1998 DieHard 200YT-icon.png NASCAR Craftsman Truck Series---1998.jpg
Held on July 4, 1998 at Milwaukee Mile in West Allis, WI
200 L, 206.4 M, 332.2 KM - Scheduled Distance

RESULTS
Fin St # Driver Sponsor Make Laps Led Status Pts
1 2 2 Mike Bliss Team ASE Racing Ford 200 91 running 180
2 12 43 Jimmy Hensley Cummins Engines Dodge 200 10 running 170
3 1 24 Jack Sprague Team Hendrick Chevy 200 47 running 165
4 3 16 Ron Hornaday, Jr. NAPA Brakes Chevy 200 0 running 160
5 17 50 Greg Biffle Grainger Ford 200 0 running 155
6 27 6 Rick Carelli REMAX Chevy 200 0 running 150
7 5 99 Joe Ruttman Exide Batteries Ford 200 0 running 146
8 10 52 Mike Wallace Purolator PureOne Filters Chevy 200 0 running 142
9 28 35 Ron Barfield, Jr. Ortho Lawn & Garden Products Chevy 200 5 running 138
10 24 18 Butch Miller Dana Corporation Dodge 200 0 running 134
11 23 75 Kevin Harvick Spears Manufacturing Chevy 200 0 running 130
12 22 61 Randy Tolsma IWX Motor Freight Chevy 200 1 running 127
13 5 86 Stacy Compton Royal Crown Cola Ford 200 31 running 124
14 7 3 Jay Sauter GM Goodwrench Service Plus Chevy 200 15 running 121
15 15 19 Tony Raines Pennzoil Ford 200 0 running 118
16 4 17 Toby Porter Tyler Jet Motorsports Chevy 200 0 running 115
17 9 44 Boris Said Federated Auto Parts Ford 200 0 running 112
18 30 55 Tony Roper Icehouse Beer Ford 200 0 running 109
19 11 66 Bryan Reffner Carlin Burners & Controls Ford 200 0 running 106
20 25 37 Scot Walters Red Man Chevy 199 0 running 103
21 21 29 Dennis Setzer Mopar Performance Dodge 199 0 running 100
22 29 90 Lance Norick NHL Dodge 199 0 running 97
23 19 68 Mike Garvey Metro Milwaukee Auto Auction Chevy 198 0 running 94
24 8 15 Scott Hansen Oshkosh Trucks, Neihus Ford 198 0 running 91
25 32 84 Wayne Anderson Porter-Cable Power Tools Ford 197 0 running 88
26 31 14 Rick Crawford Circle Bar Motel & RV Park Ford 197 0 running 85
27 16 10 Lonnie Rush, Jr. A & G Coal Chevy 197 0 running 82
28 20 26 Randy MacDonald Auto Trim Design Network Ford 196 0 running 79
29 26 60 Andy Houston Addington Racing Chevy 195 0 running 76
30 33 57 Rob Morgan Acxiom Ford 183 0 running 73
31 34 78 Dominic Dobson MCI Dodge 162 0 engine 70
32 18 88 Terry Cook PBA Tour Chevy 144 0 engine 67
33 14 31 Kevin Cywinski Allied Signal, Bendix Brakes Ford 144 0 engine 64
34 13 9 Bob Keselowski Mopar Performance Dodge 120 0 engine 61
RACE DATA
Failed to Qualify: Tammy Jo Kirk, Tim Boulton, Chris Horn, Danny Bagwell, Jerry Glanville, Joe Bush, Barry Bodine, Terry Fisher , Rob Rizzo , B.A. Wilson, Ken Bouchard, Randy Nelson
Time of Race: 1h:55:00
Fast Qualifier: Jack Sprague - 29.868 sec.
Heat Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({HeatWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Dash Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({DashWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Consi Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({ConsiWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Non-Qualifiers Race Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({NonQualWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Margin of Victory: 2.161 seconds
Average Speed: 104.347 mph
Cautions: 4 for 16 laps - 45-50 (#57 spun (turn 4)); 101-101 (mid-race break); 109-111 (debris (frontstretch)); 134-139 (#14,68 spun (turn 1))
Lead Changes: 8 among 7 drivers - Jack Sprague 1-47; Stacy Compton 48-75; Jay Sauter 76-90; Stacy Compton 91-93; Mike Bliss 94-134; Randy Tolsma 135; Ron Barfield, Jr. 136-140; Jimmy Hensley 141-150; Mike Bliss 151-200