2000 StarNursery.com 250 NASCAR Featherlite Southwest Series.jpg
Held on September 23, 2000 at The Bullring at Las Vegas Motor Speedway in Las Vegas, NV
250 L, 93.75 M, 151 KM - Scheduled Distance

RESULTS
Fin St # Driver Sponsor Make Laps Led Status Pts
1 14 04 Mark Reed Price Rite, Coca-Cola, Tony's Pizza Chevy 250 45 running 180
2 4 88 Rocky Nash Hendricks Honda of Corona Chevy 250 9 running 170
3 2 46 Matt Crafton Smart & Final, Busch Rod BBQ Sauce Ford 249 12 running 165
4 25 7 Frank Maronski, Jr. Terry Lumber, DeWalt Tools Chevy 249 0 running 160
5 12 87 M.K. Kanke Buyer's Choice Pontiac 249 0 running 155
6 1 2 Craig Raudman Yerf-Dog, Advantage Memory Chevy 249 184 running 150
7 27 54 Paul Banghart Patrick's Carpet and Floor Chevy 249 0 running 146
8 10 59 Auggie Vidovich Creative Touch Interiors Chevy 248 0 running 142
9 13 17 Darrell LaMoure Racing For the Missing Chevy 248 0 running 138
10 23 34 Doug McCoun Wynn's Chevy 248 0 running 134
11 3 44 Bob Lyon Northridge Rentals Chevy 248 0 running 130
12 17 15 Ben Walker Air Sep, Jerry's Alignment Chevy 246 0 running 127
13 20 48 Steve Smith Quality Chevrolet, GMAC Financial Chevy 245 0 running 124
14 22 19 Eddy McKean Magic Valley Pipe Pontiac 245 0 running 121
15 18 58 Greg Anderson Wide World of Maps Chevy 245 0 running 118
16 7 72 Marc Groskreutz FabTech Racing Pontiac 245 0 running 115
17 8 18 John Baker Mid-State Trucking Chevy 242 0 running 112
18 6 81 Scott Lynch SoBe, Calistoga Water, Mr. Gas Chevy 240 0 running 109
19 11 95 Mike Ayers American Racing, Universal Machine Chevy 230 0 running 106
20 9 6 Todd Souza Dunlop Golf, Sport Mart Ford 215 0 handling 103
21 15 30 Kenny Rich K & L Excavation Chevy 204 0 engine 100
22 21 4 Sean Woodside Southwest Tenant Development Pontiac 201 0 running 97
23 24 07 Kevin Clark Kenwood Car Audio Chevy 164 0 handling 94
24 5 70 Greg Pursley Star Nursery, Pepsi Chevy 162 0 accident 91
25 26 71 Greg Fowler Elite International Productions Chevy 149 0 handling 88
26 19 32 Gary Matranga Sherm's Custom Plating Pontiac 66 0 overheating 85
27 16 16 Troy Adams CBA Motorsports Chevy 57 0 suspension 82
28 28 79 Chuck Trickle Western Mailing, Hitching Post Chevy 0 0 rear-end 79
RACE DATA
Failed to Qualify: Scotty Backman, Nick Joanides, Bruce Yackey, Clint Curry, Jon Nelson, Tim Spurgeon
Time of Race: 1h:36:17
Fast Qualifier: Craig Raudman - 14.527 sec.
Heat Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({HeatWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Dash Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({DashWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Consi Winners: Paul Banghart
Non-Qualifiers Race Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({NonQualWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Margin of Victory: 15.000 seconds
Average Speed: 60.300 mph
Cautions: 10 for 60 laps - (3-6, 22-24, 29-32, 36-40, 59-63, 87-97, 114-118, 171-184, 195-199, 229-232).
Lead Changes: 3 among 4 drivers - Matt Crafton (1-12); Craig Raudman (13-196); Rocky Nash (197-205); Mark Reed (206-250).