1998 Texas 500 NASCAR Winston Cup Series.jpg
Held on April 5, 1998 at Texas Motor Speedway in Ft. Worth, TX
334 L, 501 M, 806.276 KM - Scheduled Distance

RESULTS
Fin St # Driver Sponsor Make Laps Led Status Pts
1 7 6 Mark Martin Valvoline, Cummins Ford 334 37 running 180
2 5 97 Chad Little John Deere Ford 334 49 running 175
3 8 77 Robert Pressley Jasper Engines & Transmissions Ford 334 0 running 165
4 2 42 Joe Nemechek BellSouth Chevy 334 3 running 165
5 27 26 Johnny Benson, Jr. Cheerios Ford 334 9 running 160
6 37 5 Terry Labonte Kellogg's Corn Flakes Chevy 334 0 running 150
7 39 23 Jimmy Spencer Winston, No Bull Ford 334 0 running 146
8 11 18 Bobby Labonte Interstate Batteries Pontiac 334 0 running 142
9 40 21 Michael Waltrip Citgo Ford 334 5 running 143
10 42 41 Steve Grissom Kodiak Chevy 334 0 running 134
11 13 88 Dale Jarrett Quality Care, Ford Credit Ford 334 51 running 135
12 6 2 Rusty Wallace Miller Lite Ford 334 0 running 127
13 38 94 Bill Elliott McDonald's Ford 333 0 running 124
14 21 40 Sterling Marlin Coors Light Chevy 333 0 running 121
15 3 22 Ward Burton MBNA America Pontiac 332 27 running 123
16 18 11 Brett Bodine Paychex Ford 332 0 running 115
17 26 44 Kyle Petty Hot Wheels Pontiac 332 0 running 112
18 9 96 David Green Caterpillar Chevy 332 0 running 109
19 22 46 Wally Dallenbach, Jr. First Union Chevy 332 0 running 106
20 43 9 Lake Speed Cartoon Network Ford 332 0 running 103
21 32 33 Ken Schrader Skoal Bandit Chevy 332 0 running 100
22 41 90 Dick Trickle Heilig-Meyers Ford 331 0 running 97
23 1 12 Jeremy Mayfield Mobil 1 Ford 331 105 running 104
24 10 78 Gary Bradberry Pilot Travel Centers Ford 331 0 running 91
25 24 50 Randy LaJoie Budweiser Chevy 328 0 running 88
26 25 4 Bobby Hamilton Kodak MAX Film Chevy 328 0 running 85
27 20 10 Ricky Rudd Tide Ford 315 0 overheating 82
28 36 71 Dave Marcis Realtree Chevy 295 0 oil leak 79
29 23 99 Jeff Burton Exide Batteries Ford 276 48 running 81
30 30 16 Ted Musgrave Primestar Ford 262 0 handling 73
31 17 24 Jeff Gordon DuPont Automotive Refinishes Chevy 252 0 handling 70
32 29 7 Geoffrey Bodine Philips Consumer Communications Ford 248 0 ignition 67
33 12 31 Mike Skinner Lowe's Chevy 247 0 crash 64
34 31 81 Kenny Wallace Square D Ford 214 0 handling 61
35 34 3 Dale Earnhardt GM Goodwrench Service Plus Chevy 205 0 running 58
36 35 1 Darrell Waltrip Pennzoil Chevy 185 0 transmission 55
37 16 91 Kevin Lepage Little Joe's Autos Chevy 148 0 running 52
38 28 98 Greg Sacks Thorn Apple Valley Ford 135 0 crash 49
39 4 28 Kenny Irwin, Jr. Texaco, Havoline Ford 80 0 crash 46
40 33 8 Hut Stricklin Circuit City Chevy 11 0 crash 43
41 14 75 Rick Mast Remington Arms Ford 1 0 crash 40
42 15 43 John Andretti STP Pontiac 1 0 crash 37
43 19 36 Ernie Irvan Skittles Pontiac 1 0 crash 34
RACE DATA
Failed to Qualify: Todd Bodine, Jerry Nadeau, Andy Hillenburg, Billy Standridge, Derrike Cope
Time of Race: ???
Fast Qualifier:
Heat Winners:
Dash Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({DashWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Consi Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({ConsiWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Non-Qualifiers Race Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({NonQualWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Margin of Victory:
Average Speed: ??? mph
Cautions: ?? for ?? laps - not available
Lead Changes: ?? among ?? drivers - not available