2001 NASCAR Subway 300YT-icon.png NASCAR Busch Series---2001.jpg
Held on April 21, 2001 at Talladega Superspeedway in Talladega, AL
113 L, 300.58 M, 483.753 KM - Scheduled Distance

RESULTS
Fin St # Driver Sponsor Make Laps Led Status Pts
1 14 20 Mike McLaughlin Gibbs Racing Pontiac 113 31 running
2 3 1 Jimmy Spencer Yellow Freight Pontiac 113 37 running
3 12 10 Jeff Green Nestle NesQuik Ford 113 1 running
4 8 00 Todd Bodine Buckshot Racing Pontiac 113 0 running
5 6 21 Mike Skinner Rockwell Automation Chevy 113 5 running
6 24 98 Elton Sawyer Starter, Auburn University Ford 113 0 running
7 18 43 Jay Sauter Quality Farm Stores Chevy 113 0 running
8 21 37 Kevin Grubb Timber Wolf Pontiac 113 0 running
9 31 60 Greg Biffle Grainger Ford 113 0 running
10 22 48 Kenny Wallace Goulds Pumps Chevy 113 0 running
11 37 74 Chad Little Staff America Chevy 113 4 running
12 17 14 Larry Foyt Harrah's Casino Chevy 113 0 running
13 11 59 Rich Bickle Kingsford, Glad Chevy 113 0 running
14 25 33 Tony Raines Bayer Chevy 113 0 running
15 7 61 Tim Sauter Stoops Freightliner Pontiac 113 0 running
16 41 49 Andy Kirby Caliber Collision Center Chevy 113 0 running
17 26 55 Mark Green Davis & Weight Motorsports Ford 112 0 running
18 23 66 Tim Fedewa Phillips 66 Chevy 112 0 running
19 32 99 Shawna Robinson Aaron's Chevy 112 0 running
20 33 28 Brad Baker Whitetails Unlimited Chevy 112 0 running
21 16 17 Matt Kenseth Visine Chevy 110 0 running
22 43 65 Bobby Gerhart Sasser Motorsports Chevy 110 0 running
23 9 26 Bobby Hamilton, Jr. Dr. Pepper Chevy 109 0 transmission
24 5 18 Jeff Purvis MBNA Pontiac 105 0 crash
25 15 57 Jason Keller Albertson's Ford 97 0 crash
26 35 38 Christian Elder Great Clips Ford 96 0 crash
27 2 7 Randy LaJoie Kleenex, Scott Products Pontiac 95 8 running
28 29 92 Jimmie Johnson Excedrin Chevy 86 0 crash
29 13 27 Jamie McMurray Williams Travel Centers Pontiac 86 0 crash
30 20 35 Lyndon Amick Team Amick Chevy 86 0 crash
31 30 46 Ashton Lewis, Jr. Lewis Motorsports Chevy 86 0 crash
32 28 34 David Green Aqua Velva, Ice Sport Chevy 85 0 crash
33 39 25 David Donohue U.S. Marine Corps Chevy 85 0 crash
34 38 63 Shane Hall Lance Snacks Ford 85 0 crash
35 40 77 Mike Harmon Pegasus Ford 84 1 crash
36 27 67 C.W. Smith Shop Vac Chevy 82 0 crash
37 34 11 Marty Houston Channellock Chevy 81 0 crash
38 36 16 David Starr 31-W Insulation Pontiac 81 0 crash
39 1 87 Joe Nemechek Cellular One Pontiac 79 26 crash
40 4 2 Kevin Harvick AC Delco Chevy 64 0 running
41 19 36 Hank Parker, Jr. GNC Live Well Chevy 54 0 engine
42 10 23 Scott Wimmer Jani-King Pontiac 22 0 engine
43 42 6 Joe Bessey Whelen Engineering Pontiac 0 0 engine
RACE DATA
Failed to Qualify:
Time of Race: 2h:17:24
Fast Qualifier:
Heat Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({HeatWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Dash Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({DashWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Consi Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({ConsiWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Non-Qualifiers Race Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({NonQualWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Margin of Victory: 0.125 seconds
Average Speed: 131.258 mph
Cautions: 5 for 23 laps - 25-29 (#2 spun turn 4), 81-85 (#87 accident turn 2), 88-95 (#92,63,27,11,67,25,65,49,16,63,34,59,77,46,35,26 accident turn 4), 99-102 (#57,38 accident turn 2), 107-109 (#18 spun tri-oval)
Lead Changes: 13 among 8 drivers - Randy LaJoie 1-3, Jimmy Spencer 4-11, Randy LaJoie 12-16, Joe Nemechek 17-20, Mike Skinner 21-25, Mike Harmon 26, Joe Nemechek 27-47, Jimmy Spencer 48-76, Joe Nemechek 77, Chad Little 78-81, Mike McLaughlin 82-102, Jeff Green 103, Mike McLaughlin 104-113