2000 Aaron's 312 NASCAR Busch Series---2000.jpg
Held on March 11, 2000 at Atlanta Motor Speedway in Hampton, GA
203 L, 312.62 M, 503.034 KM - Scheduled Distance

RESULTS
Fin St # Driver Sponsor Make Laps Led Status Pts
1 4 60 Mark Martin Winn-Dixie Ford 203 165 running 185
2 1 17 Matt Kenseth Visine Chevy 203 18 running 175
3 19 71 Kevin Lepage Red Man Ford 203 0 running 165
4 7 66 Todd Bodine Phillips 66 Chevy 203 0 running 160
5 24 37 Kevin Grubb Timber Wolf Chevy 203 0 running 155
6 18 34 David Green AFG Glass Chevy 202 0 running 150
7 20 81 Blaise Alexander Tracfone, WCW Chevy 202 0 running 146
8 39 5 Dick Trickle Schneider National Chevy 202 0 running 142
9 30 1 Randy LaJoie Bob Evans Restaurant Chevy 202 11 running 143
10 36 42 Kenny Irwin, Jr. BellSouth Mobility Chevy 202 0 running 134
11 3 61 Hut Stricklin IWX Motor Freight Pontiac 202 0 running 130
12 16 33 Tony Raines Alka-Seltzer Plus, Aleve Chevy 202 0 running 127
13 9 10 Jeff Green Nestle NesQuik Chevy 201 0 running 124
14 34 59 Phil Parsons Kingsford, Alltel Chevy 201 5 running 126
15 31 35 Lyndon Amick Powertel Chevy 201 0 running 118
16 23 3 Ron Hornaday, Jr. NAPA Auto Parts Chevy 201 0 running 115
17 17 53 Hank Parker, Jr. Team Marines Chevy 201 0 running 112
18 10 98 Elton Sawyer Lysol Ford 201 0 running 109
19 6 21 Mike Dillon Rockwell Automation Chevy 201 0 running 106
20 21 83 Wayne Grubb Link-Belt Construction Chevy 201 0 running 103
21 12 48 Mike McLaughlin Goulds Pumps Chevy 200 0 running 100
22 29 11 Jason Jarrett Rayovac Pontiac 200 0 running 97
23 43 8 Bobby Hillin, Jr. Kleenex Chevy 200 4 running 99
24 35 74 P.J. Jones BACE Motorsports Chevy 199 0 running 91
25 15 45 Adam Petty Sprint Chevy 199 0 running 88
26 40 27 Casey Atwood Castrol GTX Chevy 198 0 running 85
27 11 92 Jimmie Johnson Alltel Chevy 198 0 running 82
28 37 20 Mike Borkowski AT&T Pontiac 197 0 running 79
29 22 63 Mark Green Exxon Superflo Chevy 196 0 running 76
30 38 4 Jeff Purvis Porter-Cable Power Tools Pontiac 189 0 running 73
31 25 0 Shane Hall Ohio State University Chevy 189 0 running 70
32 33 19 Mike Skinner Yellow Freight, Pameco Chevy 182 0 running 67
33 13 87 Joe Nemechek Cellular One Chevy 171 0 engine 64
34 14 2 Kevin Harvick AC Delco Chevy 115 0 crash 61
35 26 15 Derrick Gilchrist Hot Tamales Chevy 109 0 crash 58
36 42 00 Buckshot Jones Cheez-It Pontiac 109 0 crash 55
37 2 77 Chad Chaffin Lear Corporation, UAW Ford 103 0 crash 52
38 28 26 Bobby Hamilton, Jr. Baywatch Chevy 95 0 engine 49
39 27 43 Jay Sauter Quality Farm & Country Chevy 91 0 crash 46
40 41 36 Tim Fedewa Stanley Tools Chevy 87 0 crash 43
41 32 25 Kenny Wallace Lance Snacks Chevy 87 0 crash 40
42 5 97 Anthony Lazzaro McDonald's Ford 87 0 crash 37
43 8 57 Jason Keller Excedrin Chevy 82 0 crash 34
RACE DATA
Failed to Qualify: Hermie Sadler, Rich Bickle, Tony Roper, Gus Wasson, Michael Ritch, Jason Leffler, Terry Labonte, Dave Steele, Gary Bradberry, Ron Young
Time of Race: 2h:27:47
Fast Qualifier: Matt Kenseth - 29.854 sec.
Heat Winners:
Dash Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({DashWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Consi Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({ConsiWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Non-Qualifiers Race Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({NonQualWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Margin of Victory: 14.147 seconds
Average Speed: 126.924 mph
Cautions: 6 for 36 laps - 26-29 (#77 spun (backstretch)); 67-70 (#74 spun (turn 4)); 78-80 (debris (frontstretch)); 84-87 (#57 accident (turn 2)); 89-101 (#2,3,15,25,36,43,77,97 accident (turns 3/4)); 111-118 (#00,4,15,26,43 accident (turn 2))
Lead Changes: 10 among 5 drivers - Matt Kenseth 1-10; Mark Martin 11-13; Matt Kenseth 14-16; Mark Martin 17-26; Bobby Hillin, Jr. 27-30; Mark Martin 31-146; Matt Kenseth 147-151; Mark Martin 152-153; Randy LaJoie 154-164; Phil Parsons 165-169; Mark Martin 170-203