2001 Hardee's 250YT-icon.png NASCAR Busch Series---2001.jpg
Held on May 4, 2001 at Richmond International Raceway in Richmond, VA
250 L, 187.5 M, 301.75 KM - Scheduled Distance

RESULTS
Fin St # Driver Sponsor Make Laps Led Status Pts
1 3 1 Jimmy Spencer Yellow Freight Chevy 250 192 running
2 14 33 Tony Raines Alka-Seltzer Chevy 250 0 running
3 7 21 Mike Skinner Rockwell Automation Chevy 250 33 running
4 1 17 Matt Kenseth Visine Chevy 250 13 running
5 12 2 Kevin Harvick AC Delco Chevy 250 0 running
6 5 10 Jeff Green Nestle NesQuik Ford 250 5 running
7 26 23 Scott Wimmer Jani-King Pontiac 250 7 running
8 2 48 Kenny Wallace Goulds Pumps Chevy 250 0 running
9 29 31 Steve Park Whelen Engineering Chevy 250 0 running
10 16 43 Jay Sauter Quality Farm Stores Chevy 250 0 running
11 17 36 Hank Parker, Jr. GNC Live Well Chevy 250 0 running
12 10 92 Jimmie Johnson Excedrin PM Chevy 250 0 running
13 15 34 David Green AFG Glass, Patriot Windows Chevy 250 0 running
14 4 02 Ryan Newman Alltel Ford 250 0 running
15 24 37 Kevin Grubb Timber Wolf Chevy 250 0 running
16 33 59 Rich Bickle Kingsford, Glad Chevy 250 0 running
17 23 18 Jeff Purvis MBNA Pontiac 250 0 running
18 9 57 Jason Keller Albertson's Ford 250 0 running
19 20 7 Randy LaJoie Kleenex, Scott Products Chevy 250 0 running
20 37 74 Chad Little Staff America Chevy 250 0 running
21 36 66 Tim Fedewa Phillips 66 Chevy 249 0 running
22 18 20 Mike McLaughlin Gibbs Racing Pontiac 249 0 running
23 34 61 Tim Sauter Stoops Freightliner Chevy 249 0 running
24 11 26 Bobby Hamilton, Jr. Dr. Pepper Chevy 249 0 running
25 25 28 Brad Baker Whitetails Unlimited Chevy 248 0 running
26 28 27 Jamie McMurray Williams Travel Centers Chevy 248 0 running
27 38 14 Larry Foyt Harrah's Casino Chevy 247 0 running
28 13 71 Kevin Lepage State Fair Corn Dogs Ford 247 0 running
29 42 86 Sean Studer Program Sales Chevy 247 0 running
30 32 63 Shane Hall Lance Snacks Ford 246 0 running
31 40 8 Jeff Falk Superior Logistics Chevy 243 0 running
32 21 46 Ashton Lewis, Jr. Towne Bank Chevy 243 0 running
33 39 49 Joe Bush Josh's Eggs, Robinson Construction Chevy 238 0 running
34 30 77 Jason Rudd Graybar Ford 235 0 running
35 22 00 Todd Bodine Georgia Pacific Chevy 225 0 crash
36 35 25 David Donohue U.S. Marine Corps Chevy 200 0 running
37 8 60 Greg Biffle Grainger Ford 193 0 crash
38 31 11 Marty Houston Channellock Chevy 181 0 crash
39 27 05 Hal Goodson Prevent Child Abuse Virginia Chevy 156 0 crash
40 6 98 Elton Sawyer Hot Tamales, Starter Ford 98 0 engine
41 41 54 Kelly Denton General Creations Chevy 92 0 brakes
42 43 5 Eddie Beahr Strange's Florist & Greenhouse Ford 36 0 engine
43 19 35 Lyndon Amick Team Amick Chevy 15 0 crash
RACE DATA
Failed to Qualify:
Time of Race: 2h:13:53
Fast Qualifier:
Heat Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({HeatWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Dash Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({DashWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Consi Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({ConsiWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Non-Qualifiers Race Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({NonQualWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Margin of Victory: 1.43 seconds
Average Speed: 84.028 mph
Cautions: 8 for 72 laps - 17-33 (#35 spun turn 2), 82-86 (#66,26,20,49 accident turn 4), 99-105 (#61 spun frontstretch), 113-115 (#25 spun turn 2), 159-172 (#05 accident turn 2), 183-187 (#11 accident turn 2), 196-211 (#60 spun turn 4), 227-231 (#00 spun turn 2)
Lead Changes: 9 among 5 drivers - Matt Kenseth 1-3, Jeff Green 4-8, Mike Skinner 9-35, Jimmy Spencer 36-82, Matt Kenseth 83-92, Jimmy Spencer 93-116, Mike Skinner 117-122, Jimmy Spencer 123-167, Scott Wimmer 168-174, Jimmy Spencer 175-250