1999 Yellow Freight 300 NASCAR Busch Series---1999.jpg
Held on March 13, 1999 at Atlanta Motor Speedway in Hampton, GA
195 L, 300.3 M, 483.21 KM - Scheduled Distance

RESULTS
Fin St # Driver Sponsor Make Laps Led Status Pts
1 17 19 Mike Skinner Yellow Transportation Chevy 195 72 running 185
2 1 93 Dave Blaney Amoco Pontiac 195 52 running 175
3 15 3 Dale Earnhardt, Jr. AC Delco Chevy 195 0 running 165
4 7 99 Kevin Lepage Red Man Chevy 195 0 running 160
5 19 66 Todd Bodine Phillips 66 Chevy 195 0 running 155
6 3 60 Mark Martin Winn-Dixie Chevy 195 33 running 155
7 10 64 Geoffrey Bodine Luxury Travel Motor Coaches Chevy 195 0 running 146
8 33 98 Elton Sawyer Lysol Ford 195 27 running 147
9 31 38 Glenn Allen, Jr. Barbasol Ford 195 0 running 138
10 6 50 Mark Green Dr. Pepper Chevy 195 0 running 134
11 34 21 Michael Waltrip Band-Aid Chevy 195 0 running 130
12 5 34 Mike McLaughlin Goulds Pumps Chevy 195 0 running 127
13 36 59 Mike Dillon Kingsford Match Light Chevy 195 0 running 124
14 14 77 Ed Berrier Lear Corporation, UAW Ford 195 0 running 121
15 16 57 Jason Keller Fleming Team, IGA Chevy 195 0 running 118
16 11 27 Casey Atwood Castrol GTX Chevy 194 3 running 120
17 2 32 Jeff Green Kleenex, Scott Products Chevy 193 0 running 112
18 32 49 Gus Wasson Fiberall Chevy 193 7 running 114
19 35 8 Bobby Hillin, Jr. Clean Shower Chevy 192 0 running 106
20 23 00 Larry Pearson Cheez-It Pontiac 191 0 running 103
21 37 74 Tony Raines BACE Motorsports Chevy 191 0 running 100
22 22 56 Jeff Krogh Central Tractor Chevy 190 0 running 97
23 40 33 Jason Jarrett Bayer, Alka-Seltzer Chevy 189 0 running 94
24 12 44 Terry Labonte Slim Jim Chevy 187 0 running 91
25 13 17 Matt Kenseth DeWalt Tools Chevy 187 0 running 88
26 25 1 Randy LaJoie Bob Evans Restaurant Chevy 171 0 running 85
27 24 87 Joe Nemechek BellSouth Mobility Chevy 170 0 running 82
28 38 10 Phil Parsons Alltel Chevy 139 0 crash 79
29 9 35 Lyndon Amick SCANA, Powertel Chevy 134 0 crash 76
30 18 22 Jimmy Kitchens Air Jamaica Vacations Chevy 134 0 crash 73
31 29 5 Dick Trickle Schneider National Chevy 134 0 crash 70
32 21 83 Wayne Grubb Link-Belt Construction, Timber Wolf Chevy 134 0 crash 67
33 39 40 Kerry Earnhardt Channellock Chevy 126 0 crash 64
34 20 45 Adam Petty Spree Prepaid Foncard Pontiac 112 0 crash 61
35 8 61 Derrike Cope IWX Motor Freight Pontiac 85 0 crash 58
36 30 80 Mark Krogh Clearwater Forest Industries Chevy 85 0 crash 55
37 42 29 Curtis Markham Diamond Ridge Chevy 80 0 handling 52
38 26 15 Ken Schrader Oakwood Homes Chevy 67 0 crash 49
39 27 53 Hank Parker, Jr. B.A.S.S. Chevy 37 0 engine 46
40 43 63 Chuck Bown Exxon Superflo Chevy 34 0 crash 43
41 41 4 Jeff Purvis Lance Snacks Chevy 27 0 engine 40
42 4 47 Elliott Sadler Monro Muffler Chevy 21 1 engine 42
43 28 26 Johnny Benson, Jr. BACE Motorsports Chevy 17 0 engine 34
RACE DATA
Failed to Qualify: Andy Kirby, Tim Fedewa, Freddie Query, Hermie Sadler, Bobby Hamilton, Jr., Jeff Finley, Shane Hall, Brad Loney, Jeff Fuller, J.D. Gibbs, Kevin Grubb, Mark Day
Time of Race: 2h:33:46
Fast Qualifier: Dave Blaney - 29.686 sec.
Heat Winners:
Dash Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({DashWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Consi Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({ConsiWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Non-Qualifiers Race Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({NonQualWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Margin of Victory: 2.261 seconds
Average Speed: 117.178 mph
Cautions: 6 for 50 laps - 37-44 (#63 accident (turn 2)); 69-75 (#1,15 accident (backstretch)); 87-92 (#61,80 accident (turn 1)); 114-118 (#45 accident (turn 2)); 128-133 (#40 accident (turn 2)); 135-151 (#5,10,17,22,32,35,44,60,83,87 accident (frontstretch))
Lead Changes: 13 among 7 drivers - Dave Blaney 1; Elliott Sadler 2; Dave Blaney 3-23; Mark Martin 24-25; Dave Blaney 26-37; Gus Wasson 38-44; Dave Blaney 45-54; Mark Martin 55-65; Dave Blaney 66-73; Casey Atwood 74-76; Mark Martin 77-96; Mike Skinner 97-127; Elton Sawyer 128-154; Mike Skinner 155-195