1998 DieHard 500YT-icon.png NASCAR Winston Cup Series.jpg
Held on April 26, 1998 at Talladega Superspeedway in Talladega, AL
188 L, 500.08 M, 804.828 KM - Scheduled Distance

RESULTS
Fin St # Driver Sponsor Make Laps Led Status Pts
1 1 18 Bobby Labonte Interstate Batteries Pontiac 188 60 running 180
2 22 23 Jimmy Spencer Winston, No Bull Ford 188 0 running 170
3 9 88 Dale Jarrett Quality Care, Ford Credit Ford 188 8 running 170
4 3 5 Terry Labonte Kellogg's Corn Flakes Chevy 188 88 running 170
5 6 24 Jeff Gordon DuPont Automotive Finishes Chevy 188 3 running 160
6 19 36 Ernie Irvan Skittles Pontiac 188 0 running 150
7 35 81 Kenny Wallace Square D Ford 188 0 running 146
8 20 22 Ward Burton MBNA America Pontiac 188 0 running 142
9 14 40 Sterling Marlin Coors Light Chevy 188 13 running 143
10 10 50 Randy LaJoie Budweiser Chevy 188 0 running 134
11 41 11 Brett Bodine Paychex Ford 188 1 running 135
12 23 2 Rusty Wallace Miller Lite Ford 188 0 running 127
13 37 12 Jeremy Mayfield Mobil 1 Ford 188 0 running 124
14 29 91 Kevin Lepage Dare County Tourism Chevy 187 0 running 121
15 24 1 Darrell Waltrip Pennzoil Chevy 187 0 running 118
16 42 41 Steve Grissom Kodiak Chevy 187 0 running 115
17 27 96 David Green Caterpillar Chevy 187 0 running 112
18 36 75 Rick Mast Remington Arms Ford 186 0 running 109
19 26 89 Dennis Setzer McDonald's McRib Ford 186 0 running 106
20 16 90 Dick Trickle Heilig-Meyers Ford 185 0 running 103
21 33 21 Michael Waltrip Citgo Ford 184 3 running 105
22 7 30 Derrike Cope Gumout Pontiac 182 0 running 97
23 38 6 Mark Martin Valvoline, Cummins Ford 180 0 running 94
24 13 10 Ricky Rudd Tide Ford 179 0 running 91
25 8 9 Lake Speed Cartoon Network Ford 178 0 running 88
26 21 46 Wally Dallenbach, Jr. First Union Chevy 176 0 running 85
27 28 71 Dave Marcis Realtree Chevy 176 0 running 82
28 31 47 Billy Standridge FCR, Philips Consumer Comm. Ford 172 0 running 79
29 4 33 Ken Schrader Skoal Bandit Chevy 157 0 crash 76
30 30 4 Bobby Hamilton Kodak MAX Film Chevy 153 0 handling 73
31 43 77 Robert Pressley Jasper Engines & Transmissions Ford 152 0 running 70
32 11 42 Joe Nemechek BellSouth Chevy 150 0 crash 67
33 15 43 John Andretti STP Pontiac 150 0 crash 64
34 34 97 Chad Little John Deere Ford 145 0 crash 61
35 5 31 Morgan Shepherd Lowe's Chevy 145 0 crash 58
36 2 3 Dale Earnhardt GM Goodwrench Service Plus Chevy 144 10 crash 60
37 12 13 Jerry Nadeau FirstPlus Financial Ford 144 0 crash 52
38 32 44 Kyle Petty Hot Wheels Pontiac 142 0 crash 49
39 17 94 Bill Elliott McDonald's Ford 141 2 crash 51
40 25 28 Kenny Irwin, Jr. Texaco, Havoline Ford 128 0 engine 43
41 39 26 Johnny Benson, Jr. Cheerios Ford 127 0 engine 40
42 40 16 Ted Musgrave Primestar Ford 110 0 engine 37
43 18 99 Jeff Burton Exide Batteries Ford 51 0 engine 34
RACE DATA
Failed to Qualify: Todd Bodine, Jeff Green, Hut Stricklin, Matt Kenseth, Rich Bickle, Dan Pardus, Gary Bradberry, Geoffrey Bodine, Bob Strait
Time of Race: ???
Fast Qualifier:
Heat Winners:
Dash Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({DashWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Consi Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({ConsiWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Non-Qualifiers Race Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({NonQualWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Margin of Victory:
Average Speed: ??? mph
Cautions: ?? for ?? laps - not available
Lead Changes: ?? among ?? drivers - not available