 173 0 running
34 30 14 Larry Foyt Harrah's Casino Chevy 164 0 crash
35 1 1 Jimmy Spencer Yellow Freight Chevy 146 32 transmission
36 22 26 Bobby Hamilton, Jr. Dr. Pepper Chevy 138 0 crash
37 34 4 Mike Wallace Biagi Brothers Chevy 137 0 crash
38 8 98 Elton Sawyer Hot Tamales, Starter Ford 137 4 crash
39 11 07 Ken Schrader Four Winds Chevy 109 0 crash
40 33 77 Ross Thompson Room Store Ford 71 0 handling
41 42 44 Mike Harmon Mixon Motorsports Chevy 39 0 clutch
42 35 31 Andy Santerre Whelen Engineering Chevy 25 0 rear-end
43 41 8 Mark Voigt Channellock Chevy 6 0 shock
RACE DATA
Failed to Qualify: Damon Lusk, Lance Hooper
Time of Race: 2h:00:12
Fast Qualifier:
Heat Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({HeatWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Dash Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({DashWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Consi Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({ConsiWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Non-Qualifiers Race Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({NonQualWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Margin of Victory: under caution seconds
Average Speed: 99.834 mph
Cautions: 6 for 29 laps - 27-30 (debris), 113-118 (#14 accident turn 1), 132-135 (#21 spun turn 4), 139-145 (#26,4,98 accident turn 2), 182-185 (#92 spun backstretch), 194-197 (#66 accident turn 3)
Lead Changes: 10 among 8 drivers - Jimmy Spencer 1-30, Greg Biffle 31-65, Matt Kenseth 66-90, Ron Hornaday, Jr. 91, Jimmy Spencer 92-93, Elton Sawyer 94-97, Joe Nemechek 98-104, Chad Little 105-107, Hank Parker, Jr. 108-113, Chad Little 114-123, Greg Biffle 124-200