2000 NAPA Autocare 250 NASCAR Busch Series---2000.jpg
Held on July 22, 2000 at Pikes Peak International Raceway in Fountain, CO
250 L, 250 M, 402.25 KM - Scheduled Distance

RESULTS
Fin St # Driver Sponsor Make Laps Led Status Pts
1 2 10 Jeff Green Nestle NesQuik Chevy 250 169 running 185
2 8 34 David Green AFG Glass Chevy 250 7 running 175
3 16 25 Andy Santerre Lance Snacks Chevy 250 2 running 170
4 6 53 Hank Parker, Jr. Team Marines Chevy 250 0 running 160
5 20 59 Phil Parsons Kingsford, Alltel Chevy 250 0 running 155
6 11 27 Casey Atwood Castrol GTX Chevy 250 0 running 150
7 3 30 Hermie Sadler Little Trees Chevy 250 3 running 151
8 18 48 Mike McLaughlin Goulds Pumps Chevy 250 0 running 142
9 9 3 Ron Hornaday, Jr. NAPA Auto Parts Chevy 249 0 running 138
10 27 36 Tim Fedewa Stanley Tools Chevy 249 0 running 134
11 10 2 Kevin Harvick AC Delco Chevy 249 0 running 130
12 4 57 Jason Keller Excedrin Chevy 249 50 running 132
13 1 4 Jeff Purvis Porter-Cable Power Tools Pontiac 249 0 running 124
14 25 5 Dick Trickle Schneider National Chevy 249 0 running 121
15 34 83 Wayne Grubb Link-Belt Cranes Chevy 249 0 running 118
16 5 37 Kevin Grubb Timber Wolf Chevy 249 0 running 115
17 36 26 Bobby Hamilton, Jr. Baywatch Chevy 249 0 running 112
18 24 92 Jimmie Johnson Alltel Chevy 249 0 running 109
19 12 00 Buckshot Jones Cheez-It Chevy 248 0 running 106
20 26 21 Mike Dillon Rockwell Automation Chevy 248 0 running 103
21 23 66 Todd Bodine Phillips 66 Chevy 248 0 running 100
22 15 81 Blaise Alexander Tracfone, WCW Chevy 248 0 running 97
23 31 35 Lyndon Amick Powertel, Mitsubishi Wireless Chevy 248 0 running 94
24 7 18 Jason Leffler MBNA Pontiac 248 0 running 91
25 17 98 Elton Sawyer Lysol Ford 248 0 running 88
26 28 24 Ricky Hendrick GMAC Chevy 248 0 running 85
27 30 43 Jay Sauter Quality Farm & Country Chevy 247 19 running 87
28 33 11 Hut Stricklin Rayovac Chevy 247 0 running 79
29 35 46 Ashton Lewis, Jr. Lewis Motorsports Chevy 247 0 running 76
30 13 17 Jason Schuler Visine Chevy 247 0 running 73
31 19 63 Mark Green Exxon Superflo Chevy 247 0 running 70
32 39 55 Michael Ritch Davis & Weight Motorsports Ford 247 0 running 67
33 41 0 Johnny Rumley Alumni Motorsports Chevy 247 0 running 64
34 29 20 Tom Hubert AT&T Pontiac 246 0 running 61
35 38 82 Austin Cameron Channellock Chevy 245 0 running 58
36 43 44 Justin Labonte Slim Jim Chevy 245 0 running 55
37 37 77 Scott Gaylord Lear Corporation, UAW Ford 245 0 running 52
38 40 15 Derrick Gilchrist Hot Tamales Chevy 244 0 running 49
39 42 13 Brad Baker American Trucksource Chevy 242 0 running 46
40 32 19 P.J. Jones Yellow Freight, Pameco Chevy 237 0 running 43
41 21 1 Randy LaJoie Bob Evans Restaurant Chevy 236 0 running 40
42 14 8 Bobby Hillin, Jr. Kleenex Chevy 229 0 crash 37
43 22 33 Tony Raines Alka-Seltzer Plus, Aleve Chevy 206 0 crash 34
RACE DATA
Failed to Qualify: Brendan Gaughan
Time of Race: 2h:06:40
Fast Qualifier: Jeff Purvis - 26.543 sec.
Heat Winners:
Dash Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({DashWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Consi Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({ConsiWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Non-Qualifiers Race Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({NonQualWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Margin of Victory: 0.746 seconds
Average Speed: 118.421 mph
Cautions: 2 for 10 laps - 202-206 (#8,18 accident (turn 2)); 210-214 (#33 accident (turn 4))
Lead Changes: 13 among 6 drivers - Jeff Green 1-3; Jason Keller 4-12; Jeff Green 13-16; Jason Keller 17-57; Jeff Green 58-103; Hermie Sadler 104-106; Andy Santerre 107-108; Jay Sauter 109-127; Jeff Green 128-197; David Green 198-202; Jeff Green 203-234; David Green 235-236; Jeff Green 237-250