2000 Textilease/Medique 300 NASCAR Busch Series---2000.jpg
Held on June 10, 2000 at South Boston Speedway in South Boston, VA
300 L, 120 M, 193.2 KM - Scheduled Distance

RESULTS
Fin St # Driver Sponsor Make Laps Led Status Pts
1 9 10 Jeff Green Nestle NesQuik Chevy 300 131 running 185
2 2 33 Tony Raines Bayer, Alka-Seltzer Chevy 300 123 running 175
3 10 98 Elton Sawyer Lysol Ford 300 0 running 165
4 5 3 Ron Hornaday, Jr. NAPA Auto Parts Chevy 300 0 running 160
5 20 91 Rich Bickle Aqua Velva Pontiac 300 0 running 155
6 16 92 Jimmie Johnson Alltel Chevy 300 0 running 150
7 4 57 Jason Keller Excedrin Chevy 300 0 running 146
8 17 2 Kevin Harvick AC Delco Chevy 300 0 running 142
9 30 8 Bobby Hillin, Jr. Kleenex Chevy 299 0 running 138
10 18 25 Andy Santerre Lance Snacks Chevy 299 0 running 134
11 32 68 Jay Fogleman NXView Ford 299 0 running 130
12 11 36 Tim Fedewa Stanley Tools Chevy 299 0 running 127
13 1 27 Casey Atwood Castrol GTX Chevy 299 46 running 129
14 29 26 Bobby Hamilton, Jr. Baywatch Chevy 299 0 running 121
15 27 59 Phil Parsons Kingsford, Alltel Chevy 298 0 running 118
16 24 35 Lyndon Amick Powertel, Mitsubishi Wireless Chevy 298 0 running 115
17 22 4 Jeff Purvis Porter-Cable Power Tools Pontiac 298 0 running 112
18 42 0 Lance Hooper Ohio State University Chevy 298 0 running 109
19 14 53 Hank Parker, Jr. Team Marines Chevy 297 0 running 106
20 21 21 Mike Dillon Rockwell Automation Chevy 296 0 running 103
21 40 82 Jason White Channellock Chevy 294 0 running 100
22 28 34 David Green AFG Glass Chevy 293 0 running 97
23 12 1 Randy LaJoie Bob Evans Restaurant Chevy 292 0 running 94
24 23 48 Mike McLaughlin Goulds Pumps Chevy 291 0 running 91
25 3 55 Michael Ritch Davis & Weight Motorsports Ford 278 0 rear end 88
26 41 11 Jason Jarrett Rayovac Chevy 273 0 running 85
27 15 81 Blaise Alexander Tracfone, WCW Chevy 266 0 running 82
28 8 30 Philip Morris Little Trees Chevy 252 0 overheating 79
29 34 20 Tom Hubert AT&T Pontiac 244 0 running 76
30 31 63 Mark Green Exxon Superflo Chevy 241 0 rear end 73
31 39 44 Justin Labonte Slim Jim Chevy 240 0 running 70
32 38 18 Jason Leffler MBNA Pontiac 230 0 running 67
33 25 00 Buckshot Jones Cheez-It Chevy 223 0 crash 64
34 33 77 Chad Chaffin Lear Corporation, UAW Ford 222 0 crash 61
35 19 19 P.J. Jones Yellow Freight, Pameco Chevy 206 0 rear end 58
36 6 66 Todd Bodine Phillips 66 Chevy 196 0 running 55
37 13 37 Kevin Grubb Timber Wolf Chevy 173 0 crash 52
38 37 17 Jason Schuler Visine Chevy 173 0 crash 49
39 26 5 Dick Trickle Schneider National Chevy 144 0 engine 46
40 7 43 Jay Sauter Quality Farm & Country Chevy 99 0 engine 43
41 43 86 Doug Reid Golden Flake Chevy 74 0 engine 40
42 35 24 Ricky Hendrick GMAC Chevy 61 0 crash 37
43 36 83 Wayne Grubb Link-Belt Cranes Chevy 61 0 crash 34
RACE DATA
Failed to Qualify: R.D. Smith, III, Forrest Urban, Jr.
Time of Race: 2h:09:33
Fast Qualifier: Casey Atwood - 15.478 sec.
Heat Winners:
Dash Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({DashWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Consi Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({ConsiWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Non-Qualifiers Race Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({NonQualWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Margin of Victory: 0.381 seconds
Average Speed: 55.577 mph
Cautions: 13 for 98 laps - 27-33 (#18,26 accident (turn 1)); 41-46 (#35,39 accident (turn 1)); 50-55 (#66 spun (turn 4)); 63-71 (#24,66,83 accident (turn 1)); 78-83 (#19,48,82 accident (turn 4)); 96-105 (#53 spun (turn 3)); 114-120 (#1,16,17,35,91 spun (turn 2)); 125-131 (#44,81 accident (turn 4)); 175-186 (#2,17,20,37,44 accident (backstretch)); 204-209 (#25,77 accident (turn 2)); 224-235 (#00,77 accident (turn 3)); 282-288 (#4,26,36 accident (turn 4)); 295-297 (#18,81 accident (turn 2))
Lead Changes: 2 among 3 drivers - Casey Atwood 1-46; Tony Raines 47-169; Jeff Green 170-300